AYUSH
PCIM&H Joins “Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” Drive under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025, Champions Cleanliness Across Campus
25 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a spirited expression of collective responsibility towards a cleaner nation, the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), a subordinate office under the Ministry of Ayush, actively participated in the nationwide voluntary initiative “Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath” under the broader Swachhata Hi Seva – 2025 campaign.
The core objective of this initiative is to foster a sustained culture of cleanliness, hygiene, and discipline in the workplace and its surroundings, reinforcing that the strength of collective action can bring meaningful change. This year’s theme is especially designed to meld the joyous spirit of the nation’s festivities with the vision of a Clean India (Swachh Bharat).
As part of the campaign, the PCIM&H organized a mass rally and a cleanliness drive encompassing its premises and the immediate residential zones. Employees undertook cleaning activities extending from Pocket 1 to Pocket 3 within the PCIM&H campus, as well as in nearby areas in adjacency to the campus.
During the event, the Director of PCIM&H addressed the employees, underscoring the significance of maintaining high standards of cleanliness and hygiene—both inside the workplace and in the community. The Director encouraged staff to take personal ownership of their surroundings and emphasized that teamwork and collective commitment are essential to realizing the larger vision of Swachh Bharat.
In a lighter and engaging touch to the campaign atmosphere, PCIM&H also arranged a selfie corner to capture the enthusiasm and participation of staff, thereby enabling them to share their commitment to cleanliness with colleagues, friends, and the public.
The event underscored that while institutional support and top-down initiatives are vital, true transformation lies in the sustained efforts of each individual. PCIM&H reaffirms its dedication to integrating cleanliness as a habitual practice, and encourages all its employees, visitors, and surrounding communities to join hands in making clean and green living a lasting reality.

وزارت آیوش
پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے تحت ’’ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘‘ مہم میں شمولیت اختیار کی، پورے کیمپس میں صفائی ستھرائی کے چیمپئن بنے
25 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ایک صاف ستھرے ملک کے تئیں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے پرجوش اظہار میں آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ماتحت دفتر فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) نے وسیع تر سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025 مہم کے تحت ملک گیر رضاکارانہ پہل ’’ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘‘ میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔
اس پہل کا بنیادی مقصد کام کی جگہ اور اس کے آس پاس صفائی ، حفظان صحت اور نظم و ضبط کی ایک پائیدار ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جس سے اس بات کو تقویت ملتی ہے کہ اجتماعی عمل کی طاقت بامعنی تبدیلی لا سکتی ہے ۔ اس سال کا موضوع خاص طور پر صاف ستھرے ہندوستان (سوچھ بھارت) کے وژن کے ساتھ ملک کے تہواروں کے خوشگوار جذبے کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر ریلی اور صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا جس میں اس کے احاطے اور قریبی رہائشی زون شامل تھے ۔ ملازمین نے پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کیمپس کے ساتھ ساتھ کیمپس سے متصل قریبی علاقوں میں پاکٹ 1 سے پاکٹ 3 تک صفائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
تقریب کے دوران ، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر نے ملازمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کام کی جگہ کے اندر اور معاشرے میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے اعلی معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ڈائریکٹر نے عملے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے ارد گرد کے ماحول کی ذاتی طور پر ذمہ داری لیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھ بھارت کے بڑے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیم ورک اور اجتماعی عزم ضروری ہے۔
مہم کے ماحول کو ہلکے اور دلکش انداز میں پیش کرتے ہوئے ، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے عملے کے جوش و خروش کے اس لمحہ کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے ایک سیلفی کارنر کا بھی اہتمام کیا ، جس سے وہ اپنے ساتھیوں ، دوستوں اور عوام کے ساتھ صفائی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اشتراک کر سکیں۔
اس تقریب میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اگرچہ ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور اوپر سے نیچے کے اقدامات اہم ہیں ، لیکن حقیقی تبدیلی ہر فرد کی مسلسل کوششوں میں مضمر ہے ۔ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ صفائی کو ایک عادت کے طور پر مربوط کرنے کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ، اور اپنے تمام ملازمین ، وزیٹرز ، اور آس پاس کی کمیونٹیز کو صاف ستھری اور سبز زندگی کو ایک دیرپا حقیقت بنانے کے لیے ہاتھ ملانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔