Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Environmental Accounting on forest 2025
25 SEP 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) adopted the UN System of Environmental Economic Accounts (SEEA) Framework in 2018 which is an agreed international framework for the compilation of the Environment Economic accounts since.
In 2025, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) compiled and released the 8th consecutive issue of the publication related to environment accounts titled “Environmental Accounting on forest -2025” on 25th September, 2025 during Inaugural session of 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) held on 25-26th September 2025 in Chandigarh. This is the first dedicated publication on forest accounting compiled with the objective of presenting comprehensive information on forest accounts at both the national and state levels, in accordance with the SEEA framework. The publication is compiled in two separate volumes. The report is available at the Ministry’s website www.mospi.gov.in
Volume I outlines the methodology and national-level data for various forest ecosystem accounts. It covers Physical Asset Accounts (tracks the actual area under different forest cover categories over time), Extent Accounts (organizes information on the extent of different ecosystem and how that extent changes over time), Condition Accounts (provides insight about the characteristics and quality of ecosystem assets and how they have changed during the accounting period), and Service Accounts- valuation of provisioning (timber +Non timber, regulating (carbon retention), and cultural services.
1. II presents state and Union Territory (UT) level data, highlighting decadal changes in forest assets, extent, condition, and services. Furthermore, based on a literature review, it includes coverage of work carried out in some states and UTs.
The biennial national assessment published in the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) serves as one of the primary data sources for the aforementioned publication. The indicators have been developed based on the data available in the different series of ISFR Publication. Other sources of the publication for data/methodology includes Report on Forestry statistics 2021 India by ICFRE, SEEA-Central framework, SEEA- Ecosystem Accounting, NCAVES Report, National Accounts statistics, MoSPI.
A group of men reading a bookAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Some of the highlights from the report are as follows:
1. Physical Asset account
From 2010-11 to 2021-22, India’s forest cover grew by 17,444.61 sq. km (22.50%), reaching 7.15 lakh sq. km (21.76% of geographical area), indicating effective regeneration and conservation efforts. Major state-wise increases: Kerala (4,137 sq. km), Karnataka (3,122 sq. km), and Tamil Nadu (2,606 sq. km).
1. Extent Account
Between 2013 and 2023, India’s forest extent account recorded a net increase of 3,356 sq. km, mainly due to reclassification and boundary adjustments. States with notable rise in Recorded Forest Area (RFA) share: Uttarakhand (6.3%), Odisha (1.97%), and Jharkhand (1.9%).
1. Condition Account
Growing stock, a key indicator in the forest condition account, reflects the volume of usable wood in living trees. Between 2013 and 2023, India’s growing stock rose by 305.53 million cum (7.32%) during 2013-2023. Biggest contributors: Madhya Pradesh (136 million cum), Chhattisgarh (51 million cum), and Telangana (28 million cum); among UTs, Andaman & Nicobar Islands (77 million cum).
1. Services Account
1. Provisioning services
• The forest service account of India shows that provisioning services (timber and non-timber products) increased from ₹30.72 to ₹37.93 thousand crore between 2011-12 and 2021-22, about 0.16% of GDP at current price in year 2021-22. Top states: Maharashtra (23.78), Gujarat (14.15), and Kerala (8.55) thousand crore.
1. Regulating services
• The forest service account of India reports a 51.82% rise in carbon retention regulating services, from ₹409.1 to ₹620.97 thousand crore between 2015-16 and 2021-22, emphasizing forests’ vital role in climate change mitigation and national goals. The value in 2021-22 is equivalent to 2.63% of GDP at current price. Leading contributors: Arunachal Pradesh (296), Uttarakhand (156.6), and Assam (129.96) thousand crore.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वन 2025 पर पर्यावरणीय लेखांकन
25 SEP 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 2018 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली (एसईईए) फ्रेमवर्क को अपनाया, जो तब से पर्यावरण आर्थिक लेखाओं के संकलन के लिए एक स्वीकृत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्रेमवर्क है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने 2025 में, चंडीगढ़ में 25-26 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) के 29वें सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान 25 सितंबर, 2025 को "वन पर पर्यावरण लेखा-2025" शीर्षक से पर्यावरण लेखा-जोखा से संबंधित प्रकाशन का लगातार 8वां अंक संकलित और जारी किया। यह वन लेखा-जोखा पर समर्पित पहला प्रकाशन है, जिसका उद्देश्य एसईईए फ्रेमवर्क के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय और राज्य, दोनों स्तरों पर वन लेखा-जोखा पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्रस्तुत करना है। यह प्रकाशन दो अलग-अलग भागों में संकलित है। रिपोर्ट मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
भाग I में विभिन्न वन इकोसिस्टम लेखों के लिए कार्यप्रणाली और राष्ट्र-स्तरीय आंकड़ों की रूपरेखा दी गई है। इसमें भौतिक परिसंपत्ति लेखा (समय के साथ कई वन आवरण श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत वास्तविक क्षेत्रफल का पता लगाता है), विस्तार लेखा (विभिन्न इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार और समय के साथ उस विस्तार में होने वाले बदलावों की जानकारी व्यवस्थित करता है), स्थिति लेखा (इकोसिस्टम की परिसंपत्तियों की विशेषताओं और गुणवत्ता और लेखा अवधि के दौरान उनमें हुए बदलावों के बारे में जानकारी देता है), और सेवा लेखा - प्रावधान (लकड़ी + गैर-लकड़ी), विनियमन (कार्बन प्रतिधारण), और सांस्कृतिक सेवाओं का मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं।
भाग II राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) स्तर के आंकड़े प्रस्तुत करता है, जो वन संपत्तियों, विस्तार, स्थिति और सेवाओं में दशक के आधार पर परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डालता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक साहित्य समीक्षा के आधार पर, इसमें कुछ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में किए गए कार्यों का कवरेज शामिल है।
भारत वन राज्यवार रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) में प्रकाशित द्विवार्षिक राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन इस प्रकाशन के लिए प्राथमिक डेटा स्रोतों में से एक के तौर पर काम करता है। संकेतक आईएसएफआर प्रकाशन की कई श्रृंखलाओं में मौजूदा आंकड़ों के आधार पर तैयार किए गए हैं। डेटा/ पद्धति के लिए प्रकाशन के अन्य स्रोतों में आईएसएफआरई की ओर से, वानिकी सांख्यिकी 2021 भारत पर रिपोर्ट, एसईईए-केंद्रीय फ्रेमवर्क, एसईईए-इकोसिस्टम लेखांकन, एनसीएवीईएस रिपोर्ट, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी, एमओएसपीआई का योगदान है।
रिपोर्ट के कुछ प्रमुख अंश इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भौतिक संपत्ति लेखा
2010-11 से 2021-22 तक, भारत का वन क्षेत्र 17,444.61 वर्ग किलोमीटर (22.50%) बढ़कर 7.15 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर (भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 21.76%) हो गया, जो प्रभावी पुननिर्माण और संरक्षण प्रयासों का संकेत है। राज्यवार स्तर पर प्रमुख वृद्धि: केरल (4,137 वर्ग किलोमीटर), कर्नाटक (3,122 वर्ग किलोमीटर), और तमिलनाडु (2,606 वर्ग किलोमीटर)।
1. विस्तार लेखा
2013 और 2023 के बीच, भारत के वन विस्तार लेखा में 3,356 वर्ग किलोमीटर की शुद्ध वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो मुख्यतः पुनर्वर्गीकरण और सीमा समायोजन की वजह से हुई। रिकॉर्ड किए गए वन क्षेत्र (आरएफए) में विशेष वृद्धि वाले राज्य: उत्तराखंड (6.3%), ओडिशा (1.97%), और झारखंड (1.9%)।
1. स्थिति लेखा
वन स्थिति लेखा में एक प्रमुख संकेतक, वृद्धि क्षेत्र, जीवित वृक्षों में इस्तेमाल योग्य लकड़ी की मात्रा को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। 2013 और 2023 के बीच, भारत के वृद्धि क्षेत्र में 305.53 मिलियन घन मीटर (7.32%) की बढ़ोतरी हुई। सबसे बड़े योगदानकर्ता: मध्य प्रदेश (136 मिलियन घन मीटर), छत्तीसगढ़ (51 मिलियन घन मीटर), और तेलंगाना (28 मिलियन घन मीटर); केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (77 मिलियन घन मीटर)।
1. सेवा लेखा
1. प्रोविजनिंग सेवाएं
भारत के वन सेवा खाते से पता चलता है कि प्रोविजनिंग सेवाएं (लकड़ी और गैर-लकड़ी उत्पाद) 2011-12 और 2021-22 के बीच ₹30.72 हजार करोड़ से बढ़कर ₹37.93 हजार करोड़ हो गईं, जो वर्ष 2021-22 में वर्तमान मूल्य पर जीडीपी का लगभग 0.16% है। शीर्ष राज्य: महाराष्ट्र (23.78), गुजरात (14.15), और केरल (8.55) हजार करोड़।
1. विनियमन सेवाएं
भारत के वन सेवा खाते के अनुसार, 2015-16 और 2021-22 के बीच कार्बन प्रतिधारण विनियमन सेवाओं में 51.82% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो ₹409.1 हजार करोड़ से बढ़कर ₹620.97 हजार करोड़ हो गई है, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों में वनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देती है। 2021-22 में इसका मूल्य वर्तमान मूल्य पर जीडीपी के 2.63% के बराबर है। प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता: अरुणाचल प्रदेश (296) हजार करोड़, उत्तराखंड (156.6) हजार करोड़, और असम (129.96) हजार करोड़।