PIB Backgrounder
گرام پنچایتوں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا
25 SEP 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے اگست 2025 میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی ایک میٹنگ سمری ٹولسبھا سار کا آغاز کیا۔
سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت،
• اگست 2025 تک 1.73 لاکھ گاؤں میں 2.63 کروڑاملاک کے کارڈ بن چکے ہیں۔
• جولائی 2025 تک 3.23 لاکھ گاؤں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے،
• 2.54 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوںنے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنا گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) ای-گرام سوراج پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔
• 2.41 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے لیے آن لائن لین دین مکمل کیا ہے۔
تعارف
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے گرام پنچایتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد حکمرانی کو تیز تر، زیادہ شفاف اور زیادہ جامع بنانا ہے۔ ٹولز اب مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) میٹنگ سمریرز سے لے کر جیو اسپیشل میپنگ پلیٹ فارمز، ڈیجیٹل اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹمز اور شہریوں کو درپیش موبائل ایپس تک ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور اتمنیر بھر بھارت کے تحت حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کی بھی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں کلیدی اقدامات
سبھا سار- گرام سبھا کی کارروائیوں کی ریکارڈنگ اور خلاصہ کرنے کے لیےمصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والا ایک ٹول، ڈیجیٹل لینڈ میپنگ اور املاک کے حقوق کے لیےسوامتیو سے مربوط آن لائن منصوبہ بندی، اکاؤنٹنگ اور مانیٹرنگ کے لیے ای-گرام سوراج مقامی ڈیٹا تک شہریوں کی رسائی کے لیے میری پنچایت موبائل ایپ اور گرام مانچترا جیسے کہ جغرافیائی طور پر پنچایت کی منصوبہ بندی کے طریقے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم نہ صرف شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں بلکہ شہریوں کو مقامی گورننس میں زیادہ فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کا اختیار بھی دیتے ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ وہ نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے حکومت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
سبھا سار: گرام سبھا کی میٹنگوں کے لیےمصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی )
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) نے اگست 2025 میں سبھا سار کا آغاز کیا۔ سبھا سار ایک مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) ٹول ہے جو گرام سبھا اور دیگر پنچایتی اجتماعات کے آڈیو یا ویڈیو سے میٹنگوں کے منظم منٹ تیار کرتا ہے۔ اب تک منٹ کی تیاری ایک سست، دستی اور اکثر متضاد ورزش تھی۔ سبھا سار حقیقی وقت میں درست خلاصے تیار کرکے اسے تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھاشنی قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن سے منسلک ہے جو اسے 14 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ متنوع علاقوں میں کمیونٹیز تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ سبھا سار کی مدد سے گرام پنچایت کے اہلکار اب گورننس اور سروس ڈیلیوری پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ یہ ٹول دستاویزات کے کام کو سنبھالتا ہے، اس طرح حقیقی وقت، غیر جانبدارانہ ریکارڈ اور زیادہ شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
Text Box: What is Bhashini?BHASHINI (BHASHa Interface for India) is a landmark initiative to make digital content and services accessible in all Indian languages. It supports the goals of the Digital India Programme by promoting inclusivity and equal access. As the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), BHASHINI uses advanced artificial intelligence and natural language processing tools to bridge language gaps. It enables citizens to use digital services in the language they know best. The mission is implemented by the Digital India BHASHINI Division, a division of the Digital India Corporation under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
سوامیتو: دیہی ہندوستان کا نقشہ بنانا
سوامیتو(دیہی سروے اور گاؤں کے علاقوں میں بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ نقشہ سازی) اسکیم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 24 اپریل 2020 کو قومی پنچایتی راج دن پر کیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم دیہی گھرانوں کو ان گھروں اور زمینوں کے لیے قانونی ملکیت کے کاغذات دیتی ہے جس پر وہ قابض ہیں۔ ڈرون اور جدید میپنگ ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےیہ املاک کی حدود کو واضح طور پر نشان زد کرتا ہے۔ ان دستاویزات کے ذریعے، خاندان بینک قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، تنازعات کو حل کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے اثاثوں کا بہتر استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جبکہ گرام پنچایتیں پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی وصولی کو بہتر بنا کر اور وسائل کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کو قابل بنا کر فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سروے آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا ہے، جس میں نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز انکارپوریشن(این آئی سی ایس آئی )ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر کے طور پر ہے۔ مالی سال 21-2020 سے مالی سال 25-2024 تک اس کی منظور شدہ لاگت566.23 کروڑ روپئےہے جس کی مالی سال 26-2025 تک توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
سوامیتونے زمین کی ملکیت کی حد بندی کے لیے ریونیو حکام اور پٹواریوں پر دہائیوں سے انحصار ختم کر دیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام گلوبل ماڈل آف سٹیزن سینٹرک گورننس کا ایک بہترین نمونہ ہے۔ یہ دیہاتیوں کو جدید آلات کے ساتھ اپنی زمین کا نقشہ بنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے، انہیں اختیار اور تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کی کامیابی نے دنیا بھر کی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے اور دوسرے ممالک کو بھی اسی طرح کے طریقوں کو تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
بھارت نیٹ: دیہی رابطے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی
حکومت ہند نے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اکتوبر 2011 میں بھارت نیٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہر گرام پنچایت کو سستی، تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مواصلات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا، بھارت نیٹ دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے، جامع ترقی کی حمایت اور دیہاتوں کو کنیکٹیویٹی کے شہری معیارات کے قریب لانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ایک بنیادی ڈھانچے کا منصوبہ ہے بلکہ ڈیجیٹل قوم کی طرف ہندوستان کے مارچ کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بھی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی(ڈی بی این) کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے، حکومت دیہی، دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ، اعلیٰ معیار کی موبائل اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں شروع کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ کو تمام گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ، فائبر ٹو دی ہوم(ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشنز اور دیگر خدمات کے ذریعے براڈ بینڈ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے رنگ ٹوپولوجی میں نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے، موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور مانگ پر تقریباً 3.8 لاکھ غیر جی پی گاؤں تک خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے ایک ترمیم شدہ پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے۔ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا(آر جی آئی)کے مطابق، 30 جون 2025 تک6,44,131 گاؤں میں سے تقریباً 6,26,055 گاؤں میں پہلے سے ہی3جی یا4جی موبائل نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی ہے۔
بھارت نیٹ کے تحت اب تک 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ فائبر ٹو دی ہوم ( ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ)کنکشن شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ کنکشن آن لائن خدمات جیسے ای ایجوکیشن، ای ہیلتھ، ای گورننس اور ای کامرس کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔ کسان زراعت کے بارے میں اپنے علم کو بڑھانے اور جدید ترین طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے بھی نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ گرام پنچایتوں میں بھارت نیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ، گرام سمواد، میری پنچایت، نیشنل پیسٹ سرویلنس سسٹم (این پی ایس ایس) اور پی ایم کسان جیسی ایپس گورننس، فلاح و بہبود اور فارم کی خدمات کو براہ راست گاؤں والوں کے فون پر لاتی ہیں۔ اس سے شفافیت، شرکت اور دیہی بااختیاریت کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ای گرام سوراج: کام پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ اور منصوبہ بندی
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت پنچایتوں کو مقامی خود حکومتوں کے طور پر زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور موثر بنانے کے لیےای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ(ایم ایم پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پہلے کے سنگ میلوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور ملک بھر میںپنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز)میں ای-گورننس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے 24 اپریل 2020 کوایک صارف دوست ویب پر مبنی پورٹل ای-پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت ای گرام سوراج کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ ایک کام پر مبنی جامع ایپلی کیشن ہے جو پنچایتوں کے تمام بنیادی کاموں کو ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔ اس میں ڈی سنٹرلائزڈ منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ سازی، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی، پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام شامل ہے اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کو بھی قابل بناتا ہے۔ اس ایپلی کیشن میں2.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کا صارف بیس ہے جو 28 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
میری پنچایت ایپ: شہریوں کے ہاتھ میں شفافیت
میری پنچایت ایپ ایک مربوط موبائل گورننس پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جسے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی )نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پنچایتی امور میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دے کر دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام 2030 تک مقامی خود مختاری کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف(ایس ڈی جیز)کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ای-گرام سوراج ایپ ذریعے تقویت یافتہ ہے اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر پورٹلز سے منسلک ہے۔
یہ ایپ25 لاکھ سے زیادہ منتخب نمائندوں اور 2.65 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں تقریباً 95 کروڑ دیہی باشندوں کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دیہی حکمرانی میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت، شفافیت اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
میری پنچایت ایپ کے ذریعے شہری اپنے موبائل آلات پر آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں:
• ریئل ٹائم پنچایت بجٹ، رسیدیں، ادائیگیاں اور ترقیاتی منصوبے۔
• منتخب نمائندوں اور مقامی عہدیداروں کی تفصیلات۔
• پنچایت کے اندر عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہری خدمات کے بارے میں معلومات۔
• پروجیکٹ ٹریکنگ کے ساتھ گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے (جی پی ڈ ی پیز)۔
• پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیشن گوئی۔
• سوشل آڈٹ ٹولز، فنڈ کے استعمال کا ڈیٹا اور جیو ٹیگ شدہ اور جیو فینسڈ خصوصیات کے ساتھ شکایت کا ازالہ۔
• جامعیت کے لیے 12 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کی حمایت کے ساتھ کثیر لسانی انٹرفیس۔
پنچایت: نر نئےڈیجیٹل میٹنگز اور فیصلے
پنچایت نر نئےپورٹل گرام سبھا کی میٹنگوں کے لیے ایک حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کا نظام ہے۔ یہ دیہی ہندوستان میں مقامی خود مختاری کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پورٹل میٹنگوں کے شیڈول میں مدد کرتا ہے، شہریوں کو ایجنڈا سے پہلے مطلع کرتا ہے اور وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ گرام سبھا کے فیصلوں کو ریکارڈ کرتا ہے اور انہیں تیار حوالہ کے لیے دستیاب کرتا ہے۔ اس سے پنچایتوں کے کام کرنے کے طریقے میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
یہ نظام کاغذ پر مبنی عمل کو مکمل طور پر خودکار ورک فلو سے بدل دیتا ہے۔ یہ پنچایتوں کو ملک بھر میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور میٹنگوں کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ پنچایتنر نئےکا بنیادی ہدف گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں کو شریک، شفاف اور متحرک بنانا ہے۔
گرام مان چترا: جغرافیائی منصوبہ بندی کا آلہ
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے گرام مان چترا جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم(جی آئی ایس)ایپلیکیشن(https://grammanchitra.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا۔ جیو-اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منصوبہ تیار کرنے میں گرام پنچایتوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم۔ یہ ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل نقشہ پیش کرتا ہے جہاں اہلکار مختلف شعبوں میں ترقیاتی کاموں کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور انہیں گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ(جی پی ڈی پی)کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر سکتے ہیں۔
گرام مان چترا منصوبہ بندی کے بہت سے اوزار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان میں نئے پروجیکٹس کے لیے موزوں سائٹس کی نشاندہی کرنا، مقامی اثاثوں کا سراغ لگانا، پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کا تخمینہ لگانا اور ممکنہ اثرات کا اندازہ لگانا شامل ہے۔جی آئی ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتیں واضح اعداد و شمار اور شواہد کی مدد سے عملی اور قابل حصول ترقیاتی منصوبے ڈیزائن کرنے کے قابل ہوتی ہیں۔
شناخت اور انعامات
نیشنل ایوارڈز برائے ای گورننس(این اے ای جی ) 2025نے گرام پنچایتوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے نچلی سطح کے اقدامات کا اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک نیا زمرہ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ایوارڈ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ کس طرح پنچایتیں شفافیت اور شہری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ اس سال26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 1.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراجات موصول ہوئے، جو کہ گاؤں کی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل رفتار کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ دھولے، مہاراشٹر کی روہنی گرام پنچایت نے گولڈ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا، جبکہ تریپورہ کی مغربی مجلس پور گرام پنچایت نے سلور ایوارڈحاصل کیا۔ پہچان کے ساتھ، جیتنے والوں کو گولڈ ایوارڈ کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے اور سلور ایوارڈ کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کی مالی ترغیب ملی تاکہ فلاح و بہبود اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح نچلی سطح پر اختراع ایک زیادہ ڈیجیٹل اور ذمہ دار پنچایتی راج نظام کی تشکیل کر رہی ہے۔
نتیجہ
گرام پنچایتوں کا ڈیجیٹل سفر ہندوستان کی دیہی نظم و نسق میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے۔مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے میٹنگ کے ریکارڈز سے لے کر جیو-اسپیشل پلاننگ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز موبائل ایپس تک ٹیکنالوجی نئی شکل دے رہی ہے کہ گاؤں کس طرح منصوبہ بندی، فیصلہ اور ڈیلیور کرتے ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات نہ صرف پنچایتوں کو زیادہ شفاف اور جوابدہ بناتی ہیں بلکہ شہریوں کو فیصلہ سازی کے قریب بھی لاتی ہیں۔ زبان، فاصلے اور معلومات کی رکاوٹوں کو توڑ کر، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں اور کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے یہ اقدامات پھیل رہے ہیں، ہندوستان کے گاؤں ڈیجیٹل بھارت کی تعمیر میں حقیقی شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
https://panchayat.gov.in/en/e-gramswaraj/
https://meetingonline.gov.in/homepage
سبھا سار
https://sabhasaar.panchayat.gov.in/
سوامیتو
https://svamitva.nic.in/svamitva/
میرئ پنچایت ایپ
https://meripanchayat.gov.in/homepage
وزارت برائے الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی
https://bhashini.gov.in/service-leaderboard
لوک سبھا
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4220_9BqCaH.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU419_tMhgYO.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU1244_CHvHX8.pdf?source=pqals
پی آئی بی پریسریلیز
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154293&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155440
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042683
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2090152
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146516
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146516
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2093333
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982637
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2134519
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086701
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158465
پی ڈی ایف کے لئے کلک کریں ۔

PIB Backgrounder
Driving Digital Transformation in Gram Panchayats
25 SEP 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
In August 2025, Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched SabhaSaar, an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered meeting summarizer tool.
Under SVAMITVA Scheme,
• As of August 2025, 2.63 Crore property cards have been prepared in 1.73 lakh villages.
• As of July 2025, drone survey has been completed in 3.23 lakh villages.
For FY 2024-25,
• 2.54 lakh Gram Panchayats have successfully uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) on the eGramSwaraj portal.
• 2.41 lakh Gram Panchayats have completed online transactions for 15th Finance Commission grants.
Introduction
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has launched a series of digital reforms to strengthen Gram Panchayats. These reforms aim to make governance faster, more transparent and more inclusive. Tools now range from artificial intelligence (AI) meeting summarisers to geo-spatial mapping platforms, digital accounting systems and citizen-facing mobile apps. This shift also reflects the Government’s broader vision under Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Key Initiatives in Digital Governance
Initiatives such as SabhaSaar - an AI-powered tool for recording and summarising Gram Sabha proceedings, SVAMITVA for digital land mapping and property rights, eGramSwaraj for integrated online planning, accounting and monitoring, Meri Panchayat mobile app for citizen access to local data, and Gram Manchitra for geo-spatial planning - are transforming the way Panchayats function. These platforms not only improve transparency and efficiency but also empower citizens to participate more actively in local governance. Together, they reflect the Government’s vision of harnessing technology to strengthen grassroots democracy.
SabhaSaar: AI for Gram Sabha Meetings
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) launched SabhaSaar in August 2025.SabhaSaar is an Artificial Intelligence (AI) tool that creates structured minutes of meetings from the audio or video of Gram Sabha and other Panchayat gatherings. Until now, preparing minutes was a slow, manual and often inconsistent exercise. SabhaSaar changes this by producing accurate summaries in real time. It is linked with Bhashini, the National Language Translation Mission, which allows it to work in 14 Indian languages. This makes it accessible to communities across diverse regions. With the help of SabhaSaar, Gram Panchayat officials can now focus more on governance and service delivery, while the tool handles the documentation work, thus ensuring real-time, unbiased records and greater transparency.
Text Box: What is Bhashini?BHASHINI (BHASHa Interface for India) is a landmark initiative to make digital content and services accessible in all Indian languages. It supports the goals of the Digital India Programme by promoting inclusivity and equal access. As the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM), BHASHINI uses advanced artificial intelligence and natural language processing tools to bridge language gaps. It enables citizens to use digital services in the language they know best. The mission is implemented by the Digital India BHASHINI Division, a division of the Digital India Corporation under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
SVAMITVA: Mapping Rural India
The SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas) Scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on 24 April 2020, on National Panchayati Raj Day. The scheme gives rural households legal ownership papers for the homes and land they occupy. Using drones and advanced mapping tools, it clearly marks property boundaries. With these documents, families can obtain bank loans, resolve disputes and make better use of their assets, while Gram Panchayats gain by improving property tax collection and enabling better resource planning.
The scheme is implemented by Ministry of Panchayati Raj with support from the Survey of India, with the National Informatics Centre Services Inc. (NICSI) as the technology partner. It has an approved cost of 566.23 crore from FY 2020-21 to FY 2024-25, with an extension up to FY 2025-26.
SVAMITVA has ended decades of reliance on revenue officials and patwaris for demarcating land ownership. The programme is an excellent model of Global Model of Citizen-Centric Governance. It enables villagers to map their own land with modern tools, giving them authority and security. Its success has drawn attention worldwide and inspired other countries to explore similar approaches.
BharatNet: Backbone of Rural Connectivity
The Government of India launched BharatNet in October 2011, to bridge the digital divide. The project aims to deliver affordable, high-speed internet to every Gram Panchayat. Implemented by the Ministry of Communications, BharatNet seeks to empower rural communities, support inclusive growth and bring villages closer to urban standards of connectivity. It is not only an infrastructure project but also the backbone of India’s march towards a digital nation.
Through funding under the Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), the Government is rolling out schemes to provide high-speed internet, high-quality mobile and digital servicesin rural, remote and border regions. BharatNet is being implemented in phases to cover all Gram Panchayats. The project provides broadband through Wi-Fi hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections and other services.
The Union Cabinet has approved an amended programme to strengthen the network in ring topology, upgrade existing infrastructure and extend services to about 3.8 lakh non-GP villages on demand. According to the Registrar General of India (RGI), as of 30 June 2025, out of 6,44,131 villages, nearly 6,26,055 villages already have internet access through 3G or 4G mobile networks.
So far, more than 13 lakh Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections have been commissioned under BharatNet. These connections support online services such as e-education, e-health, e-governance and e-commerce. Farmers are also using the network to expand their knowledge of agriculture and stay updated on the latest practices and technologies. With BharatNet connectivity in Gram Panchayats, apps such as Gram Samvaad, Meri Panchayat, National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) and PM Kisan bring governance, welfare and farm services directly to villager’s phones. This strengthens transparency, participation and rural empowerment.
eGramSwaraj: Work-Based Accounting and Planning
Under the Digital India Programme, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP)to make Panchayats more transparent, accountable and effective as local self-governments. Building on earlier milestones, and to strengthen e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country, the ministry launched eGramSwaraj under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24 April 2020, a user-friendly web-based portal.
This is a work-based, comprehensive application that brings together all core functions of Panchayats on a single digital platform. It covers decentralised planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, progress reporting, asset management, and also enables online payments. The application has a user base of more than 2.7 Lakh Panchayati Raj Institutions, spread across 28 States and 6 UTs.
Meri Panchayat App: Transparency in Citizen’s Hands
Meri Panchayat App serves as an integrated mobile governance platform, designed and developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC). It empowers rural communities by promoting transparency, accountability and citizen participation in Panchayat affairs. The initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to strengthening local self-governance and advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030. The app is powered by eGramSwaraj and linked with other portals of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Government of India.
The app empowers over 25 lakh elected representatives and nearly 95 crore rural residents across 2.65 lakh Gram Panchayats. The platform promotes digital inclusion, transparency and citizen participation in rural governance.
Through Meri Panchayat App, citizens can effortlessly access, on their mobile devices:
• Real-timePanchayat budgets, receipts, payments and development plans.
• Details of elected representatives and local functionaries.
• Information on public infrastructure and civic services within the Panchayat.
• Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) with project tracking.
• Weather forecasts at the Panchayat level.
• Social audit tools, fund use data and grievance redressal with geo-tagged and geo-fenced features.
• Multilingual interface with support for over 12 Indian languages for inclusiveness.
Panchayat NIRNAY: Digital Meetings and Decisions
The Panchayat NIRNAY portal is a real-time monitoring system for Gram Sabha meetings. It is one of the key pillars of local self-governance in rural India. The portal helps schedule meetings, notify citizens of agendas in advance and encourage wider participation. It records decisions of Gram Sabhas and makes them available for ready reference. This improves transparency and accountability in the way Panchayats function.
The system replaces paper-based processes with a fully automated workflow. It allows Panchayats to share best practices across the country and manage meetings more effectively. The primary goal of Panchayat NIRNAY is to make Gram Sabha meetings participatory, transparent and vibrant.
Gram Manchitra: Geo-Spatial Planning Tool
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the Gram Manchitra Geographic Information System (GIS) application (https://grammanchitra.gov.in). Platform to help Gram Panchayats prepare plans using geo-spatial technology. It offers a unified digital map where officials can visualise developmental works across different sectors and align them with the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Gram Manchitra provides a range of planning tools. These include identifying suitable sites for new projects, tracking local assets, estimating project costs and assessing likely impacts. By using GIS, Panchayats are able to design practical and achievable development plans, supported by clear data and evidence.
Recognition and Rewards
The National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2025 introduced a new category to honour Grassroots Level Initiatives for Deepening Service Delivery at Gram Panchayats. The award highlights how Panchayats are harnessing digital tools to improve transparency and citizen services. This year, more than 1.45 lakh entries were received from 26 Statesand Union Territories, reflecting the growing digital momentum at the village level. Rohini Gram Panchayat of Dhule, Maharashtra, secured the Gold Award, while West Majlishpur Gram Panchayat of Tripura received Silver.Jury Awards were also conferred on Palsana Gram Panchayat in Gujarat and Suakati Gram Panchayat in Odisha. Along with recognition, the winners received a financial incentive of Rs.10 lakh for Gold Award and Rs.5 lakh for Silver Awardto further strengthen welfare and service delivery initiatives, showcasing how grassroots innovation is shaping a more digital and responsive Panchayati Raj system.
Conclusion
The digital journey of Gram Panchayats marks a turning point in India’s rural governance. From AI-driven meeting records to geo-spatial planning and citizen-focused mobile apps, technology is reshaping how villages plan, decide and deliver. These reforms not only make Panchayats more transparent and accountable but also bring citizens closer to decision-making. By breaking barriers of language, distance and information, digital platforms are strengthening grassroots democracy and empowering communities. As these initiatives expand, India’s villages are set to emerge as true partners in building a Digital Bharat.
References
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
https://panchayat.gov.in/en/e-gramswaraj/
https://meetingonline.gov.in/homepage
SabhaSaar
https://sabhasaar.panchayat.gov.in/
SVAMITVA
https://svamitva.nic.in/svamitva/
Meri Panchayat App
https://meripanchayat.gov.in/homepage
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://bhashini.gov.in/service-leaderboard
Lok Sabha
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4220_9BqCaH.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU419_tMhgYO.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU1244_CHvHX8.pdf?source=pqals
PIB Press Release
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154293&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155440
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042683
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2090152
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146516
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2146516
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2093333
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1982637
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2134519
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086701
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158465
Click here to see pdf