Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Second High-Level Task Force Meeting on Promotion of Handloom & Handicrafts Held Today: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Calls for Collaborative Efforts Between Ministry of Textiles and North Eastern States to Give an Impetus to Handloom and Handicraft Sector in Northeast
24 SEP 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Task Force meeting on Promotion of Handloom & Handicrafts in North Eastern Region was convened under the chairmanship of Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio on Wednesday, September 24, 2025. The Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, participated in the meeting held through video conferencing. The virtual meeting was attended by esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram; Ms. Nandita Garlosa, Minister of Sports, Assam; Additional Chief Secretary, Manipur; Secretary, Transformation & Development, Assam; Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles; Joint Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles; along with senior officials from the DONER Ministry.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government's unwavering commitment to unlocking the vast, untapped potential of the Handloom and Handicrafts sector in the northeast and reiterated six key action points: Product Identification, Cluster-Based Development, Market Linkages, Common Facility Centers (CFCs), Roadmap Development, and Gap Analysis & Public-Private Participation to develop this sector.
The Union Minister emphasized the need for collaborative efforts between the Ministry of Textiles and 8 northeastern states, advocating for collaborative pilot projects through dedicated state-level working groups including representatives from the ministry of Textiles. A phased approach was proposed, involving the development of 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year plans. Initially, the focus would be on identifying at least one iconic handloom and one handicraft product collectively for all eight states, with a future phase aimed at highlighting each state's unique products, thus promoting NER’s handloom and handicrafts products and fostering economic growth in the region.
Minister Shri Scindia asserted, "We must adopt whole-of-government approach in the development of this crucial sector. The Ministry of Textiles must coordinate with state governments through the formation of a working group, bring markets to our artisans in the North East, collaborate with each state government to prepare tailor-made plans, and strengthen capacities on the ground. The handlooms and handicrafts of our Northeastern Region are the living traditions that must be nurtured and showcased to the world".
The Union Minister further laid out a roadmap for developing the Handloom & Handicrafts ecosystem in NER. He suggested that at least one handloom and one handicraft pilot project for all Northeastern states should be initiated by November-December, and work should commence accordingly.
In a rich exchange of ideas, state representatives and other officials present in the HLTF meeting shared their insights on revitalizing the traditional textiles sector, with a collective focus on strengthening the handloom and handicrafts sector in the Northeast.
During the meeting Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma emphasized the need for strengthened collaboration with key stakeholders, including the Ministry of DONER, Textiles Ministry, and MSMEs, to unlock the vast untapped potential of the handloom and handicraft sector in the Northeast region.
Ms. Nandita Garlosa, Minister of Sports, Assam said that marketing is a major challenge which northeastern states are currently facing.
Shri Anurag Bajpai, Additional Chief Secretary of Manipur, highlighted the challenge of raw material availability for artisans, noting that in states like Manipur, artisans struggle to access raw materials in the market. He also emphasized other key areas that require attention, including the mapping of artisans, high transportation costs, the need for soft skills training, and digital literacy. Furthermore, Bajpai pointed out the limited access to global markets for Northeastern artists and stressed the need for subsidies to support the logistics sector.
This meeting follows the first High-Level Task Force meeting held on July 22, 2025, marking a significant step towards promoting handloom and handicrafts in NER.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے فروغ سے متعلق دوسری اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ آج منعقد: مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرق میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں پر زور دیا
24 SEP 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس کی میٹنگ، بدھ 24 ستمبر 2025 کو ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پو نیفیو ریو کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس ورچوئل میٹنگ میں میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب لالدوہوما، آسام کی وزیر کھیل محترمہ نندیتا گارلوسا، منی پور کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، آسام کی تبدیلی اور ترقی کی سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم)، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) سمیت ڈونر وزارت کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرق میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کی وسیع، غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس شعبے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے چھ کلیدی ایکشن پوائنٹس کا اعادہ کیا: پروڈکٹ کی شناخت ، کلسٹر پر مبنی ترقی، مارکیٹ سے روابط، مشترکہ سہولت مراکز (سی ایف سی) روڈ میپ ڈیولپمنٹ اور گیپ تجزیہ اور پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے نمائندوں سمیت وقف ریاستی سطح کے ورکنگ گروپوں کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کی وکالت کی گئی ہے۔ ایک مرحلہ وار نقطہ نظر تجویز کیا گیا، جس میں 1 سالہ، 3 سالہ اور 5 سالہ منصوبوں کی ترقی شامل تھی۔ ابتدائی طور پر، تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کم از کم ایک مشہور ہینڈلوم اور ایک دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی نشان دہی کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس کے مستقبل کے مرحلے کا مقصد ہر ریاست کی منفرد مصنوعات کو اجاگر کرنا ہے، اس طرح شمال مشرقی خطے کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا اور خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں اس اہم شعبے کی ترقی میں مکمل حکومت کا نقطہ نظر اپنانا چاہیے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کو ایک ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرنا چاہیے، شمال مشرق میں ہمارے کاریگروں کے لیے بازار لانا چاہیے، موزوں منصوبے تیار کرنے کے لیے ہر ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہیے اور زمینی سطح پر صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمارے شمال مشرقی خطے کے ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری زندہ روایات ہیں جن کی پرورش اور دنیا کے سامنے نمائش کی جانی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بھی تیار کیا۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے کم از کم ایک ہینڈلوم اور ایک ہینڈی کرافٹ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ نومبر-دسمبر تک شروع کیا جانا چاہیے اور اسی کے مطابق کام شروع کیا جانا چاہیے۔
خیالات کے بھرپور تبادلے میں، ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی میٹنگ میں موجود ریاستی نمائندوں اور دیگر عہدیداروں نے شمال مشرق میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر اجتماعی توجہ کے ساتھ روایتی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو بحال کرنے کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لالدوہوما نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے کی وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آسام کی وزیر کھیل محترمہ نندیتا گارلوسا نے کہا کہ مارکیٹنگ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے جس کا اس وقت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو سامنا ہے۔
منی پور کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب انوراگ باجپائی نے کاریگروں کے لیے خام مال کی دستیابی کے چیلنج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ منی پور جیسی ریاستوں میں کاریگر بازار میں خام مال تک رسائی کے لیے جدوجہد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیگر کلیدی شعبوں پر بھی زور دیا جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جن میں کاریگروں کی نقشہ سازی، نقل و حمل کے زیادہ اخراجات، سافٹ اسکلز کی تربیت کی ضرورت اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، باجپائی نے شمال مشرقی فنکاروں کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں تک محدود رسائی کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی مدد کے لیے سبسڈی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
یہ میٹنگ 22 جولائی 2025 کو منعقدہ اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ کے بعد ہوئی ہے، جو شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔