Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Second High-Level Task Force Meeting on Promotion of Handloom & Handicrafts Held Today: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Calls for Collaborative Efforts Between Ministry of Textiles and North Eastern States to Give an Impetus to Handloom and Handicraft Sector in Northeast
24 SEP 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Task Force meeting on Promotion of Handloom & Handicrafts in North Eastern Region was convened under the chairmanship of Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio on Wednesday, September 24, 2025. The Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, participated in the meeting held through video conferencing. The virtual meeting was attended by esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Lalduhoma, Chief Minister of Mizoram; Ms. Nandita Garlosa, Minister of Sports, Assam; Additional Chief Secretary, Manipur; Secretary, Transformation & Development, Assam; Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles; Joint Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles; along with senior officials from the DONER Ministry.
The Union Minister reaffirmed the Government's unwavering commitment to unlocking the vast, untapped potential of the Handloom and Handicrafts sector in the northeast and reiterated six key action points: Product Identification, Cluster-Based Development, Market Linkages, Common Facility Centers (CFCs), Roadmap Development, and Gap Analysis & Public-Private Participation to develop this sector.
The Union Minister emphasized the need for collaborative efforts between the Ministry of Textiles and 8 northeastern states, advocating for collaborative pilot projects through dedicated state-level working groups including representatives from the ministry of Textiles. A phased approach was proposed, involving the development of 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year plans. Initially, the focus would be on identifying at least one iconic handloom and one handicraft product collectively for all eight states, with a future phase aimed at highlighting each state's unique products, thus promoting NER’s handloom and handicrafts products and fostering economic growth in the region.
Minister Shri Scindia asserted, "We must adopt whole-of-government approach in the development of this crucial sector. The Ministry of Textiles must coordinate with state governments through the formation of a working group, bring markets to our artisans in the North East, collaborate with each state government to prepare tailor-made plans, and strengthen capacities on the ground. The handlooms and handicrafts of our Northeastern Region are the living traditions that must be nurtured and showcased to the world".
The Union Minister further laid out a roadmap for developing the Handloom & Handicrafts ecosystem in NER. He suggested that at least one handloom and one handicraft pilot project for all Northeastern states should be initiated by November-December, and work should commence accordingly.
In a rich exchange of ideas, state representatives and other officials present in the HLTF meeting shared their insights on revitalizing the traditional textiles sector, with a collective focus on strengthening the handloom and handicrafts sector in the Northeast.
During the meeting Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lalduhoma emphasized the need for strengthened collaboration with key stakeholders, including the Ministry of DONER, Textiles Ministry, and MSMEs, to unlock the vast untapped potential of the handloom and handicraft sector in the Northeast region.
Ms. Nandita Garlosa, Minister of Sports, Assam said that marketing is a major challenge which northeastern states are currently facing.
Shri Anurag Bajpai, Additional Chief Secretary of Manipur, highlighted the challenge of raw material availability for artisans, noting that in states like Manipur, artisans struggle to access raw materials in the market. He also emphasized other key areas that require attention, including the mapping of artisans, high transportation costs, the need for soft skills training, and digital literacy. Furthermore, Bajpai pointed out the limited access to global markets for Northeastern artists and stressed the need for subsidies to support the logistics sector.
This meeting follows the first High-Level Task Force meeting held on July 22, 2025, marking a significant step towards promoting handloom and handicrafts in NER.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के संबंध में आज दूसरी उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल की बैठक संपन्‍न हुई : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया
24 SEP 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यबल की बैठक बुधवार, 24 सितंबर, 2025 को नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफियू रियो की अध्यक्षता संपन्‍न हुई। केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित इस बैठक में भाग लिया। इस वर्चुअल बैठक में मिज़ोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा; असम की खेल मंत्री सुश्री नंदिता गरलोसा; मणिपुर के अपर मुख्य सचिव; असम के परिवर्तन एवं विकास सचिव; वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा); वस्त्र मंत्रालय के संयुक्त विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के अनेक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की विशाल, अप्रयुक्त संभावनाओं का उपयोग करने की दिशा में सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए छह प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं: उत्पाद की पहचान, क्लस्टर-आधारित विकास, बाजार संपर्क, सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी), रोडमैप विकास और इस क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु अंतर विश्लेषण एवं सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी- को दोहराया ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वस्त्र मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्‍होंने वस्त्र मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों सहित समर्पित राज्य-स्तरीय कार्य समूहों के माध्यम से सहयोगपूर्ण पायलट परियोजनाओं की वकालत की। एक वर्षीय, तीन वर्षीय और पाँच वर्षीय योजनाओं का विकास शामिल करते हुए एक चरणबद्ध दृष्टिकोण प्रस्ताव प्रस्‍तुत किया गया। शुरुआत में, सभी आठ राज्यों के लिए सामूहिक रूप से कम से कम एक प्रतिष्ठित हथकरघा और एक हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, और भविष्य के चरण में प्रत्येक राज्य के अनूठे उत्पादों पर बल देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमें इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के विकास में समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाना होगा। वस्त्र मंत्रालय को कार्य समूह के गठन के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करना होगा, बाजार को पूर्वोत्तर में हमारे कारीगरों तक लाना होगा, प्रत्येक राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर विशेष योजनाएँ तैयार करनी होंगी और जमीनी स्तर पर क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना होगा। हमारे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प जीवंत परंपराएँ हैं, जिन्हें प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाना चाहिए और दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास का एक रोडमैप भी प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए कम से कम एक हथकरघा और एक हस्तशिल्प पायलट परियोजना नवंबर-दिसंबर तक शुरू की जानी चाहिए और उसके अनुसार कार्य शुरू किया जाना चाहिए।
गहन विचार-विमर्श के दौरान एचएलटीएफ बैठक में उपस्थित राज्य प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य अधिकारियों ने पूर्वोत्तर में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने पर सामूहिक रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पारंपरिक वस्त्र क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने के बारे में अपनी राय साझा की।
बैठक के दौरान मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री लालदुहोमा ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की विशाल अप्रयुक्त क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय और एमएसएमई सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
असम की खेल मंत्री सुश्री नंदिता गरलोसा ने कहा कि विपणन एक बड़ी चुनौती है जिसका पूर्वोत्तर राज्य वर्तमान में सामना कर रहे हैं।
मणिपुर के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग बाजपेयी ने कारीगरों के लिए कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता की चुनौती को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि मणिपुर जैसे राज्यों में कारीगरों को बाज़ार में कच्चे माल तक पहुँच बनाने में कठिनाई होती है। उन्होंने कारीगरों के मानचित्रण, उच्च परिवहन लागत, सॉफ्ट स्किल प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता और डिजिटल साक्षरता सहित अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा, श्री बाजपेयी ने पूर्वोत्तर के कलाकारों की वैश्विक बाज़ारों तक सीमित पहुँच की ओर इंगित किया और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सब्सिडी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
यह बैठक 22 जुलाई, 2025 को आयोजित प्रथम उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबल बैठक के बाद संपन्‍न हुई, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।