रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी) रासायनिक हथियार निषेध संगठन (ओपीसीडब्ल्यू) और रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) के सहयोग से विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम (एएसडीसी) का आयोजन कर रहा है
24 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईपीएफटी), गुरुग्राम, रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी), रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, ने आज विश्लेषणात्मक कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम (एएसडीसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ओपीसीडब्ल्यू, नीदरलैंड के सहयोग से 22 सितंबर से 03 अक्टूबर 2025 तक किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन समारोह की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्वलन एवं प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल के विमोचन के साथ हुई। इस सत्र में डीसीपीसी के संयुक्त सचिव (पेट्रोकेमिकल्स) श्री दीपक मिश्रा, ओपीसीडब्ल्यू के प्रतिनिधि श्री मार्टिंग ग्रांडे और आईपीएफटी के निदेशक डॉ. मोहना कृष्ण रेड्डी मुडियम के साथ-साथ कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य लोगों एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
एएसडीसी कार्यक्रम 14 देशों के 16 प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ लाया है, जिनमें ओपीसीडब्ल्यू देश जैसे बुरुंडी, केन्या, युगांडा, तंजानिया, फिलीपींस, मलेशिया, श्रीलंका, जाम्बिया, लेसोथो, मोरक्को, ओमान, ब्राजील, मलावी और बारबाडोस के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं, विशेष रूप से विकासशील एवं बदलती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से। इसका उद्देश्य तकनीकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना, संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देना एवं रासायनिक हथियार सम्मेलन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
एएसडीसी के व्यापक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को कवर करते है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• अनुसूचित रसायनों की शब्दावली, रसायन विज्ञान, अपघटन एवं परिशोधन।
• उन्नत गैस क्रोमैटोग्राफी एवं मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री तकनीक।
• नमूना तैयारी एवं व्युत्पन्नकरण विधियां।
• अच्छी प्रयोगशाला प्रथाएं (जीएलपी) एवं ओपीसीडब्ल्यू प्रवीणता परीक्षण योजनाएं।
यह पहल न केवल सीडब्ल्यूसी से संबंधित रासायनिक विश्लेषण के लिए योग्य विशेषज्ञों के समूह को व्यापक बनाने में मदद करती है बल्कि रसायन विज्ञान के शांतिपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों, वैश्विक मानकों के अनुपालन एवं पेशेवर समुदाय के बीच ज्ञान-साझाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देती है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT) Hosts Analytical Skills Development Course (ASDC) in Collaboration with Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) and Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals (DCPC)
24 SEP 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT), Gurugram, an autonomous institute under DCPC, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers inaugurated the Analytical Skills Development Course (ASDC) today. The programme is being organized from 22nd September to 3rd October 2025, in collaboration with OPCW, The Netherlands.
The inaugural event commenced with the lighting of the lamp and the launch of the Training Manual. The session was graced by Shri Deepak Mishra, Joint Secretary (Petrochemicals), DCPC, Mr. Marting Grande, Representative of OPCW, and Dr. Mohana Krishna Reddy Mudiam, Director, IPFT, along with several eminent dignitaries and international participants.
The ASDC programme brings together 16 participants from 14 countries international participants from OPCW State Parties such as Burundi, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Philippines, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Zambia, Lesotho, Morocco, Oman, Brazil, Malawi, and Barbados, particularly from developing and transition economies. It aims to build technical capacity, enhance institutional expertise, and strengthen global cooperation in the effective implementation of the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC).
The comprehensive training modules of ASDC cover a wide spectrum of topics, including:
• Nomenclature, chemistry, degradation, and decontamination of scheduled chemicals
• Advanced gas chromatography and mass spectrometry techniques
• Sample preparation and derivatization methods
• Good Laboratory Practices (GLP) and OPCW proficiency testing schemes
This initiative not only helps broaden the pool of qualified experts for CWC-related chemical analysis but also fosters awareness about the peaceful applications of chemistry, compliance with global standards, and knowledge-sharing within the professional community.