PIB Backgrounder
From Tourism to Tea: How GST Reforms Will Transform Sikkim’s Economy
24 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• New GST rates on hospitality and wellness services to benefit tourism sector and support hospitality jobs.
• Zero GST on cancer drugs and lower rates on medicines will boost pharma manufacturing and exports.
• Specialty items like Temi tea, Dalle chilli, etc. to become more affordable, strengthening domestic and global market reach.
Introduction
The new GST reforms mark a major step toward lowering the tax burden on essential goods and services. These new rates will stimulate demand, boost competitiveness, and create new opportunities for growth and employment in the country. For Sikkim, a small Himalayan state with stakes in pharmaceuticals, tourism, and organic food products, the new GST reforms could not have come at a better time. The tax cuts align with Sikkim’s broader development goals, from industrial diversification to tourism promotion and uplifting rural livelihoods.
Lower GST rates will make Sikkim’s key sectors more cost-competitive, encouraging higher demand and wider market reach. These reforms will strengthen local livelihoods, expand exports, and support Sikkim’s economic growth.
Tourism & Hospitality Sector
Tourism industry is essential for Sikkim’s economy with various hotels, homestays, travel agencies, taxi operators, guides, and eateries supporting local income and jobs. An estimated 7.8 lakh people derive their livelihoods from this sector. Key destinations like Kanchenjunga National Park, Lachen, Lachung, and Yumthang Valley continue to attract increasing numbers of visitors. Gangtok has even been recognized by the Government of India as the “Safest Tourist Destination”.
With the reformed GST rates, hotel accommodation up to ₹7,500 per night now carries only 5% GST. A reduced tax rate essentially puts money back in tourists’ pockets, encouraging higher occupancy and longer stays. Higher hotel occupancy also translates to more jobs in this sector.
Another game-changing tax cut is the reduction of GST on “beauty and wellness” services from 18% to 5%. This might, on the surface, seem less directly relevant to tourism, but in Sikkim it is highly synergistic. The state is known for its wellness tourism sector and is home to numerous traditional and herbal medicinal centres. With only 5% GST now, wellness tourism packages have become significantly cheaper.
Encouraging tourism via tax relief will help Sikkim diversify its economy further and uplift rural areas. A rise in tourist arrivals will not only increase state GST collections through higher volume but also boost related sectors like transport (vehicle rentals), agriculture (demand for local organic produce), and handicrafts (souvenir sales).
Pharma & Medicine Sector
Sikkim has emerged as a pharmaceutical manufacturing hub with over 50 pharmaceutical companies, including industry giants like Sun Pharma, Cipla, Zydus Cadila, and others, clustered mainly in East Sikkim. Pharmaceuticals sector has thus, become a significant employer in the State.
The GST reforms abolish or sharply reduce taxes on medicines and medical devices, lowering costs across the pharmaceutical supply chain. In particular, 30 cancer drugs are fully GST-free (down from 12%) and GST on all other drugs and medicines is cut from 12% to 5%. Likewise, most medical and surgical devices along with thermometers and medical apparatus, etc. now attract only 5% GST. This translates to a 7-13% lower tax load. This magnitude of cost savings will improve healthcare affordability with medicines now being notably cheaper.
A big gain for Sikkim’s pharma producers will be in export competitiveness and market expansion. Drug formulations, biologicals and medical & scientific instruments account for roughly 63% of the state’s total exports, reaching markets in Europe, the Middle East, Nepal and Japan. Now, with only a 5% to Nil GST on these items, exporters from Sikkim will have a lighter tax burden to manage. The cost of production would effectively drop, allowing these items to be priced more competitively in international markets.
Premium Tea
Sikkim’s Temi estate’s tea is widely sought after in international markets such as USA, Germany, UK and Japan. The estate is modest in size with around 450 workers and small producers, but its impact is significant in terms of brand value and rural livelihood in Namchi district.
Under the previous tax regime, packaged and instant teas were taxed at 18% GST. The GST reform has now reduced this to just 5%. This effectively brings a 13-percentage point cut in tax, translating to around 11% drop in final consumer prices.
For Temi Tea, which has been expanding its domestic retail presence, the 5% GST means it can penetrate more markets with better pricing. The export potential of Sikkim’s tea could also see strong benefits with the fall in prices. For the workers and small growers, the GST cut offers better earnings.
Food Processing Sector
Sikkim is home to a diverse food processing ecosystem. Bakery, snacks, and confectionery items are produced in Pakyong, whereas, Soreng is known for its meat-based products. Mangan is renowned for large cardamom, while Gangtok produces the famous Dalley Khorsani chilli, a GI-tagged product.
The recent GST reforms significantly improve cost competitiveness by reducing the tax rate on key items. Pickles, fruit and vegetable juices now attract just 5% GST instead of 12%, while products such as pastries, cakes, soups, and broths have seen reductions from 18% to 5%. These reforms directly lower shelf prices by 6-13%, stimulating higher consumer demand. This will further encourage higher fruit-to-factory procurement during peak seasons.
This sector is driven by 1300+ enterprises supported under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. These units are involved in the processing of flour, tea, fruits, bakery goods, and other food products, including products like pickles and paste from Dalley Khorsani, bamboo shoot pickle etc. With increase in demand, production will increase which will lead to higher employment.
Conclusion
By easing the tax burden on Sikkim’s key economic sectors, the new GST reforms will act as a catalyst for holistic development of the state’s economy.
As these reforms take hold, their effects can be witnessed through a pharma plant dispatching an extra batch of medicines, a line of happy tourists extending their stay in a Gangtok hotel, workers at Temi Tea Estate celebrating increased orders, or women at a village cooperative doubling their pickle production to meet new demand.
Together, the new GST reforms are set to drive more affordable products, stronger exports, and greater job opportunities in Sikkim.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
पर्यटन से लेकर चाय तक: जीएसटी सुधार कैसे सिक्किम की अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव लाएँगे
24 SEP 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें
• आतिथ्य और वेलनेस सेवाओं पर नए जीएसटी दरें पर्यटन क्षेत्र को लाभ पहुंचाएंगी और आतिथ्य रोजगारों का समर्थन करेंगी।
• कैंसर की दवाओं पर शून्य जीएसटी और दवाओं पर कम दरें फार्मा निर्माण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देंगी।
• तेमी चाय, डाले मिर्च जैसी विशेष वस्तुएं अधिक किफायती होंगी, जिससे घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुँच मजबूत होगी।
परिचय
नये जीएसटी सुधारों ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर कर के बोझ को घटाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। नये दर लागू होने से मांग बढ़ेगी, प्रतिस्पर्धा में बढ़ोतरी होगी और देश में विकास और रोजगार के नये अवसर पैदा होंगे। एक छोटे से हिमालयी राज्य सिक्किम के लिए नये जीएसटी सुधारों के लागू होने का इससे बेहतर समय कोई और नहीं हो सकता था जहां फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पर्यटन और जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का बड़ा कारोबार है। कर में कमी से सिक्किम में औद्योगिक विविधता से लेकर पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन और ग्रामीण आजीविका की बेहतरी जैसे वृहत्तर विकास के लक्ष्य हासिल हो सकते हैं।
घटे हुए जीएसटी दर से सिक्किम के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में खर्च घटेगा, ये ज्यादा मांग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और बाजार की पहुंच बढ़ायेंगे। ये सुधार स्थानीय स्तर पर आजीविका को बेहतर बनायेंगे, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देंगे और सिक्किम की आर्थिक प्रगति को समर्थन देंगे।
पर्यटन & आतिथ्य क्षेत्र
सिक्किम की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए पर्यटन उद्योग अनिवार्य है जहां होटल, होमस्टे, ट्रेवल एजेंसीज, टैक्सी ऑपरेटर. गाइड और भोजनालय से वहां स्थानीय स्तर पर आमदनी बढ़ती है और रोजगार पैदा होता है। आकलन के अनुसार वहां 7.8 लाख लोगों की आजीविका इसी से चलती है। कंचनजंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, लाचेन, लाचुंग और युमथांग घाटी जैसे पर्यटक स्थल बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित कर रहे हैं। भारत सरकार ने गंगटोक को सर्वाधिक सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
जीएसटी सुधार लागू होने के बाद प्रति रात्रि 7500 रुपये के किराये वाले होटलों में जीएसटी की दर 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गयी है। कर की दर में कमी से जो पैसा बचेगा वह पर्यटकों की जेब में जायेगा जिससे होटलों में ठहरने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और पर्यटक ज्यादा दिनों तक रूकेंगे। होटल ज्यादा भरे रहेंगे तो इससे इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार भी बढ़ेगा।
जीएसटी में कमी का बड़ा लाभ सौंदर्य और देखभाल सेवाओं को मिलेगा जहां जीएसटी की दर 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गयी है। यह फैसला धरातल पर पर्यटन से सीधा जुड़ा हुआ कम दिखता है लेकिन सिक्किम को इसका ज्यादा फायदा मिलेगा। यह राज्य वेलनेस पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए बहुत प्रसिद्ध है और यहां कई प्रकार के पारंपरिक और औषिधीय चिकित्सा केन्द्र स्थित हैं। जीएसटी की दर मात्र 5 प्रतिशत हो जाने से इस तरह के पर्यटन के पैकेज सस्ते हो जायेंगे।
कर में राहत के जरिये पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने से सिक्किम को अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था के विविधिकरण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के उत्थान में मदद मिलेगी। पर्यटकों की संख्या ज्यादा होने से न सिर्फ राज्य में ज्यादा खपत होने से जीएसटी संग्रह बढ़ेगा बल्कि संबंधित क्षेत्रों जैसे परिवहन (वाहनों का किराया), कृषि (स्थानीय जैव उत्पाद की मांग) और हस्तशिल्प (यादगार सामान) को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
फार्मा & चिकित्सा क्षेत्र
सिक्किम फार्मास्यूटिकल विनिर्माण के एक बड़े केन्द्र के रूप में उभरा है जहां सन फार्मा, सिप्ला, जाइडस कैडिला जैसी 50 से ज्यादा बड़ी फार्मास्यूटिकल कंपनियां पूर्वी सिक्किम में अवस्थित हैं। इस तरह यहां फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को रोजगार मिल रहा है।
जीएसटी सुधारो में कई दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में कर या तो घटा दिये गये हैं या खत्म कर दिये गये हैं जिससे फार्मास्यूटिकल के आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की लागत कम हुई है। विशेषकर, कैंसर की 30 दवाओं पर जीएसटी पूरी तरह खत्म कर दिया गया है (12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर) जबकि दूसरी दवाओं पर जीएसटी 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। इसी तरह थर्मामीटर जैसे अधिकतर चिकित्सा और शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर जीएसटी 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गयी है। इससे करों का बोझ 7-13 प्रतिशत कम हुआ है। लागत में इस बचत से स्वास्थ्य सेवा सामर्थ्य में सुधार होगा और दवाएं सस्ती होंगी।
सिक्किम के फार्मा उत्पादकों को निर्यात स्पर्धा और बाजार में विस्तार से बड़ा लाभ मिलेगा। यूरोप, मध्य पूर्व, नेपाल और जापान के बाजारों तक जाने वाला राज्य के निर्यात में लगभग 63 प्रतिशत हिस्सा औषधि निर्माण, जैव पदार्थों और चिकित्सा और वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों का होता है।
प्रीमियम चाय
सिक्किम के टेमी इस्टेट की चाय की अमेरिका, जर्मनी, यूनाईटेड किंग्डम और जापान जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बड़ी मांग है। ये इस्टेट आकार में तो छोटा है और यहां 450 श्रमिक और छोटे उत्पादक हैं लेकिन ब्रैंड वैल्यू और नामची जिले की ग्रामीण आजीविका के ख्याल से इसका असर खासा महत्वपूर्ण है।
पुरानी कर व्यवस्था में पैकेजीकृत और इंस्टेंट चाय पर 18 प्रतिशत जीएसटी लगता था। अब जीएसटी घटाकर सिर्फ 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गयी है। इससे करों की दर में 13 प्रतिशत की कमी हो गयी है और चाय के दामों में 11 प्रतिशत की कमी आ गयी है।
टेमी चाय अपने घरेलू बाजार को विस्तार देने की कोशिश में है और इसमें 5 प्रतिशत जीएसटी हो जाने से ये सस्ता होगा और इसकी पहुंच ज्यादा बाजारों तक हो पायेगी। चाय के दाम कम होने से सिक्किम के चाय की निर्यात संभावनाएं और बेहतर होंगी। श्रमिकों और लघु किसानों के लिए जीएसटी कम होने से उनका मुनाफा और बढ़ेगा।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र
सिक्किम विविध खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकोसिस्टम का केन्द्र है। पेकयोंग में बेकरी, स्नैक्स और कनफेक्शनरी सामान बनते हैं जबकि सोरेंग मांसाहरी उत्पादों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। मंगन में बड़ी इलायची जबकि गंगटोक में दल्ले खुरसानी मिर्च होती है जिसे जीआई टैग भी मिला हुआ है।
जीएसटी के हाल के सुधारों से प्रमुख सामान खासे सस्ते हो गये हैं। अचार, फल, सब्जी और जूस पर 12 प्रतिशत की बजाय मात्र 5 प्रतिशत जीएसटी लग रही है जबकि पेस्ट्री, केक, सूप और शोरबा पर जीएसटी 18 प्रतिशत से घटकर 5 प्रतिशत हो गयी है। इससे सामानों के दामों में 6-13 प्रतिशत तक की कमी हुई है जिससे इन सामानों की खपत बढ़ेगी। इससे पीक सीजन के दौरान इन फलों को फैक्टरी तक लाने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
इस क्षेत्र में 1300 से ज्यादा उद्योग लगे हुए हैं और इन्हें प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों का औद्योगिकीकरण योजना (पीएमएफएमई) योजना का समर्थन मिला हुआ है। ये इकाइयां आटा, चाय, फल, बेकरी सामान के प्रसंस्करण में लगी हुई हैं। इसके अलावा इनमें अचार और दल्ले खुरसानी के पेस्ट और बांस के कोंपल के अचार भी बनाये जाते हैं। इनकी मांग बढ़ेगी तो उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और रोज्गार में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
निष्कर्ष
सिक्किम के प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में करों का बोझ कम करके ये जीएसटी सुधार राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के सर्वांगीण विकास में उत्प्रेरक का काम करेंगे।
जब ये सुधार प्रभावी होंगे तो इसका प्रभाव हर जगह देखा जा सकेगा। इससे फार्मास्यूटिकल कंपनियां ज्यादा दवाइयों की आपूर्ति कर पायेंगी, गंगटोक के होटलों में पर्यटक ज्यादा दिनों तक खुशी खुशी रूकेंगे, टेमी चाय के श्रमिक ज्यादा ऑर्डर का लुत्फ उठायेंगे और गांव की सहकारी इकाइयों में काम करने वाली महिलाएं अपना अचार उत्पाद दोगुना कर देंगी।
साथ ही नये जीएसटी सुधारों से ज्यादा सस्ते उत्पाद तैयार होने, निर्यात ज्यादा होने और रोजागार बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें