Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Workshop Urges Media to Move Beyond Stereotypes in Disability
Ahead of International Purple Fest 2025
24 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Government of India), the Office of the State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Goa, the United Nations in India, and UN Women with Rising Flame, hosted a high-impact media sensitization workshop on inclusive and intersectional disability reporting on 22 September 2025 at “We the Peoples Hall, United Nations House, New Delhi”. Organised in the run-up to the International Purple Fest 2025, India’s largest celebration of disability to be held in Goa from 9–12 October 2025, the workshop brought together journalists, editors, and media professionals to collectively reimaging how disability is represented in public discourse.
Addressing the workshop, Shri Subhash Phal Desai, Minister for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of Goa, emphasized that the International Purple Fest is more than an event — it is a movement to bring visibility, dignity, and pride to the lives of persons with disabilities. He urge the media to join this global movement led by the Government of Goa and embrace diversity and inclusion in every narrative.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India, remarked through a message, “The International Purple Fest Goa 2025 is not just a celebration, but a movement to transform mindsets and systems. By bringing together global experts, innovators, policymakers, and communities, the Fest will showcase how Inclusive Thinking and Universal Design can reshape our societies. New research, pioneering technologies, and creative ideas unveiled here will open doors to empowerment, independence, and equal opportunities for persons with disabilities. As joint partners with the Government of Goa and the United Nations, we are proud to make India a hub of inclusive innovation, reaffirming our commitment to a future where no one is left behind.”
Echoing this spirit, Ms. Richa Shanker, Deputy Director General, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, noted that “This festival is about changing the narrative — and indeed, that is the need of the hour. We must collectively shift the discourse towards empowerment and inclusion. The International Purple Fest is not just an event, but a movement we are proud to be part of, and we call upon everyone to join this journey.”
Mr Shombi Sharp shared the immense power of media to shape perceptions and drive social change. He said, “As we look forward to the International Purple Fest, Goa this moment is an opportunity to help ensure that stories about persons with disabilities appropriately reflect rights, dignity and inclusion. The United Nations is proud to stand with partners in reimagining journalism that leaves no one behind and furthers India’s inclusion leadership journey.” Mr Sharp also emphasised that there is a need to shift mindsets and narratives from charity to rights-based, from silence to active voice, from the margins to actually core, mainstream social and economic development in every way.
Shri Taha Haaziq, Secretary, Office of the State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Goa spoke about the variety of ways in which Purple Fest is organised across the four days. Such as Purple Think Tank, Purple Conventions, Purple experience zones. He said: "We strongly believe at International Purple Fest Goa, that there's a very fun side of any human being. And why should a person with disability be left behind or out of this fun? That is why the Purple Fest also explores our creativity, our talents and so on."
Nidhi Goyal, Founder of Rising Flame, stressed the need to move beyond portraying persons with disabilities as heroes or objects of pity and to amplify disabled voices through nuanced, human-centered stories.
The media sensitization workshop featured interactive sessions with senior journalists, disability rights leaders, and communication professionals, focusing on challenging stereotypes, promoting gender-sensitive and intersectional storytelling, and ensuring rights-based reporting on disability. In a session led by UN Women, panelists highlighted communication as a tool for social inclusion. The workshop concluded with a call to action for the media to shape accurate, inclusive, and empowering narratives of persons with disabilities ahead of the International Purple Fest 2025 and beyond.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 से पहले आयोजित
मीडिया संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला में दिव्यांगता से जुड़ी रूढ़ियों से आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया गया
24 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (भारत सरकार), दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राज्य आयुक्त कार्यालय, गोवा, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र और यूएन वुमेन विद राइजिंग फ्लेम ने 22 सितंबर 2025 को "वी द पीपल्स हॉल, संयुक्त राष्ट्र भवन, नई दिल्ली" में समावेशी और अंतर्विषयक दिव्यांगता रिपोर्टिंग पर एक मीडिया संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। 9 से 12 अक्टूबर 2025 तक गोवा में दिव्‍यांगों के लिए आयोजित भारत के सबसे बड़े अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 से पहले इस कार्यशाला में पत्रकारों, संपादकों और मीडिया पेशेवरों ने सामूहिक रूप से सार्वजनिक संदर्भ में दिव्यांगता पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, गोवा सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण मंत्री, श्री सुभाष फल देसाई ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन में दृश्यता, सम्मान और गौरव का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने मीडिया से गोवा सरकार के नेतृत्व में इस वैश्विक आंदोलन में शामिल होने और निशक्‍तजनों से जुड़ी हर कहानी में विविधता और समावेश को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने एक संदेश के माध्यम से कहा, "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 दिव्‍यांगजनों के प्रति मानसिकता और व्यवस्था को बदलने का एक प्रयास है। इस आयोजन में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, नवप्रवर्तकों, नीति निर्माताओं और समुदायों की उपस्थिति हमारे समाज को नया आकार देने में समावेशी और सार्वभौमिक सोच की भूमिका को दर्शाएगी। यहां प्रस्तुत नए शोध, अग्रणी तकनीकें और रचनात्मक विचार दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सशक्तिकरण, स्वतंत्रता और समान अवसरों के द्वार खोलेंगे। गोवा सरकार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के संयुक्त साझेदार के रूप में, हमें भारत को समावेशी नवाचार का केंद्र बनाने पर गर्व है, और हम एक ऐसे भविष्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं जहां कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।"
इसी भावना को दोहराते हुए, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री ऋचा शंकर ने कहा कि "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट 2025" समय की मांग है। हमें सामूहिक रूप से इस संवाद को सशक्तिकरण और समावेशिता की ओर ले जाना होगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने पर हमें गर्व है, और हम सभी से इस यात्रा में शामिल होने का आह्वान करते हैं।"
श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने धारणाओं को आकार देने और सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने में मीडिया की अपार शक्ति को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "गोवा में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट दिव्‍यांगजनों की कहानियों उनके अधिकारों, सम्मान और समावेश को उचित रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र को पत्रकारिता की पुनर्कल्पना में भागीदारों के साथ खड़े होने पर गर्व है जो किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ती और भारत की समावेशी नेतृत्व यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाती है।" श्री शार्प ने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि मानसिकता और आख्यानों को दान से अधिकार-आधारित बनाने, मौन को सक्रिय आवाज़ बनाने, हाशिये से मूल, मुख्यधारा के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास की ओर हर तरह से बदलने की जरूरत है।
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राज्य आयुक्त कार्यालय, गोवा के सचिव, श्री ताहा हाज़िक ने पर्पल फेस्ट के दौरान आयोजित होने वाली पर्पल थिंक टैंक, पर्पल कन्वेंशन, पर्पल एक्सपीरियंस ज़ोन आदि गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि हर व्‍यक्ति का एक मज़ेदार पहलू होता हैऔर दिव्यांग व्यक्ति इस पहलू से वंचित क्‍यों रहे? इसीलिए पर्पल फेस्ट हमारी रचनात्मकता और प्रतिभा को भी उजागर करता है।"
राइजिंग फ्लेम की संस्थापक निधि गोयल ने दिव्‍यांगजनों को दयनीय रूप में चित्रित करने के जगह सूक्ष्म, मानव-केंद्रित कहानियों के माध्यम से उनकी आवाज को बुलंद करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मीडिया संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ पत्रकारों, दिव्‍यांगजनों के हितों के पैरोकार, संचार पेशेवरों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें दिव्‍यांगजनों से जुड़ी रूढ़िवादिता को चुनौती देने, लिंग-संवेदनशीलता और अंतर्विषयक कहानी को बढ़ावा देने और दिव्‍यांगता पर अधिकार-आधारित रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला द्वारा संचालित एक सत्र में, पैनलिस्टों ने संचार को सामाजिक समावेश के एक साधन के रूप में रेखांकित किया। कार्यशाला का समापन मीडिया से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल फेस्ट 2025 और उसके बाद दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के सटीक, समावेशी और सशक्त आख्यानों को आकार देने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।