जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, एनआईटी और शीर्ष संस्थानों में आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान के लिए युवा
आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, एनआईटी और शीर्ष संस्थानों में 'आदि कर्मयोगी छात्र अध्याय' का शुभारंभ -जनजातीय युवाओं को नेतृत्व, नवाचार और परिवर्तनकर्ता के रूप में सशक्त बनाना
22 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर 2025 को 'आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान' का शुभारंभ किया। इसे दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा जनजातीय नेतृत्व आंदोलन माना जा रहा है। इस ऐतिहासिक पहल का उद्देश्य चल रहे जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष (15 नवंबर 2024 - 15 नवंबर 2025) के हिस्से के रूप में पूरे भारत में आदिवासी युवाओं को नेता, नवप्रवर्तक, उद्यमी और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के एजेंट के रूप में सशक्त बनाना है।
इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने आज आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, एनआईटी और अन्य शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों में 'आदि कर्मयोगी छात्र अध्याय' का औपचारिक रूप से उद्घाटन किया। यह कदम आदिवासी छात्रों के बीच नेतृत्व, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और सामाजिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी युवा-नेतृत्व वाले आंदोलन की शुरुआत है।
आईआईटी दिल्ली में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा सेल इस अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम के लिए नोडल केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर और आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी, साथ ही भारत भर के प्रमुख संस्थानों के निदेशकों और कुलपतियों ने भाग लिया। मंत्रालय को केंद्रीय मंत्री और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्रियों से नियमित मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होता रहता है।
छात्र अध्यायों के उद्देश्य
1. युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना- छात्रों को नेता, नवप्रवर्तक और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के एजेंट बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना।
2. नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना- आदिवासी विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और स्वदेशी समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करना।
3. उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना- आदिवासी-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप के लिए ₹50 करोड़ के वेंचर कैपिटल फंड तक पहुंच सक्षम करना।
4. शिक्षा को मजबूत करना- पढ़ाई छोड़ने वाले बच्चों की संख्या कम करने और सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार लाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से ईएमआरएस और आश्रम विद्यालयों को समर्थन देना।
5. ग्राम विकास और योजना- छात्रों को SWOT विश्लेषण, विजन 2030 योजनाओं और कार्रवाई योग्य विकास रणनीतियों को तैयार करने में मार्गदर्शन करना।
6. ब्रिज एकेडेमिया और कम्युनिटी- सतत विकास के लिए गांवों को गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देना।
7. नेतृत्व के अवसर- मंत्रालय, राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभागों और जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ इंटर्नशिप और फेलोशिप की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
8. जुड़ाव के क्षेत्र- सामाजिक परिवर्तन, नीति कार्यान्वयन, सामाजिक प्रभाव के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी (जीआईएस, एनालिटिक्स), नवाचार और मेंटरशिप।
9. कमाई का पासपोर्ट- रोजगार और वैश्विक अवसरों के लिए उद्योग-प्रासंगिक प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करना।
10. सेमीकंडक्टर कौशल विकास- आईआईएससी बैंगलोर के साथ साझेदारी में, आदिवासी छात्रों को सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्रिकेशन और फ्रंटियर प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षित करना।
11. मान्यता और पुरस्कार- उत्कृष्ट छात्र अध्यायों, संकाय सलाहकारों और छात्र नेताओं को सम्मानित करना।
प्रस्तावित गतिविधियाँ
• समुदाय-संचालित समाधानों के लिए नवाचार कार्यशालाएं और हैकथॉन।
• आईआईटी/आईआईएम/एम्स के छात्रों को ईएमआरएस और आश्रम विद्यालयों से जोड़ने वाले मेंटरशिप कार्यक्रम।
• उद्यम पूंजी निधि के माध्यम से उद्यमिता सहायता।
• छात्रों और संकाय द्वारा नेतृत्व में गांव गोद लेने और विजन 2030 योजनाएं।
• नामांकन, प्रतिधारण और शिक्षा जागरूकता के लिए प्रेरक अभियान।
• सरकारी और नवाचार परियोजनाओं में इंटर्नशिप और फैलोशिप।
• राष्ट्रीय एवं संस्थागत स्तर पर मान्यता एवं पुरस्कार।
राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• आदि कर्मयोगी विद्यार्थी अध्याय का औपचारिक उद्घाटन ।
• आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, एनआईटी और अन्य अग्रणी संस्थानों के निदेशकों और कुलपतियों के संबोधन।
• जनजातीय छात्रों, संकाय समन्वयकों और मार्गदर्शकों के साथ बातचीत।
• देश भर में छात्र अध्यायों को बढ़ाने और बनाए रखने के लिए रोडमैप की प्रस्तुति।
• भारत भर के संस्थानों द्वारा वर्चुअल भागीदारी।
दिग्गजों के बयान
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने कहा:
"आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स, एनआईटी और अन्य शीर्ष संस्थानों के छात्रों को आदिवासी समुदायों और विकास कार्यक्रमों से जोड़कर हम युवा नेताओं की एक ऐसी पीढ़ी का निर्माण कर रहे हैं जो भारत के शैक्षिक, सामाजिक और उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य को आकार देंगे। आदि कर्मयोगी छात्र अध्याय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत में युवा नेतृत्व के भविष्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।"
प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी, निदेशक, आईआईटी दिल्ली, ने कहा:
"आईआईटी दिल्ली को आदि कर्मयोगी छात्र अध्यायों के राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ की मेजबानी करते हुए गर्व है। यह मंच छात्रों को आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में मेंटरशिप, नवाचार और सार्थक प्रभाव डालने में सक्षम बनाता है।"
आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी धनबाद, एम्स दिल्ली, एम्स ऋषिकेश, एम्स गोरखपुर, आईआईएम लखनऊ, एनआईटी रायपुर और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, केरल के कुलपति जैसे प्रख्यात नेताओं ने आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान और छात्र अध्याय स्थापित करने की अभिनव पहल की बहुत प्रशंसा की और इस आंदोलन को अपना समर्थन दिया।
चरण I में भाग लेने वाले संस्थान
• आईआईटी और आईआईएम: आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी धारवाड़, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईएम सिरमौर, आईआईएम नागपुर
• एम्स और मेडिकल कॉलेज: एम्स नागपुर, एम्स गोरखपुर, एम्स भटिंडा, वीएमएमसी और सफदरजंग अस्पताल
• विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान: आईआईएसईआर मोहाली, एसवीएनआईआरटीएआर, आईआईएसटी त्रिवेंद्रम
• अन्य प्रमुख संस्थान: डीटीयू दिल्ली, एनआईटी दिल्ली, एनआईटी पटना, एनआईटी रायपुर, एनआईटी पुडुचेरी, एनआईटी मेघालय, आईआईआईटीडीएम कुरनूल, बीआईटी मेसरा, एनईआरआईएसटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश, श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट, आरजीएनयूएल पटियाला
• होटल प्रबंधन संस्थान: आईएचएम कुफरी (शिमला), आईएचएम थरमनी (चेन्नई), आईएचएम पूसा (दिल्ली), आईएचएम भोपाल, आईएचएम भुवनेश्वर
भागीदारी के लिए आह्वान
यह पहल सभी छात्रों और संस्थानों के लिए खुली है। इच्छुक संस्थान आदि कर्मयोगी छात्र अध्याय स्थापित करने के लिए यहां आवेदन कर सकते हैं:
👉 https://adiprasaran.tribal.gov.in/adikarmayogi/CreateUsers.aspx
आईआईटी, आईआईएम, एम्स और एनआईटी सहित प्रमुख संस्थानों के निदेशकों, कुलपतियों और संकाय सलाहकारों के सक्रिय समर्थन से, आदि कर्मयोगी छात्र अध्याय का राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ एक शानदार सफलता रही है।
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1CcwxtiH4z/
https://x.com/TribalAffairsIn/status/1970061932750164389
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO5kdlqgWom/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MXhuYzJiN3k2d2w5cA==

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Youth for Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan in IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, NITs and Top Institutions
Launch of Adi Karmayogi Student Chapters in IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, NITs and Top Institutions – Empowering Tribal Youth as Leaders, Innovators, and Change-Makers
22 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
On 17th September 2025, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, envisaged as the world’s largest Tribal Leadership Movement. This historic initiative seeks to empower tribal youth across India to emerge as leaders, innovators, entrepreneurs, and agents of social transformation as part of the ongoing Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh (15 November 2024 – 15 November 2025).
Carrying forward this vision, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs today formally inaugurated the Adi Karmayogi Student Chapters at prestigious institutions such as IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, NITs, and other top-class universities, marking the beginning of a nationwide youth-led movement to foster leadership, innovation, entrepreneurship, and social development among tribal students.
The Bhagwan Birsa Munda Cell at IIT Delhi will serve as the nodal hub for this pan-India programme. The inaugural event was graced by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, along with Directors and Vice Chancellors of leading institutions across India. The Ministry continues to receive regular guidance from the Union Minister and Hon’ble Ministers of State for Tribal Affairs.
Objectives of the Student Chapters
1. Empower Youth – Inspire students to become leaders, innovators, and social change agents.
2. Foster Innovation & Technology – Encourage tech-driven and indigenous solutions for tribal development.
3. Promote Entrepreneurship – Enable access to the ₹50 Crore Venture Capital Fund for tribal-led startups.
4. Strengthen Education – Support EMRS and Ashram Schools through mentorship to reduce dropouts and improve learning outcomes.
5. Village Development & Planning – Guide students in preparing SWOT analyses, Vision 2030 plans, and actionable development strategies.
6. Bridge Academia and Community – Promote adoption of villages for sustainable development.
7. Leadership Opportunities – Facilitate internships and fellowships with the Ministry, State Tribal Welfare Departments, and District Magistrates.
8. Areas of Engagement – Social change, policy implementation, technology for social impact (GIS, analytics), innovation, and mentorship.
9. Passport to Earning – Provide industry-relevant certifications for employability and global opportunities.
10. Semiconductor Skill Development – In partnership with IISc Bangalore, train tribal students in semiconductor fabrication and frontier technologies.
11. Recognition & Awards – Celebrate outstanding Student Chapters, faculty mentors, and student leaders.
Proposed Activities
• Innovation Workshops & Hackathons for community-driven solutions.
• Mentorship Programmes linking IIT/IIM/AIIMS students with EMRS and Ashram Schools.
• Entrepreneurship Support through the Venture Capital Fund.
• Village Adoption & Vision 2030 Plans led by students and faculty.
• Motivational Campaigns for enrollment, retention, and education awareness.
• Internships & Fellowships in government and innovation projects.
• Recognition & Awards at national and institutional levels.
Highlights of the National Launch
• Formal inauguration of the Adi Karmayogi Student Chapters.
• Addresses by Directors and Vice Chancellors of IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, NITs, and other leading institutions.
• Interaction with tribal students, faculty coordinators, and mentors.
• Presentation of the roadmap for scaling and sustaining Student Chapters nationwide.
• Virtual participation by institutions across India.
Statements from Leaders
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, said:
“By connecting students from IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, NITs, and other top institutes with tribal communities and development programmes, we are nurturing a generation of young leaders who will shape India’s educational, social, and entrepreneurial landscape. Adi Karmayogi Student Chapters represent the future of youth leadership in India, in line with the H’PM’s Vision, paving the way for a Viksit Bharat @2047.”
Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, stated:
“IIT Delhi is proud to host the National Launch of the Adi Karmayogi Student Chapters. This platform enables students to mentor, innovate, and drive meaningful impact in tribal regions.”
The eminent leaders such as the Directors of IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Dhanbad, AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Rishikesh, AIIMS Gorakhpur, IIM Lucknow, NIT Raipur, and the Vice Chancellor of the Indian Institute of Space Science & Technology, Kerala, have spoken very high about the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan and innovative initiative of establishing student chapter extended their support to this movement.
Institutions Participating in Phase I
• IITs & IIMs: IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Dharwad, IIT Hyderabad, IIM Sirmaur, IIM Nagpur
• AIIMS & Medical Colleges: AIIMS Nagpur, AIIMS Gorakhpur, AIIMS Bhatinda, VMMC & Safdarjung Hospital
• Science & Research Institutes: IISER Mohali, SVNIRTAR, IIST Trivandrum
• Other Premier Institutions: DTU Delhi, NIT Delhi, NIT Patna, NIT Raipur, NIT Puducherry, NIT Meghalaya, IIITDM Kurnool, BIT Mesra, NERIST Arunachal Pradesh, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute, RGNUL Patiala
• Institutes of Hotel Management: IHM Kufri (Shimla), IHM Tharamani (Chennai), IHM Pusa (Delhi), IHM Bhopal, IHM Bhubaneswar
Call for Participation
The initiative is open to all students and institutions. Interested institutions can apply to establish Adi Karmayogi Student Chapters at:
👉 https://adiprasaran.tribal.gov.in/adikarmayogi/CreateUsers.aspx
With the active support from the Directors, Vice Chancellors, and faculty mentors of premier institutes including IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, and NITs, the National Launch of the Adi Karmayogi Student Chapter has been a resounding success.
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1CcwxtiH4z/
https://x.com/TribalAffairsIn/status/1970061932750164389
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO5kdlqgWom/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MXhuYzJiN3k2d2w5cA==