Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Continues “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” with Health Camps and Awareness Sessions across the Country
22 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) is actively continuing the “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025. The nationwide initiative, launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, focuses on strengthening women’s health, promoting early detection of diseases, and empowering families to adopt healthier lifestyles. The campaign aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to build a healthy and empowered society, contributing towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
ESIC Medical College PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru
At ESIC Medical College PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru, a comprehensive health check-up and awareness programme was conducted on 20th September 2025. A total of 120 beneficiaries, including Safai Mitras and insured women, were screened for tuberculosis, menstrual disorders, oral, breast and cervical cancers. Screening identified seven diabetic cases, five hypertensive cases, thirteen anaemia cases, forty suspected oral cancer cases, sixteen suspected breast cancer cases and five suspected cervical cancer cases. Health education was imparted on anaemia, tuberculosis, nutrition and non-communicable diseases. The Yoga and Ayurveda Department conducted a special awareness session on the importance of nutrition and demonstrated the use of millets in preventing lifestyle-related disorders. In addition, a voluntary blood donation camp collected 22 units, and sessions on genital hygiene and infection prevention were organised with a focus on women workers. Outreach activities were also carried out at urban and rural health centres where beneficiaries underwent preventive screening and awareness sessions on diabetes, hypertension, tuberculosis, immunisation, antenatal care, anaemia, nutrition and menstrual hygiene.
ESIC Hospital, Tiruppur
On 21st September 2025, ESIC Hospital, Tiruppur organised a special health camp under the Abhiyaan, with a focus on insured women above 30 years of age. A total of 44 women underwent clinical screening and investigations, including blood pressure, blood sugar, haemoglobin estimation, and screening for oral, breast and cervical cancers. Eleven suspected cases of hypertension, thirteen suspected cases of diabetes and two suspected cases of anaemia were identified. In addition to structured health screening, awareness sessions on lifestyle disorders, anaemia prevention, menstrual hygiene, routine immunisation, and nutrition were conducted to encourage behavioural change. On-the-spot consultations and Pap smear tests were also facilitated, ensuring access to preventive care and timely medical advice.
ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana
Continuing the campaign in Punjab, ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana organised awareness and screening activities on 21st September 2025. Three awareness sessions were held within the hospital premises. The Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology conducted a session on menstrual hygiene, while the Department of Paediatrics conducted two sessions on immunisation and nutrition. Pregnant women were screened for diseases, given advice on diet and antenatal care, and provided with free medicines. A total of 21 women underwent cervical and breast cancer screening, 25 beneficiaries were screened for anaemia, hypertension and diabetes, and oral cancer screening was also carried out. Four antenatal cases were registered during the camp.
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Alwar
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Alwar organised a “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar” health camp on its campus with the objective of promoting women’s health and ensuring early detection of common health conditions. As part of the camp, beneficiaries were screened for hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, oral, breast and cervical cancers. A total of 113 individuals were screened for hypertension, 110 for diabetes, 110 for haemoglobin levels, 52 for breast cancer, 113 for oral cancer and 4 for cervical cancer, while one antenatal check-up was also conducted. A health awareness talk on cervical cancer was delivered by Dr. Deepika Verma, Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, highlighting the importance of prevention, early detection and regular screening. The session was attended by security staff, safai mitras, ARM staff and patients, creating greater awareness and encouraging proactive health-seeking behaviour.
In addition, an outreach health camp was held at ESIC Hospital Campus, MIA, Desoola, Alwar which witnessed the participation of 102 individuals, including ESIC staff, security personnel and housekeeping workers. The camp featured Basic Life Support (BLS) training sessions conducted by the Department of Anaesthesiology, along with lifestyle disorder counselling, vaccination and nutrition awareness sessions.
Through these extensive activities, ESIC is reinforcing the goals of the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, which is being implemented nationwide at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs, ESIC hospitals, community and primary health centres. By combining preventive health check-ups, clinical screenings, and community-based awareness sessions, the Abhiyaan continues to empower women and families to adopt healthier lifestyles, thereby contributing to a healthier, stronger and more prosperous India.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने देश भर में स्वास्थ्य कैंपों और जागरुकता सत्रों के साथ “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान” जारी रखा
22 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मनाए जा रहे "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" को सक्रिय रूप से जारी रखे हुए है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई यह देशव्यापी पहल महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करने, बीमारियों का जल्द पता लगाने और परिवारों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है। यह अभियान प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वस्थ और सशक्त समाज के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत में योगदान देगा।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक मनाए जा रहे "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" को सक्रिय रूप से जारी रखे हुए है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई यह देशव्यापी पहल महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत करने, बीमारियों का जल्द पता लगाने और परिवारों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है। यह अभियान प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वस्थ और सशक्त समाज के निर्माण के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत में योगदान देगा।
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज पीजीआईएमएसआर एवं मॉडल अस्पताल, राजाजीनगर, बेंगलुरु
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज पीजीआईएमएसआर और मॉडल अस्पताल, राजराजेश्वरी नगर, बेंगलुरु में 20 सितंबर 2025 को एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य जांच और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था। कुल 120 लाभार्थियों, जिनमें सफाई मित्र और बीमाकृत महिलाएं शामिल थीं, की तपेदिक, मासिक धर्म संबंधी विकारों, ओरल, ब्रेस्ट और गर्भाशय कैंसर के लिए जांच की गई। जांच में सात मधुमेह के मामले, पांच उच्च रक्तचाप के मामले, तेरह एनीमिया के मामले, चालीस संदिग्ध ओरल कैंसर के मामले, सोलह संदिग्ध ब्रेस्ट कैंसर के मामले और पांच संदिग्ध गर्भाशय कैंसर के मामले सामने आए। एनीमिया, तपेदिक, पोषण और गैर-संचारी रोगों पर स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा प्रदान की गई। योग और आयुर्वेद विभाग ने पोषण के महत्व पर एक विशेष जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किया और जीवनशैली से संबंधित विकारों को रोकने के लिए बाजरा के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अलावा, एक स्वैच्छिक रक्त दान शिविर में 22 यूनिट रक्त एकत्र किया गया, और महिला श्रमिकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जननांग स्वच्छता और संक्रमण की रोकथाम पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। शहरी और ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर भी आउटरीच गतिविधियां की गईं, जहां लाभार्थियों ने मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, तपेदिक, टीकाकरण, प्रसव पूर्व देखभाल, एनीमिया, पोषण और मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता पर निवारक जांच और जागरूकता सत्रों में भाग लिया।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, तिरुपुर
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, तिरुपुर ने 21 सितंबर 2025 को अभियान के तहत एक विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया, जिसमें 30 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र की बीमित महिलाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कुल 44 महिलाओं की क्लिनिकल जांच और परीक्षण किए गए, जिनमें रक्तचाप, रक्त शर्करा, हीमोग्लोबिन अनुमान और ओरल, ब्रेस्ट एवं गर्भाशय कैंसर की जांच शामिल थी। ग्यारह संदिग्ध उच्च रक्तचाप के मामले, तेरह संदिग्ध मधुमेह के मामले और दो संदिग्ध एनीमिया के मामले पाए गए। संरचित स्वास्थ्य जांच के अलावा, व्यवहार में बदलाव को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों, एनीमिया की रोकथाम, मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, नियमित टीकाकरण और पोषण पर जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मौके पर ही परामर्श और पैप स्मीयर परीक्षण की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई, जिससे निवारक देखभाल और समय पर चिकित्सा सलाह तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई।
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कालेज एवं अस्पताल, लुधियाना
पंजाब में अभियान को जारी रखते हुए, ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, लुधियाना ने 21 सितंबर 2025 को जागरूकता और जांच गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। अस्पताल परिसर के भीतर तीन जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए। प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग विभाग ने मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया, जबकि बाल रोग विभाग ने टीकाकरण और पोषण पर दो सत्र आयोजित किए। गर्भवती महिलाओं की बीमारियों के लिए जांच की गई, उन्हें आहार और प्रसव पूर्व देखभाल पर सलाह दी गई, और मुफ्त दवाएं प्रदान की गईं। कुल 21 महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा और स्तन कैंसर की जांच की गई, 25 लाभार्थियों की एनीमिया, उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह के लिए जांच की गई, और ओरल कैंसर की जांच भी की गई। शिविर के दौरान चार प्रसवपूर्व मामलों का पंजीकरण किया गया।
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, अलवर
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, अलवर ने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और सामान्य स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों का जल्द पता लगाने के उद्देश्य से अपने परिसर में "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार" स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया। शिविर के हिस्से के रूप में, लाभार्थियों की उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, एनीमिया, ओरल, ब्रेस्ट एवं गर्भाशय के कैंसर की जांच की गई। कुल 113 व्यक्तियों की उच्च रक्तचाप के लिए, 110 की मधुमेह के लिए, 110 की हीमोग्लोबिन के स्तर के लिए, 52 की ब्रेस्ट कैंसर के लिए, 113 की ओरल कैंसर के लिए और 4 की गर्भाशय के कैंसर के लिए जांच की गई, जबकि एक प्रसवपूर्व जांच भी की गई। गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर पर डॉ. दीपिका वर्मा, सहायक प्रोफेसर, प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग विभाग द्वारा एक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता वार्ता दी गई, जिसमें रोकथाम, शीघ्र पता लगाने और नियमित जांच के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस सत्र में सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों, सफाई मित्रों, एआरएम कर्मचारियों और रोगियों ने भाग लिया, जिससे अधिक जागरूकता पैदा हुई और सक्रिय स्वास्थ्य-संबंधी व्यवहार को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त ईएसआईसी अस्पताल परिसर, एमआईए, डेसूला, अलवर में एक आउटरीच स्वास्थ्य शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें ईएसआईसी स्टाफ, सुरक्षा कर्मियों और हाउसकीपिंग कार्यकर्ताओं सहित 102 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। इस शिविर में एनेस्थिसियोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट (बीएलएस) प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए गए, साथ ही जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों की काउंसलिंग, टीकाकरण और पोषण जागरूकता सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
इन व्यापक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, ईएसआईसी स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान के लक्ष्यों को मजबूत कर रहा है, जिसे देश भर में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों, ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों, सामुदायिक और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर लागू किया जा रहा है। निवारक स्वास्थ्य जांच, क्लिनिकल स्क्रीनिंग और सामुदायिक-आधारित जागरूकता सत्रों के संयोजन से, यह अभियान महिलाओं और परिवारों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना जारी रखता है, जिससे एक स्वस्थ, मजबूत और अधिक समृद्ध भारत में योगदान हो रहा है।