Ministry of Defence
India and Morocco Sign MoU to Deepen Defence Cooperation
Raksha Mantri Announces Opening of New Defence Wing in Rabat to Strengthen Bilateral Ties
22 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Morocco’s Defence Minister Mr. Abdeltif Loudiyi held a bilateral meeting in Rabat on September 22, 2025, where both ministers signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on defence cooperation. The MoU provides for a robust institutional framework to the growing partnership and paves the way for collaboration in defence industry, joint exercises, military training and capacity building.
Both leaders decided to intensify defence industry collaboration and agreed on a comprehensive roadmap covering counter-terrorism, maritime security, cyber defence, peacekeeping operations, military medicine, and expert exchanges. The discussions between the two Ministers reflected the shared resolve to further strengthen the longstanding friendship between India and Morocco.
To give momentum to these initiatives, Raksha Mantri announced the opening of a new Defence Wing at the Embassy of India in Rabat. He also highlighted the maturity of India’s defence industry and its cutting-edge capabilities, including drone and counter-drone technologies, assuring the Moroccan side that Indian companies are well-positioned to meet the requirements of Morocco’s defence forces.
Both Ministers underscored the importance of enhancing exchanges between Armed Forces, facilitating training programmes and exploring opportunities for co-development and co-production in the defence sector. They also stressed the need for multilateral cooperation to address global and regional security challenges and welcomed closer coordination in maritime security given the strategic significance of the Indian Ocean and Atlantic corridors.
Raksha Mantri also extended a formal invitation to Mr. Loudiyi to visit India for further discussions on expanding defence cooperation. The meeting marks a significant milestone in the bilateral defence relationship, reflecting the growing convergence of strategic interests between India and Morocco.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मोरक्को ने रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
रक्षा मंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए मोरक्को की राजधानी रबात में नई रक्षा विंग खोलने की घोषणा की
22 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मोरक्को के रक्षा मंत्री श्री अब्देलतीफ लोदी ने 22 सितंबर, 2025 को मोरक्को की राजधानी रबात में द्विपक्षीय बैठक की, जहां दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह एमओयू दोनों देशों की बढ़ती साझेदारी के लिए एक मज़बूत संस्थागत संरचना प्रदान करता है और रक्षा उद्योग, संयुक्त अभ्यास, सैन्य प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया और आतंकवाद-निरोध, समुद्री सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा, शांति अभियान, सैन्य चिकित्सा एवं विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक रोडमैप पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच हुई चर्चाओं में भारत और मोरक्को के बीच दीर्घकालिक दोस्ती को और मज़बूत करने के साझा संकल्प को साझा किया गया।
इन पहलों को गति प्रदान करने लिए, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रबात स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में एक नई रक्षा विंग के उद्घाटन की घोषणा की। उन्होंने भारत के रक्षा उद्योग की परिपक्वता एवं ड्रोन तथा ड्रोन-रोधी तकनीकों सहित इसकी अत्याधुनिक क्षमताओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला और मोरक्को पक्ष को आश्वस्त किया कि भारतीय कंपनियां मोरक्को के रक्षा बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को सुगम बनाने एवं रक्षा क्षेत्र में सह-विकास एवं सह-उत्पादन के अवसरों की खोज के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया और हिंद महासागर तथा अटलांटिक गलियारों के सामरिक महत्व को देखते हुए समुद्री सुरक्षा में घनिष्ठ समन्वय का स्वागत किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने पर आगे की चर्चा के लिए श्री लोदी को भारत आने का औपचारिक निमंत्रण भी दिया। यह बैठक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो भारत और मोरक्को के बीच रणनीतिक हितों के बढ़ते सामंजस्य को दर्शाती है।