Ministry of Defence
India and Morocco Sign MoU to Deepen Defence Cooperation
Raksha Mantri Announces Opening of New Defence Wing in Rabat to Strengthen Bilateral Ties
22 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Morocco’s Defence Minister Mr. Abdeltif Loudiyi held a bilateral meeting in Rabat on September 22, 2025, where both ministers signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on defence cooperation. The MoU provides for a robust institutional framework to the growing partnership and paves the way for collaboration in defence industry, joint exercises, military training and capacity building.
Both leaders decided to intensify defence industry collaboration and agreed on a comprehensive roadmap covering counter-terrorism, maritime security, cyber defence, peacekeeping operations, military medicine, and expert exchanges. The discussions between the two Ministers reflected the shared resolve to further strengthen the longstanding friendship between India and Morocco.
To give momentum to these initiatives, Raksha Mantri announced the opening of a new Defence Wing at the Embassy of India in Rabat. He also highlighted the maturity of India’s defence industry and its cutting-edge capabilities, including drone and counter-drone technologies, assuring the Moroccan side that Indian companies are well-positioned to meet the requirements of Morocco’s defence forces.
Both Ministers underscored the importance of enhancing exchanges between Armed Forces, facilitating training programmes and exploring opportunities for co-development and co-production in the defence sector. They also stressed the need for multilateral cooperation to address global and regional security challenges and welcomed closer coordination in maritime security given the strategic significance of the Indian Ocean and Atlantic corridors.
Raksha Mantri also extended a formal invitation to Mr. Loudiyi to visit India for further discussions on expanding defence cooperation. The meeting marks a significant milestone in the bilateral defence relationship, reflecting the growing convergence of strategic interests between India and Morocco.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور مراکش نے دفاعی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
وزیر دفاع نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے رباط میں نیا دفاعی ونگ کھولنے کا اعلان کیا
22 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور مراکش کے وزیر دفاع جناب عبد اللطیف لودی نے 22 ستمبر 2025 کو رباط میں ایک دو طرفہ ملاقات کی، جہاں دونوں وزرا نے دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے اور دفاعی صنعت ، مشترکہ مشقوں ، فوجی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور انسداد دہشت گردی ، سمندری سلامتی ، سائبر دفاع ، امن کی کارروائیوں ، فوجی ادویات اور ماہرین کے تبادلے پر ایک جامع روڈ میپ پر اتفاق کیا ۔ دونوں وزرا کے درمیان بات چیت ہندوستان اور مراکش کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کو رفتار دینے کے لیے وزیر دفاع نے رباط میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں ایک نیا دفاعی ونگ کھولنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت کی پختگی اور ڈرون اور کاؤنٹر ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز سمیت اس کی جدید صلاحیتوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور مراکشی فریق کویقین دلایا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں مراکش کی دفاعی افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
دونوں وزرا نے مسلح افواج کے درمیان تبادلے کو بڑھانے ، تربیتی پروگراموں کو آسان بنانے اور دفاعی شعبے میں مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے عالمی اور علاقائی سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیرالجہتی تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور بحر ہند اور بحر اوقیانوس کے کوریڈورس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سمندری سلامتی میں قریبی ہم آہنگی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر مزید بات چیت کے لیے مسٹر لودی کو ہندوستان آنے کی باضابطہ دعوت بھی دی ۔ یہ ملاقات دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو ہندوستان اور مراکش کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک مفادات کی بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔