National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s ITEC Executive capacity-building programme on human rights in partnership with the MEA for senior functionaries of NHRIs of the Global South begins in New Delhi
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian says, strong human rights institutions work as a safety valve for public discontent
Highlights India’s rich diverse cultural ethos with various religious faiths, castes, languages, dialects and art forms; all thriving together in unity through shared traditions and values for centuries
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal calls upon the Global South to unite in advancing socio-economic and human development amidst various common challenges to secure collective well-being
43 senior-level functionaries from 12 NHRIs of Mauritius, Jordan, Georgia, Philippines, Qatar, Fiji, Uzbekistan, Bolivia, Nigeria, Mali, Morocco and Paraguay participate in the programme
22 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme on human rights for National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) of the Global South began in New Delhi today. The programme is being organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). It has brought together 43 senior-level functionaries from 12 NHRIs of Mauritius, Jordan, Georgia, Philippines, Qatar, Fiji, Uzbekistan, Bolivia, Nigeria, Mali, Morocco and Paraguay. Designed to strengthen the institutional capacities of NHRIs of the Global South, the programme underscores NHRC India’s commitment to fostering global dialogue on human rights, advancing South-South cooperation and promoting rights-based governance.
alt
Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, reflected on the current global landscape. He observed that today’s world is marked by protests, anger, frustration, inequality, uncertainty and political unrest.
Citing an international think tank-Carnegie’s Global Protest Tracker Report, he noted that in the past year alone, more than a hundred protests erupted in various parts of the world, driven by factors such as anger, frustration, abuse of power, perceived government corruption and suppression of media. Between 2022 and 2025, protests even toppled governments in three of India’s neighbouring countries. He said that the significant point to note was that in countries where human rights institutions are very strong, such protests did not escalate into violence. These institutions act as safety valves for public discontent. Unfortunately, in some countries, human rights institutions are perceived as being anti-government, while they actually are people friendly.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian further highlighted India’s unique cultural diversity with its various religious faiths, castes, languages, dialects and art forms, all thriving together in unity through shared traditions and values. He also noted that Global South nations have rich traditions and unique experiences in addressing human rights issues. NHRC, India through ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programmes, seeks to provide a forum to learn together, share and grow together, in keeping with the spirit of the Vedic ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam i.e. the world as one family.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, emphasised that human rights are always evolving and not static. He underlined India’s tradition of sharing knowledge and wisdom for the greater good of humanity. This training programme has been designed with the expectation of mutual learning on issues of common concern across the Global South. These challenges may span diverse areas from energy security and climate change to cyber security and emerging technologies like artificial intelligence. He called upon the Global South to unite in advancing socio-economic and human development to secure collective well-being and expressed the hope that the interactive sessions would help identify emerging challenges of global relevance.
alt
Welcoming the participants, Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC, outlined the programme structure and interactive sessions to follow. The delegates expressed their gratitude and appreciated the role of NHRC, India in providing this opportunity for multilateral dialogue on global human rights issues. Smt. Saidingpui Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC delivered the vote of thanks.
The capacity-building programme will feature multiple sessions led by eminent national and international experts, offering the participants valuable insights into various dimensions of human rights as well as cultural and historical perspectives.
alt

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے این ایچ آر آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے لئے ایم ای اے کے اشتراک سے نئی دہلی میں این ایچ آر سی کا انسانی حقوق پر آئی ٹی ای سی ایگزیکٹوکی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کاآغاز
پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن، جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنیم نےکہاکہ انسانی حقوق کے مضبوط ادارے عوامی عدم اطمینان کے لیے حفاظتی والو کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں
مختلف مذہبی عقائد، ذات برادریوں، زبانوں، بولیوں اور فن کی شکلوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی اقدار کو نمایاں کیا جاتا ہے؛ صدیوں سے مشترکہ روایات اور اقدار کے تحت مکمل یگانگت سے سب لوگ ساتھ مل کربستے ہیں
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے گلوبل ساؤتھ سے اجتماعی بہبود کو محفوظ بنانے کے واسطے مختلف مشترکہ چیلنجوں کے درمیان سماجی، اقتصادی اور انسانی ترقی کوفروغ دینے کے لیے متحد ہونے کی اپیل کی
ماریشس، اردن، جارجیا، فلپائن، قطر، فجی، ازبکستان، بولیویا، نائجیریا، مالی، مراقش اور پیراگوئے سے 12 این ایچ آر آئی کے 43 سینئر سطح کے کارکنان اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے
22 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے قومی انسانی حقوق کے اداروں (این ایچ آر آئی) کے لیے انسانی حقوق سے متعلق چھ روزہ انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) کا ایگزیکٹو کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ اس میں ماریشس، اردن، جارجیا، فلپائن، قطر، فجی، ازبکستان، بولیویا، نائیجیریا، مالی، مراکش اور پیراگوئے کے 12 این ایچ آر آئی سے 43 سینئر سطح کے عہدیدار شریک ہوئے ۔گلوبل ساؤتھ کے این ایچ آر آئی کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے واسطے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، یہ پروگرام انسانی حقوق پر عالمی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے، جنوبی-جنوبی تال میل کو آگے بڑھانے اور حقوق پر مبنی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں این ایچ آر سی کےعزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن، جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنیم نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا احتجاج، غصہ، مایوسی، عدم مساوات، بے یقینی اور سیاسی بدامنی کی زد میں ہے۔
بین الاقوامی تھنک ٹینک تنظیم-کارنیگی کی گلوبل پروٹسٹ ٹریکر رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ صرف گزشتہ سال ہی دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں سو سے زیادہ احتجاجی مظاہرے شروع ہوئے، جن میں غصہ، مایوسی، اقتدار کے غلط استعمال، حکومتی بدعنوانی اور میڈیا کے دباؤجیسے عوامل کارفرما تھے۔ 2022 اور 2025 کے درمیان، احتجاجی مظاہروں کی زد میں ہندوستان کے تین پڑوسی ممالک میں حکومتیں گری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل غور نکتہ یہ ہے کہ جن ممالک میں انسانی حقوق کے ادارے بہت مضبوط ہیں، وہاں اس طرح کے احتجاج تشدد میں نہیں بدلے ہیں۔ یہ ادارے عوامی عدم اطمینان کے لیے حفاظتی والو کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ بدقسمتی سے، کچھ ممالک میں، انسانی حقوق کے اداروں کو حکومت مخالف سمجھا جاتا ہے، جبکہ وہ دراصل عوام کے حامی ہوتے ہیں۔
جسٹس راما سبرامنیم نے ہندوستان کے منفرد ثقافتی تنوع کو اس کے مختلف مذہبی عقائد، ذاتوں، زبانوں، بولیوں اور فن کی شکلوں میں اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سب مشترکہ روایات اور اقدار کے تحت یگانگت کے ساتھ پھل پھول رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عالمی جنوب کے ممالک انسانی حقوق کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے حوالے سے بھرپور روایات اور منفرد تجربات کے حامل ہیں۔ این ایچ آر سی، آئی ٹی ای سی کےایگزیکٹیو کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگراموں کے ذریعے، ساتھ مل کر سیکھنے، معلو مات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آگےبڑھنے کا فورم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے،جس میں وہ وسدھیو کٹمبکم یعنی دنیا ایک خاندان کی مانند کے ویدک اخلاقیات کی روح کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں این ایچ آر سی انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انسانی حقوق ہمیشہ ارتقا پذیر ہوتے ہیں نہ کہ جامد رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انسانیت کی عظیم تر بھلائی کے لیے علم اور دانش کاتبادلہ کرنے کی ہندوستان کی روایت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کو گلوبل ساؤتھ کی مشترکہ تشویش کے مسائل پر باہمی سیکھنے کی توقع کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چیلنج توانائی کی حفاظت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لے کر سائبر سکیورٹی اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی تک مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلے ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اجتماعی بہبود کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے سماجی، اقتصادی اور انسانی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متحد ہوکرکام کریں۔انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ انٹرایکٹو سیشن سے عالمی معنویت کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب سمیر کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،این ایچ آر سی نے شرکا ءکا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے پروگرام کے ڈھانچے اور اس کے بعد ہونے والے انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ مندوبین نے اظہار تشکر کیا اور انسانی حقوق کے عالمی مسائل پر کثیرجہتی بات چیت کا یہ موقع فراہم کرنے میں این ایچ آر سی ہندوستان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ محترمہ سیدنگ پوئی چھکچھواک، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، این ایچ آر سی نے مندوبین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں نامور قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کی قیادت میں متعدد سیشن ہوں گے، جن میں شرکاء کو انسانی حقوق کی مختلف جہتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی اور تاریخی تناظرات کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات پیش کی جائیں گی۔