National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s ITEC Executive capacity-building programme on human rights in partnership with the MEA for senior functionaries of NHRIs of the Global South begins in New Delhi
Inaugurating it, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian says, strong human rights institutions work as a safety valve for public discontent
Highlights India’s rich diverse cultural ethos with various religious faiths, castes, languages, dialects and art forms; all thriving together in unity through shared traditions and values for centuries
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal calls upon the Global South to unite in advancing socio-economic and human development amidst various common challenges to secure collective well-being
43 senior-level functionaries from 12 NHRIs of Mauritius, Jordan, Georgia, Philippines, Qatar, Fiji, Uzbekistan, Bolivia, Nigeria, Mali, Morocco and Paraguay participate in the programme
22 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme on human rights for National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) of the Global South began in New Delhi today. The programme is being organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). It has brought together 43 senior-level functionaries from 12 NHRIs of Mauritius, Jordan, Georgia, Philippines, Qatar, Fiji, Uzbekistan, Bolivia, Nigeria, Mali, Morocco and Paraguay. Designed to strengthen the institutional capacities of NHRIs of the Global South, the programme underscores NHRC India’s commitment to fostering global dialogue on human rights, advancing South-South cooperation and promoting rights-based governance.
alt
Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, reflected on the current global landscape. He observed that today’s world is marked by protests, anger, frustration, inequality, uncertainty and political unrest.
Citing an international think tank-Carnegie’s Global Protest Tracker Report, he noted that in the past year alone, more than a hundred protests erupted in various parts of the world, driven by factors such as anger, frustration, abuse of power, perceived government corruption and suppression of media. Between 2022 and 2025, protests even toppled governments in three of India’s neighbouring countries. He said that the significant point to note was that in countries where human rights institutions are very strong, such protests did not escalate into violence. These institutions act as safety valves for public discontent. Unfortunately, in some countries, human rights institutions are perceived as being anti-government, while they actually are people friendly.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian further highlighted India’s unique cultural diversity with its various religious faiths, castes, languages, dialects and art forms, all thriving together in unity through shared traditions and values. He also noted that Global South nations have rich traditions and unique experiences in addressing human rights issues. NHRC, India through ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programmes, seeks to provide a forum to learn together, share and grow together, in keeping with the spirit of the Vedic ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam i.e. the world as one family.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, emphasised that human rights are always evolving and not static. He underlined India’s tradition of sharing knowledge and wisdom for the greater good of humanity. This training programme has been designed with the expectation of mutual learning on issues of common concern across the Global South. These challenges may span diverse areas from energy security and climate change to cyber security and emerging technologies like artificial intelligence. He called upon the Global South to unite in advancing socio-economic and human development to secure collective well-being and expressed the hope that the interactive sessions would help identify emerging challenges of global relevance.
alt
Welcoming the participants, Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC, outlined the programme structure and interactive sessions to follow. The delegates expressed their gratitude and appreciated the role of NHRC, India in providing this opportunity for multilateral dialogue on global human rights issues. Smt. Saidingpui Chhakchhuak, Joint Secretary, NHRC delivered the vote of thanks.
The capacity-building programme will feature multiple sessions led by eminent national and international experts, offering the participants valuable insights into various dimensions of human rights as well as cultural and historical perspectives.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
विकासशील देशों के एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय की साझेदारी में मानवाधिकारों पर एनएचआरसी, इंडिया आईटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में आरंभ
एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने इसका उद्घाटन किया, कहा कि मजबूत मानवाधिकार संस्थान सार्वजनिक असंतोष के लिए सुरक्षा वाल्व के रूप में काम करते हैं
उन्होंने विभिन्न धार्मिक विश्वासों, जातियों, भाषाओं, बोलियों और कला रूपों के साथ भारत के समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को रेखांकित किया, ये सभी सदियों से साझा परंपराओं और मूल्यों के माध्यम से एक साथ फल-फूल रहे
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने सामूहिक कल्याण सुरक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न आम चुनौतियों के बीच सामाजिक-आर्थिक और मानव विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विकासशील देशों को एकजुट होने की अपील की
मॉरीशस, जॉर्डन, जॉर्जिया, फिलीपींस, कतर, फिजी, उज्बेकिस्तान, बोलीविया, नाइजीरिया, माली, मोरक्को और पैराग्वे के 12 एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ स्तर के 43 प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
22 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
विकासशील देशों (ग्लोबल साउथ) के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों (एनएचआरआई) के लिए मानवाधिकारों पर छह दिवसीय भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज नई दिल्ली में आरंभ हुआ। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें मॉरीशस, जॉर्डन, जॉर्जिया, फिलीपींस, कतर, फिजी, उज्बेकिस्तान, बोलीविया, नाइजीरिया, माली, मोरक्को और पैराग्वे के 12 राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों के 43 वरिष्ठ-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। विकासशील देशों के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों की संस्थागत क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह कार्यक्रम मानवाधिकारों पर वैश्विक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने, विकासशील देशों के बीच सहयोग को प्रेरित करने और अधिकार-आधारित शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनएचआरसी इंडिया की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य पर विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की दुनिया विरोध, क्रोध, हताशा, असमानता, अनिश्चितता और राजनीतिक अशांति से ग्रस्त है।
एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय थिंक टैंक-कार्नेगी की ग्लोबल प्रोटेस्ट ट्रैकर रिपोर्ट को संदर्भित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक वर्ष में ही विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सौ से अधिक विरोध प्रदर्शन हुए, जो क्रोध, हताशा, सत्ता के दुरुपयोग, कथित सरकारी भ्रष्टाचार और मीडिया के दमन जैसे कारकों से प्रेरित थे। 2022 और 2025 के बीच, भारत के तीन पड़ोसी देशों में विरोध प्रदर्शनों ने सरकारें भी गिरा दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि ध्यान देने वाली बात यह है कि जिन देशों में मानवाधिकार संस्थाएं बहुत मज़बूत हैं, वहां ऐसे विरोध प्रदर्शन हिंसा में नहीं बदले। ये संस्थाएं जन असंतोष के लिए सुरक्षा वाल्व का काम करती हैं। दुर्भाग्य से, कुछ देशों में, मानवाधिकार संस्थाओं को सरकार विरोधी माना जाता है, जबकि वास्तव में वे जनहितैषी हैं।
न्यायमूर्ति रामसुब्रमण्यन ने भारत की अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विविधता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें विभिन्न धार्मिक आस्थाएं, जातियां, भाषाएं, बोलियां और कला-रूप शामिल हैं; ये सभी साझा परंपराओं और मूल्यों के माध्यम से एकता में फल-फूल रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मानवाधिकार मुद्दों के समाधान में विकासशील देशों की समृद्ध परंपराएं और अद्वितीय अनुभव हैं। एनएचआरसी इंडिया, आईटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम, अर्थात् विश्व को एक परिवार मानने के वैदिक सिद्धांत की भावना के अनुरूप, एक साथ सीखने, साझा करने और एक साथ बढ़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना चाहता है।
इससे पहले, अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, एनएचआरसी इंडिया के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मानवाधिकार स्थिर नहीं रहे हैं बल्कि निरंतर विकसित होते रहे हैं। उन्होंने मानवता की भलाई के लिए ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता साझा करने की भारत की परंपरा को रेखांकित किया। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा विकासशील देशों में साझा चिंता के मुद्दों पर परस्पर सीख की अपेक्षा के साथ बनाई गई है। ये चुनौतियां ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन से लेकर साइबर सुरक्षा और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसी उभरती तकनीकों तक, विविध क्षेत्रों में फैली हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने विकासशील देशों से सामूहिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक और मानव विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में एकजुट होने की अपील की और आशा जताई कि ये संवादमूलक सत्र वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता की उभरती चुनौतियों की पहचान करने में मदद करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए कार्यक्रम की संरचना और आगामी संवादमूलक सत्रों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सैदिंगपुई छकछुआक ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित अनेक सत्र शामिल होंगे, जिनमें प्रतिभागियों को मानवाधिकार के विभिन्न आयामों के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्यों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।