Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses National Conference on e-Governance at Visakhapatnam, suggests exchange of best practices among States and Centre
Showcasing of Best Practices, Praises Success Stories of States at 28th e-Governance Conference
Governance Reforms Since 2014 Driving Transparency, Ease of Living: Jitendra Singh
National e-Governance Awards 2025 Conferred; Gram Panchayats Lead with 1.44 Lakh Nominations
22 SEP 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said the 28th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) serves as a platform for States and the Centre to exchange best practices in governance, enabling replication of successful models across the country.
The Union Minister praised the Andhra Pradesh Government for pioneering citizen-centric innovations—ranging from real-time governance to digitized service delivery—and recalled how practices first tried in the State decades ago, such as outsourcing of civic services, were later adapted in other parts of India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also cited success stories from other States and the Centre, including the expansion of digital grievance redressal through CPGRAMS and the adoption of e-Office systems, which have collectively enhanced transparency, accountability, and ease of living for citizens.
The Minister thanked Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Nara Chandrababu Naidu, for facilitating the organization of the conference in Visakhapatnam and said the choice of venue was apt given the State’s tradition of pioneering governance reforms. He added that Andhra Pradesh continues to play a leading role in India’s growth story, pointing to upcoming projects such as a quantum data centre at Amaravati and an additional space launch pad at Sriharikota. He said the conference theme, “Viksit Bharat: Civil Service and Digital Transformation,” reflects not just an aspiration but a guiding principle for India’s journey towards 2047.
Reviewing governance reforms over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh said more than 1,600 obsolete rules had been repealed, outdated practices like mandatory attestation of documents scrapped, and amendments brought into the Prevention of Corruption Act to ensure accountability on both sides of bribery.
The Minister said CPGRAMS, now recognized globally, has scaled up to redress over 26 lakh grievances annually with a disposal rate of 95 per cent, while e-Office has enabled over 95 per cent of files in the Central Secretariat to be processed digitally. He added that the Swachhata campaign, now in its fourth year, has not only improved workplace efficiency but also generated significant revenue through disposal of scrap.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that reforms like Mission Karmayogi have transformed civil services training from a rule-based approach to a role-based one, preparing officials for dynamic governance challenges. Over 88 lakh officials have already upgraded their skills on the iGOT platform. He also highlighted innovations such as the digital life certificate through face recognition, which has eased pension access for millions of senior citizens, and the Assistant Secretary programme, which has given young civil servants early exposure to policymaking at the Centre.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that in recent years, the e-Office platform has significantly expanded, making the Central Secretariat leaner and faster by reducing file movement levels and enabling more efficient decision-making. He said CPGRAMS has emerged as one of the world’s leading grievance redressal systems and has even been recognized internationally for possible replication. On citizen services, he noted that initiatives such as the ‘Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore’ campaign and the Special Campaign on Swachhata have helped strengthen service delivery and improve efficiency across government offices. For senior citizens, he highlighted the success of the Jeevan Pramaan initiative, which has simplified pension access through digital life certificates. He added that Mission Karmayogi has already enabled large numbers of officials to take up curated courses on the iGOT platform, creating a more skilled and responsive civil service.
Looking ahead, he said technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and the Internet of Things would increasingly shape India’s governance landscape—AI enabling predictive administration, Blockchain reducing corruption through transparency, and IoT strengthening service delivery. At the same time, he stressed the importance of “digitizing every function but humanizing every service,” making technology a bridge of empathy and empowerment.
Later in the day, Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred the National Awards for e-Governance 2025 (Awardees List attached below), which saw record participation with more than 1.44 lakh nominations from Gram Panchayats, reflecting the growing reach of digital governance at the grassroots. He also felicitated winners of the Online Hackathon on Data-Driven Innovation for Citizen Grievance Redressal and announced the launch of the 2026 awards scheme.
Earlier, during the inaugural session, Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG, said the conference has emerged as a key forum for institutionalizing best practices, promoting state-to-state learning, and sharing award-winning innovations. He noted the participation of over 180 speakers from all States and Union Territories in plenary and breakout sessions on themes including making Vizag an IT hub, AI for Viksit Bharat, digital transformation of civil services, agri-stack, service delivery, and cyber security. Highlighting India’s digital governance journey, he cited the success of e-Office in enhancing efficiency, CPGRAMS in resolving 1.4 crore grievances over the past five years, and the rapid expansion of e-services nationwide.
The two-day conference, co-hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, features sessions on AI, civil service transformation, agri-stack, service delivery and cyber security. It will conclude with the adoption of the Visakhapatnam Declaration, setting the roadmap for India’s future in e-Governance.
Details of Awardees

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ای گورننس پر قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کی تجویز رکھی
28 ویں ای گورننس کانفرنس میں بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش ، ریاستوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی سراہا
2014 سے گورننس اصلاحات شفافیت اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو آگے بڑھارہی ہیں : جتیندر سنگھ
نیشنل ای گورننس ایوارڈز 2025 پیش کیے گئے؛ 1.44 لاکھ نامزدگیوں کے ساتھ گرام پنچایتیں سب سے آگے
22 SEP 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ای-گورننس (این سی ای جی) پر 28 ویں قومی کانفرنس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے لیے گورننس میں بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے کامیاب ماڈلز کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے شہریوں پر مرکوز اختراعات کے لیے آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی تعریف کی-جس میں ریئل ٹائم گورننس سے لے کر ڈیجیٹائزڈ سروس ڈیلیوری تک شامل ہیں-اور یاد کیا کہ کس طرح دہائیوں پہلے ریاست میں شہری خدمات کی آؤٹ سورسنگ جیسے طریقوں کو بعد میں ہندوستان کے دیگر حصوں میں اپنایا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جن میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شکایات کے ازالے کی توسیع اور ای-آفس سسٹم کو اپنانا شامل ہے، جس نے اجتماعی طور پر شہریوں کے لیے شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو بڑھایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں کانفرنس کے انعقاد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلی نارا چندرابابو نائیڈو کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ گورننس اصلاحات کی ریاست کی روایت کو دیکھتے ہوئے مقام کا انتخاب مناسب تھا۔ انہوں نے امراوتی میں کوانٹم ڈیٹاسینٹر اور سری ہری کوٹا میں ایک اضافی خلائی لانچ پیڈ جیسے آنے والے پروجیکٹوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کا موضوع "وکست بھارت: سول سروس اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی" نہ صرف ایک خواہش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ 2047 کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کے لیے ایک رہنما اصول کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران گورننس اصلاحات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 1,600 سے زیادہ متروک قوانین کو منسوخ کیا گیا ہے ، دستاویزات کی لازمی تصدیق جیسے فرسودہ طریقوں کو ختم کیا گیا ہے ، اور رشوت ستانی کے دونوں اطراف کے جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے قانون میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ، جسے اب عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، نے 95 فیصد نمٹانے کی شرح کے ساتھ سالانہ 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا ہے، جبکہ ای-آفس نے مرکزی سکرٹریٹ میں 95 فیصد سے زیادہ فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر پروسیس کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سوچھتا مہم ، جو اب اپنے چوتھے سال میں ہے ، نے نہ صرف کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے بلکہ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے نمایاں آمدنی بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشن کرم یوگی جیسی اصلاحات نے سول سروسز کی تربیت کو اصول پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے کردار پر مبنی نقطہ نظر میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ، جس سے افسران کو متحرک گورننس چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ 88 لاکھ سے زیادہ افسران پہلے ہی آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے چہرے کی شناخت کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جیسے اختراعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس نے لاکھوں بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے پنشن تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا ہے ، اور اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام ، جس نے نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو مرکز میں پالیسی سازی کا جلد تجربہ فراہم کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ای-آفس پلیٹ فارم میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے ، جس سے فائل کی نقل و حمل کی سطح کو کم کرکے اور زیادہ موثر فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کرکے مرکزی سکرٹریٹ کے کام کاج کو موثر اور تیز تر بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس دنیا کے سرکردہ شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اسے ممکنہ طورپر اپنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ شہری خدمات کے بارے میں ، انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 'پرشاسن گاؤں کی اور' مہم اور سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم جیسے اقدامات نے سرکاری دفاتر میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ، انہوں نے جیون پرمان پہل کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے ذریعے پنشن تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی نے پہلے ہی بڑی تعداد میں اہلکاروں کو آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر کیوریٹڈ کورسز لینے کے قابل بنایا ہے ، جس سے ایک زیادہ ہنر مند اور ذمہ دار سول سروس پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
مستقبل کے بارے میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، بلاک چین اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کے منظر نامے کو تیزی سے تشکیل دیں گی-اے آئی پیشن گوئی کرنے والی انتظامیہ کو فعال کرے گی ، بلاک چین شفافیت کے ذریعے بدعنوانی کو کم کرے گی ، اور آئی او ٹی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو ہمدردی اور بااختیار بنانے کا ایک پل بناتے ہوئے ’’ہر فنکشن کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے لیکن ہر سروس کو ہیومینائز کرنے‘‘ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
بعد ازاں دن میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ای-گورننس 2025 (ایوارڈیافتگان کی فہرست ذیل میں منسلک) کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا جس میں گرام پنچایتوں سے 1.44 لاکھ سے زیادہ نامزدگیوں کے ساتھ ریکارڈ شرکت ہوئی ، جو نچلی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی اختراع پر آن لائن ہیکاتھون کے فاتحین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا اور 2026 ایوارڈ اسکیم کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔
اس سے قبل ، افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینیواس نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس بہترین طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے ، ریاست سے ریاست کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور ایوارڈیافتہ اختراعات کو بانٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ انہوں نے ویزاگ کو آئی ٹی کا مرکز بنانے ، وکست بھارت کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت ، سول خدمات کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، زرعی اسٹیک ، خدمات کی فراہمی اور سائبر سیکورٹی سمیت موضوعات پر مکمل اور بریک آؤٹ سیشنوں میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 180 سے زیادہ مقررین کی شرکت کا ذکر کیا ۔ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کارکردگی بڑھانے میں ای-آفس کی کامیابی ، پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 1.4 کروڑ شکایات کو حل کرنے میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس اور ملک بھر میں ای خدمات کی تیزی سے توسیع کا حوالہ دیا۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں ہونے والی اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں اے آئی ، سول سروس ٹرانسفارمیشن ، ایگری اسٹیک ، سروس ڈیلیوری اور سائبر سیکورٹی پر اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ۔ اس کا اختتام وشاکھاپٹنم اعلامیے کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہوگا ، جس سے ای-گورننس میں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے روڈ میپ طے ہوگا۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی تفصیلات
Details of Awardees