Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar’ Campaign in Chhattisgarh Benefits 3.98 Lakh People with Health Services
Over 10,000 camps emphasize women’s health and nutrition awareness
21 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Raipur
The ambitious initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Campaign”, is achieving new milestones in Chhattisgarh. Over the past three days, health camps across the state have provided services to a total of 3,98,542 people, including 2,80,204 women, highlighting significant participation and trust in women’s healthcare.
Through more than 10,000 camps, screenings for hypertension, diabetes, cancer, and sickle cell disease were conducted, along with ANC check-ups for pregnant women and vaccination of children. Notably, 1,10,065 people were tested for anemia, addressing its high prevalence among women and ensuring early detection and timely intervention.
Alongside health screenings, the campaign placed special emphasis on women’s health and nutrition awareness. Female health workers and specialists provided guidance on balanced diets, iron and folic acid supplementation, hygiene, and lifestyle improvements, ensuring that women are encouraged not just to undergo check-ups but also to adopt a healthier lifestyle.
During the campaign, 33,773 pregnant women received ANC check-ups, 72,610 individuals were screened for sickle cell disease, 71,985 people underwent TB testing, and 13,884 children were vaccinated. Additionally, 2,24,974 people were given counseling on various health programs, fostering widespread community awareness about health.
The ongoing campaign in Chhattisgarh is not limited to healthcare delivery alone but is proving to be a concrete step toward empowered families and, ultimately, a stronger society through women’s health and nutrition awareness.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान’ से 3.98 लाख लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ
10 हजार से अधिक शिविरों में महिलाओं की स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जागरूकता पर विशेष जोर
21 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की महत्वाकांक्षी पहल “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान” छत्तीसगढ़ में लगातार सफलता की नई ऊँचाइयों को छू रही है। बीते तीन दिनों में प्रदेशभर में आयोजित स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के माध्यम से कुल 3,98,542 लोगों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया, जिनमें 2,80,204 महिलाएँ शामिल हैं।
अभियान के तहत आयोजित 10,000 से अधिक शिविरों में उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, कैंसर और सिकल सेल जैसी गंभीर बीमारियों की जांच के साथ गर्भवती महिलाओं की एएनसी जांच और बच्चों का टीकाकरण प्राथमिकता में रखा गया। विशेष रूप से 1,10,065 लोगों का अनीमिया परीक्षण किया गया, जो महिलाओं में इस रोग की अधिकता को देखते हुए समय पर पहचान और उपचार सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
स्वास्थ्य जांच के साथ-साथ महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। शिविरों में महिला स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा महिलाओं को संतुलित आहार, आयरन और फोलिक एसिड की खुराक, स्वच्छता और जीवनशैली सुधार के संबंध में परामर्श प्रदान किया गया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि महिलाएँ केवल जांच तक सीमित न रहकर स्वस्थ जीवनशैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित हों।
अभियान के दौरान 33,773 गर्भवती महिलाओं की एएनसी जांच, 72,610 लोगों की सिकल सेल स्क्रीनिंग, 71,985 लोगों की टीबी जांच और 13,884 बच्चों का टीकाकरण किया गया। इसके अलावा, 2,24,974 लोगों को विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित परामर्श प्रदान किया गया, जिससे समुदाय में व्यापक स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता फैली।
छत्तीसगढ़ में चल रहा यह अभियान न केवल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सीमित है, बल्कि नारी स्वास्थ्य और पोषण जागरूकता के माध्यम से सशक्त परिवार और सशक्त समाज की दिशा में ठोस कदम साबित हो रहा है।