રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટમાં ટનલ પ્રગતિ સાથે ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ
મધ્યમ વર્ગના ભાડા માળખા સાથે આરામદાયક મુસાફરી, સમાજના વિશાળ વર્ગ માટે સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી
20 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતે મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ (HSR) પ્રોજેક્ટમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક એન્જિનિયરિંગ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે.
આજે, 4.8 કિમી ટનલ વિભાગમાં એક મોટી સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. ઘણસોલી અને શિલ્ફાટા બંને દિશામાંથી ખોદકામ કાર્ય એકસાથે હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, અને ટીમે પાણીની અંદરનો ભૂપ્રદેશ પાર કર્યો હતો. આજે, બંને ટીમો સફળતાપૂર્વક જોડાઈ – આ એક નોંધપાત્ર એન્જિનિયરિંગ સિદ્ધિ છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ ટીમને અભિનંદન આપતા, રેલવે મંત્રીએ કહ્યું: "આ એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ છે કારણ કે અમે ભારતની પ્રથમ પાણીની અંદરની ટનલ બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ, જે આ પડકારજનક અખાતમાંથી મુંબઈ અને થાણેને જોડે છે."
અર્થતંત્ર પર ગુણાત્મક અસર
મુંબઈથી અમદાવાદનો મુસાફરીનો સમય ફક્ત 2 કલાક અને 7 મિનિટનો થઈ જશે. આ મુખ્ય વ્યવસાયિક કેન્દ્રોને જોડશે.
જાપાનમાં, જ્યારે ટોક્યો, નાગોયા અને ઓસાકા બુલેટ ટ્રેન દ્વારા જોડાયેલા હતા, ત્યારે તેની સમગ્ર દેશના અર્થતંત્ર પર બહુવિધ અસર પડી હતી.
તેવી જ રીતે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ આણંદ, અમદાવાદ, વડોદરા, સુરત, વાપી અને મુંબઈને એક આર્થિક કોરિડોરમાં જોડશે, જેનાથી સંકલિત બજારો બનશે અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને વેગ મળશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ મધ્યમ વર્ગની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરશે. મુસાફરી આરામદાયક રહેશે અને ભાડા પોસાય તેવા રહેશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રગતિ અને નવીનતાઓ
• 320 કિમી વાયડક્ટનું કામ પૂર્ણ
• બધા સ્થળોએ સ્ટેશન બાંધકામ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે
• નદીઓ પર પુલ વ્યવસ્થિત રીતે બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
• સાબરમતી ટનલ પૂર્ણ થવાના આરે છે
શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે અગાઉની મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા થતા વિલંબને દૂર કરવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
ટેકનોલોજીકલ નવીનતાઓ:
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત અત્યાધુનિક એન્જિનિયરિંગ નવીનતાઓ દર્શાવે છે. બે બુલેટ ટ્રેનને સમાવવા માટે એક જ ટનલ તકનીકનો ઉપયોગ અને વાયડક્ટ બાંધકામમાં 40-મીટર ગર્ડર્સની જમાવટ મહત્વપૂર્ણ તકનીકી સિદ્ધિઓ છે.
જાપાની નિષ્ણાતોએ આ નવીનતાની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. ભારતે આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાંથી નોંધપાત્ર ટેકનિકલ જ્ઞાન મેળવ્યું છે અને જાપાની નિષ્ણાતો સાથે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું છે.
નવીનતમ ટ્રેન ટેકનોલોજી અને સંચાલન યોજના
ગઈકાલે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જાપાનના ઉપમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી અને પ્રોજેક્ટની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. બંને પક્ષો પ્રગતિથી સંતુષ્ટ હતા. પ્રથમ વિભાગ 2027 સુધીમાં કાર્યરત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ઓપરેશનલ ફ્રેમવર્ક:
• પ્રારંભિક આવર્તન: પીક અવર્સ દરમિયાન દર 30 મિનિટે
• તબક્કો 2: સ્થિરીકરણ પછી દર 20 મિનિટે
• ભવિષ્ય: માંગ વધે તેમ દર 10 મિનિટે
• લક્ષ્ય: પ્રથમ વિભાગ 2027માં સુરત અને બિલીમોરા વચ્ચે કાર્યરત થશે
ભારતમાં ટ્રેન સંચાલન માટે એક વ્યાપક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ ચાલી રહ્યો છે. જાપાનમાં લોકો પાઇલટ્સ અને જાળવણી કર્મચારીઓને આધુનિક સિમ્યુલેટર પર તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પડકારજનક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં એન્જિનિયરિંગ શ્રેષ્ઠતા
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ અદ્યતન ન્યૂ ઑસ્ટ્રિયન ટનલિંગ પદ્ધતિ (NATM)નો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. આસપાસના માળખાં અને દરિયાઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પર કોઈ અસર ન થાય તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે ખાસ સલામતી સાધનો સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ
આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના વિશ્વ કક્ષાના માળખાગત સુવિધા માટેના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે. આ કોરિડોર ભારતના ભાવિ હાઇ-સ્પીડ રેલ નેટવર્ક માટે એક મોડેલ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.

Ministry of Railways
Historic Milestone: Major Tunnel breakthrough achieved in Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
Comfortable ride with a middle-class fare structure to ensure accessibility for a broad section of society
20 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has achieved a historic engineering milestone in the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (HSR) project.
A major breakthrough in the construction of a 4.8 km tunnel section was achieved today. Excavation was carried out simultaneously from the Ghansoli and Shilphata sides. The teams had advanced toward each other through challenging underwater terrain.
The breakthrough moment came when the two teams successfully connected today, a remarkable engineering feat.
The Railway Minister congratulated the project team, stating: "This is a landmark moment as we construct India's first under-sea tunnel, connecting Mumbai and Thane through this challenging creek".
Multiplier effect on economy
The bullet train project will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to just 2 hours and 7 minutes. It will connect and integrate the economies of major commercial centers.
The world's first bullet train, connecting major centers like Tokyo, Nagoya, and Osaka, created a multiplier effect on Japan's entire economy.
Similarly, this project will unite Anand, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, and Mumbai into a single economic corridor. It will create unified markets & accelerate industrial growth along this corridor.
It will also facilitate knowledge transfer and economic integration. The economic gains will far exceed the initial investment through higher productivity and business expansion.
Union Minister mentioned that this project will meet the aspirations of middle class. This project will ensure a comfortable ride with fares structured for the middle class.
Project Progress and Innovation
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad HSR project continues to demonstrate remarkable progress across multiple fronts:
• 320 km of viaduct (bridge) portion completed
• Station construction work progressing at great pace across all locations
• River bridges being constructed systematically
• Sabarmati tunnel nearing completion
Technical innovation
The project showcases cutting-edge engineering innovations that have earned international recognition. The use of single tunnel technology to accommodate two bullet trains and the deployment of 40-meter girders in viaduct construction represent significant technical achievements.
Japanese partners have notably praised this technological innovation for its efficiency and design excellence.
India has gained substantial technological knowledge through this project. It has been continuously working closely with Japanese experts.
Latest train technology and operational plans
Yesterday, the Union Minister met the Japanese delegation led by the Vice Minister to review the High-Speed Rail project. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress of the project. The first section is expected to be operational by 2027.
The discussions were also held on introducing the latest E10 Shinkansen (Japan's next-generation bullet train) in India. Japan has agreed to provide India with this advanced train system.
Operational Framework:
• Initial frequency: Every 30 minutes during the peak hour
• Phase 2: Every 20 minutes as operations stabilize
• Future expansion: Every 10 minutes to meet growing traffic demands
• Target opening: First section operations between Surat to Bilimora to begin in 2027
A comprehensive training program is also underway to ensure world-class operations. Hands-on training for loco pilots, and for maintenance staff is currently underway in Japan. Loco pilots are being trained on advanced simulators to uphold the highest standards of safety and efficiency.
Engineering Excellence Under Challenging Conditions
The project employs the advanced New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) with comprehensive safety measures. It includes ground settlement markers, piezometers, inclinometers, and strain gauges to ensure safe construction.
Special emphasis has been laid on ensuring that nearby structures and marine ecology are not disturbed.
Strategic importance
This landmark project aligns with Hon'ble Prime Minister Modi's vision of creating world-class infrastructure. This corridor will serve as a model for future high-speed rail networks across India.