Ministry of Railways
Historic Milestone: Major Tunnel breakthrough achieved in Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
Comfortable ride with a middle-class fare structure to ensure accessibility for a broad section of society
20 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has achieved a historic engineering milestone in the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (HSR) project.
A major breakthrough in the construction of a 4.8 km tunnel section was achieved today. Excavation was carried out simultaneously from the Ghansoli and Shilphata sides. The teams had advanced toward each other through challenging underwater terrain.
The breakthrough moment came when the two teams successfully connected today, a remarkable engineering feat.
The Railway Minister congratulated the project team, stating: "This is a landmark moment as we construct India's first under-sea tunnel, connecting Mumbai and Thane through this challenging creek".
Multiplier effect on economy
The bullet train project will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to just 2 hours and 7 minutes. It will connect and integrate the economies of major commercial centers.
The world's first bullet train, connecting major centers like Tokyo, Nagoya, and Osaka, created a multiplier effect on Japan's entire economy.
Similarly, this project will unite Anand, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, and Mumbai into a single economic corridor. It will create unified markets & accelerate industrial growth along this corridor.
It will also facilitate knowledge transfer and economic integration. The economic gains will far exceed the initial investment through higher productivity and business expansion.
Union Minister mentioned that this project will meet the aspirations of middle class. This project will ensure a comfortable ride with fares structured for the middle class.
Project Progress and Innovation
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad HSR project continues to demonstrate remarkable progress across multiple fronts:
• 320 km of viaduct (bridge) portion completed
• Station construction work progressing at great pace across all locations
• River bridges being constructed systematically
• Sabarmati tunnel nearing completion
Technical innovation
The project showcases cutting-edge engineering innovations that have earned international recognition. The use of single tunnel technology to accommodate two bullet trains and the deployment of 40-meter girders in viaduct construction represent significant technical achievements.
Japanese partners have notably praised this technological innovation for its efficiency and design excellence.
India has gained substantial technological knowledge through this project. It has been continuously working closely with Japanese experts.
Latest train technology and operational plans
Yesterday, the Union Minister met the Japanese delegation led by the Vice Minister to review the High-Speed Rail project. Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress of the project. The first section is expected to be operational by 2027.
The discussions were also held on introducing the latest E10 Shinkansen (Japan's next-generation bullet train) in India. Japan has agreed to provide India with this advanced train system.
Operational Framework:
• Initial frequency: Every 30 minutes during the peak hour
• Phase 2: Every 20 minutes as operations stabilize
• Future expansion: Every 10 minutes to meet growing traffic demands
• Target opening: First section operations between Surat to Bilimora to begin in 2027
A comprehensive training program is also underway to ensure world-class operations. Hands-on training for loco pilots, and for maintenance staff is currently underway in Japan. Loco pilots are being trained on advanced simulators to uphold the highest standards of safety and efficiency.
Engineering Excellence Under Challenging Conditions
The project employs the advanced New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) with comprehensive safety measures. It includes ground settlement markers, piezometers, inclinometers, and strain gauges to ensure safe construction.
Special emphasis has been laid on ensuring that nearby structures and marine ecology are not disturbed.
Strategic importance
This landmark project aligns with Hon'ble Prime Minister Modi's vision of creating world-class infrastructure. This corridor will serve as a model for future high-speed rail networks across India.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक टप्पा: मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पात मोठ्या बोगद्याचे काम यशस्वी
समाजातील मोठ्या वर्गाला परवडेल अशा मध्यमवर्गीय भाडे संरचनेसह आरामदायी प्रवासाची हमी
20 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद द्रुतगती रेल्वे प्रकल्पात एक ऐतिहासिक अभियांत्रिकी टप्पा गाठला आहे.
आज 4.8 किमी लांबीच्या बोगद्याच्या बांधकामात मोठी प्रगती झाली. घणसोली आणि शिळफाटा या दोन्ही बाजूंकडून एकाच वेळी उत्खनन करण्यात आले. आव्हानात्मक अशा पाण्याखालच्या प्रदेशातून उत्खनन करत दोन्ही बाजूंचे चमू एकमेकांपर्यंत आले.
जेव्हा दोन्ही चमू आज यशस्वीरित्या जोडले गेले, तेव्हा हा एक उल्लेखनीय अभियांत्रिकी पराक्रम ठरला.
रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी प्रकल्प चमूचे अभिनंदन करत म्हटले: "हा एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण आहे, कारण आपण भारताचा पहिला पाण्याखालील बोगदा बांधत आहोत, तो या खडतर खाडीमार्गातून मुंबई आणि ठाणे यांना जोडेल."
अर्थव्यवस्थेवर गुणात्मक परिणाम
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्पामुळे मुंबई आणि अहमदाबाद दरम्यानचा प्रवासाचा वेळ केवळ 2 तास 7 मिनिटे एवढा कमी होईल. यामुळे प्रमुख व्यावसायिक केंद्रांच्या अर्थव्यवस्था जोडल्या जातील आणि त्यांचे एकत्रीकरण होईल.
टोकियो, नागोया आणि ओसाका यांसारख्या प्रमुख केंद्रांना जोडणाऱ्या जगातील पहिल्या बुलेट ट्रेनने जपानच्या संपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्थेवर गुणात्मक परिणाम साधला. त्याचप्रमाणे, हा प्रकल्प आणंद, अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, सुरत, वापी आणि मुंबईला एकाच आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरमध्ये एकत्र आणेल. यामुळे एकसमान बाजारपेठा निर्माण होतील आणि या कॉरिडॉरमध्ये औद्योगिक विकासाला गती मिळेल.
यामुळे ज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि आर्थिक एकत्रीकरणालाही चालना मिळेल. उच्च उत्पादकता आणि व्यवसायाच्या विस्ताराद्वारे मिळणारे आर्थिक फायदे प्रारंभिक गुंतवणुकीपेक्षा खूप जास्त असतील.
हा प्रकल्प मध्यमवर्गीयांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करेल असेही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. हा प्रकल्प मध्यमवर्गीयांसाठी योग्य भाडे संरचनेसह आरामदायी प्रवासाची खातरजमा करेल.
प्रकल्पाची प्रगती आणि नाविन्य
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद द्रुतगती रेल्वे प्रकल्प अनेक आघाड्यांवर उल्लेखनीय प्रगती दर्शवत आहे:
• 320 किमी व्हायडक्ट (पूल) भागाचे काम पूर्ण झाले.
• स्टेशनच्या बांधकामाचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
• नदीवरील पूल पद्धतशीरपणे बांधले जात आहेत.
• साबरमती बोगद्याचे काम पूर्णत्वाकडे आहे.
तांत्रिक नाविन्य
या प्रकल्पात अत्याधुनिक अभियांत्रिकी नवोन्मेष दर्शविले गेले आहेत, त्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिळाली आहे. दोन बुलेट ट्रेनसाठी एकाच बोगदा तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि व्हायडक्ट बांधकामात 40-मीटर गर्डरचा वापर हे महत्त्वपूर्ण तांत्रिक यश दर्शवते.
जपानी भागीदारांनी या तांत्रिक नाविन्याचे तिच्या कार्यक्षमतेसाठी आणि डिझाइनच्या उत्कृष्टतेसाठी विशेष कौतुक केले आहे. भारताने या प्रकल्पाद्वारे महत्त्वपूर्ण तांत्रिक ज्ञान मिळवले आहे. भारतीय तज्ञ जपानी तज्ञांसोबत सातत्याने जवळून काम करत आहेत.
नवीनतम ट्रेन तंत्रज्ञान आणि कार्यात्मक योजना
काल केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी उपमंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जपानी शिष्टमंडळाची भेट घेऊन जलदगती रेल्वे प्रकल्पाचा आढावा घेतला. दोन्ही बाजूंनी प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. या प्रकल्पातला पहिला विभाग 2027 पर्यंत कार्यान्वित होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
भारतात नवीनतम ई10 शिंकान्सेन ही जपानची नवीन बुलेट ट्रेन आणण्यावरही चर्चा झाली. जपानने भारताला ही प्रगत ट्रेन प्रणाली पुरवण्यास सहमती दर्शविली आहे.
कार्यत्मक संरचना:
प्रारंभिक वारंवारता: गर्दीच्या वेळात दर 30 मिनिटांनी
दुसरा टप्पा: कार्यप्रणाली स्थिरस्थावर झाल्यावर दर 20 मिनिटांनी
भविष्यातील विस्तार: वाढत्या वाहतुकीची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी दर 10 मिनिटांनी
उद्घाटन उद्दीष्ट: सुरत ते बिलीमोरा दरम्यानचा पहिला टप्पा 2027 मध्ये सुरू होईल.
जागतिक दर्जाची कार्यप्रणालीची खातरजमी करण्यासाठी एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमही सुरू आहे. लोको पायलट्ससाठी आणि देखभाल कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी जपानमध्ये सध्या प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण सुरू आहे. सुरक्षितता आणि कार्यक्षमतेची उच्च मानके राखण्यासाठी लोको पायलट्सना प्रगत सिम्युलेटरवर प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे.
आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत अभियांत्रिकी उत्कृष्टता
या प्रकल्पात व्यापक सुरक्षा उपायांसह प्रगत अशा नवीन ऑस्ट्रियन टनेलिंग पद्धतीचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. यात सुरक्षित बांधकामासाठी जमिनीच्या स्थिरीकरण खुणा, पिझोमीटर, इन्क्लिनोमीटर आणि स्ट्रेन गेजेसचा समावेश आहे.
जवळपासच्या संरचना आणि सागरी पर्यावरणाला कोणताही त्रास होणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यावर विशेष भर दिला गेला आहे.
धोरणात्मक महत्त्व
हा महत्त्वाचा प्रकल्प माननीय पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या जागतिक दर्जाची पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे. हा कॉरिडॉर भारताच्या भविष्यातील द्रुतगती रेल्वेजाळ्यासाठी एक आदर्श म्हणून काम करेल.