Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
19 SEP 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the continuing celebrations on 19th September 2025, art workshops and cultural programmes were organised at prominent institutions across the country under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang”.
Highlights of the Art Workshops held on 19th September 2025 at various locations and institutions of Ministry of Culture across India.
• Vadodara, Gujarat (Swami Vivekanand Art Gallery, IGNCA): A professional artists’ workshop brought together 75 eminent artists, graced by Padma Shri Chunnilal Bhai Chitara, a renowned Mata ni Pachedi artist, who guided participants in blending tradition with the theme of national development.
• Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh (Allahabad Museum, in collaboration with Lalit Kala Akademi & NCZCC): Over 600 participants took part in a vibrant art workshop graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Justice (Retd.) Sudhir Narayan, Mr. Manish Kumar Verma (District Magistrate, Prayagraj), Prof. Ajay Jately, Dr. Devendra Tripathi (Secretary, Lalit Kala Akademi), Shri Rajesh Prasad (Director, Allahabad Museum), and Shri Sudesh Sharma (Director, NCZCC).
• Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh (Department of Fine Arts, Andhra University, with LKA Bhubaneswar): Around 300 students and artists participated in the workshop inaugurated by Prof. G.P. Rajashekhar (Vice Chancellor, Andhra University) and Prof. A. Narsimha Rao (Principal, College of Arts & Commerce, Andhra University).
• Yadagirigutta, Telangana (Laxmi Narashimah Function Hall, led by Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad): A special session with 150 school students was organised, attended by Sh. D. Ganesh (Mandal Revenue Officer), Sh. S. Yamini (Mandal Education Officer), and the local MLA, encouraging young learners to contribute their vision of a Viksit Bharat.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The events held on 19th September across Prayagraj, Visakhapatnam, Yadagirigutta, and Vadodara demonstrated the spirit of Janbhagidari in action, bringing together students, professional artists, and cultural institutions on a common platform. Through their creativity, participants envisioned the possibilities of a Viksit Bharat@2047, while institutions reinforced the importance of service and cultural pride. Each of these activities, from grassroots student engagement to the involvement of Padma award-winning artists, reflects how Sewa and Kala together strengthen the cultural fabric of the nation.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व 2025: विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग
19 SEP 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय, 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पर्व 2025 को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, सेवा पर्व का उद्देश्य समुदायों, संस्थाओं और व्यक्तियों को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के एक सामूहिक आंदोलन में एक साथ लाना है।
19 सितंबर 2025 को जारी समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, देश भर के प्रमुख संस्थानों में विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग विषय के अंतर्गत कला कार्यशालाएं और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
19 सितंबर 2025 को भारत भर में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न स्थानों और संस्थानों में आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं ।
• वडोदरा, गुजरात (स्वामी विवेकानंद आर्ट गैलरी, आईजीएनसीए) : एक कुशल कलाकारों की कार्यशाला में 75 प्रतिष्ठित कलाकार एक साथ आए, जिनमें पद्मश्री चुन्नीलाल भाई चितारा, एक प्रसिद्ध माता नी पचेड़ी कलाकार भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय विकास की थीम के साथ परंपरा को जोडने में मार्गदर्शन दिया।
• प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश (इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय, ललित कला अकादमी और एनसीजेडसीसी के सहयोग से): 600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने एक जीवंत कला कार्यशाला में भाग लिया, जिसमें न्यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्त) सुधीर नारायण, श्री मनीष कुमार वर्मा (जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, प्रयागराज), प्रोफेसर अजय जेटली, डॉ. देवेन्द्र त्रिपाठी (सचिव, ललित कला अकादमी), श्री राजेश प्रसाद (निदेशक, इलाहाबाद संग्रहालय), और श्री सुदेश शर्मा (निदेशक, एनसीजेडसीसी) सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
• विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश (ललित कला विभाग, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय, एलकेए भुवनेश्वर के साथ): प्रोफेसर जीपी राजशेखर (कुलपति, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय) और प्रोफेसर ए नरसिम्हा राव (प्राचार्य, कला और वाणिज्य महाविद्यालय, आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय) द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई कार्यशाला में लगभग 300 छात्रों और कलाकारों ने भाग लिया।
• यदागिरिगुट्टा, तेलंगाना (लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा फंक्शन हॉल, सालार जंग संग्रहालय, हैदराबाद के नेतृत्व में) : 150 स्कूली छात्रों के साथ एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें श्री डी. गणेश (मंडल राजस्व अधिकारी), श्री एस. यामिनी (मंडल शिक्षा अधिकारी) और स्थानीय विधायक ने भाग लिया, तथा युवा शिक्षार्थियों को विकसित भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ।
डिजिटल भागीदारी
व्यापक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने सेवा पर्व पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है:
• संस्थागत अपलोड : संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी संस्थान और विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने कार्यक्रमों का दस्तावेजीकरण कर रहे हैं और सेवा पर्व पोर्टल https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर अपलोड कर रहे हैं ।
• नागरिक योगदान : व्यक्ति अपनी कलाकृतियां, तस्वीरें और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियाँ सीधे पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं, और #SewaParv का उपयोग करके उन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर साझा कर सकते हैं ।
• ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार सामग्री यहां डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं: गूगल ड्राइव लिंक
कैसे भाग लें?
1. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी
कोई भी व्यक्ति अपनी पसंद के किसी भी माध्यम या सामग्री में "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" विषय पर कलाकृति बनाकर योगदान दे सकता है। प्रतिभागी अपनी कलाकृति की तस्वीरें यहां अपलोड कर सकते हैं: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. 75 स्थानों में से किसी एक पर पेंटिंग कार्यशाला में शामिल हों
प्रतिभागी दिए गए स्थानों पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संबंधित संस्थानों से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। 75 स्थानों की सूची: यहाँ क्लिक करें
प्रयागराज, विशाखापत्तनम, यादगिरिगुट्टा और वडोदरा में 19 सितंबर को आयोजित कार्यक्रमों ने जनभागीदारी की भावना को साकार रूप दिया और छात्रों, पेशेवर कलाकारों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों को एक साझा मंच पर ला खड़ा किया। अपनी रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों ने 2047 में विकसित भारत की संभावनाओं की कल्पना की , जबकि संस्थानों ने सेवा और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। जमीनी स्तर पर छात्रों की भागीदारी से लेकर पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता कलाकारों की भागीदारी तक, ये सभी गतिविधियां दर्शाती हैं कि कैसे सेवा और कला मिलकर राष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को मज़बूत करते हैं।