Election Commission
No Deletion of any vote can be done online by any member of the public
No wrongful deletion of electors in Aland; an FIR was registered by the authority of ECI itself in 2023 against suspicious attempt of deletions
19 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Although Elector of the constituency can fill Form 7 online to apply for deletion of an entry from that particular constituency, it does not mean that the entry gets automatically deleted merely by submitting the Form 7.
• As per Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, no name is deleted from the roll without issuing a notice to the affected person and giving him an opportunity of being heard.
2. In the case of Aland, Karnataka, 6,018 applications in Form 7 for deletion were submitted online. On verification, only 24 applications were found to be genuine, while 5,994 were found to be incorrect. Accordingly, 24 applications were accepted, and the 5,994 incorrect applications were rejected.
• Suspecting the genuineness of such a large number of applications for deletion, an inquiry was conducted & subsequently an FIR (No. 26/2023, Aland Police Station, dated 21.02.2023) was registered by Electoral Registration Officer, Aland.
• Based on the instructions of the ECI, the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO), Karnataka handed over all available information with the Commission to the Superintendent of Police, Kalaburagi district, on 06.09.2023 for completing the investigation. The shared information included objector details such as Form Reference Number, name of the objector, EPIC number, mobile number used for login, mobile number provided for processing, software application medium, IP address, applicant place, form submission date and time, and user creation date.
• The CEO, Karnataka, has been providing continuous assistance, including any further information and documents, to the investigating agency.
• As per records, Aland Assembly Constituency was won by Subhadh Guttedar (BJP) in 2018 and BR Patil (INC) in 2023.
3. In the case of Rajura, Chandrapur, Maharashtra, a total of 7,792 applications for new voter registration were received. On verification, 6,861 applications were found invalid and got rejected.
• Suspecting the genuineness of such a large number of applications for addition, an inquiry was conducted by Electoral Registration Officer, Rajura & subsequently Crime No. 629/2024 was registered at Rajura Police Station.
4. Electoral Rolls are prepared in accordance with law and any correction, deletion, inclusion in Electoral Roll can always be made as per procedure laid down in law.
5. Election Commission of India aims to ensure that every eligible elector is enrolled in the Electoral Roll and no ineligible person is enrolled.

निर्वाचन आयोग
कोई व्‍यक्ति किसी भी मतदाता के वोट को ऑनलाइन नहीं हटा सकता
अलंद में मतदाताओं का गलत तरीके से नाम नहीं हटाया गया; नाम हटाने के संदिग्ध प्रयास के खिलाफ 2023 में स्वयं ईसीआई के प्राधिकारी द्वारा एक प्राथमिकी दर्ज की गई थी
19 SEP 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
यद्यपि निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का मतदाता उस विशेष निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से किसी प्रविष्टि को हटाने के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए फॉर्म 7 ऑनलाइन भर सकता है, लेकिन इसका अर्थ यह नहीं है कि फॉर्म 7 जमा करने मात्र से प्रविष्टि स्वतः ही हटा दी जाती है।
• मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम, 1960 के अनुसार, प्रभावित व्यक्ति को नोटिस जारी किए बिना तथा उसे सुनवाई का अवसर दिए बिना नामावली से कोई नाम नहीं हटाया जा सकता।
1. कर्नाटक के अलंद में, नाम हटाने के लिए फॉर्म 7 में 6,018 आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा किए गए थे। सत्यापन के बाद, केवल 24 आवेदन ही सही पाए गए , जबकि 5,994 आवेदन गलत पाए गए। तदनुसार, 24 आवेदन स्वीकार कर लिए गए और 5,994 गलत आवेदनों को अस्वीकार कर दिया गया।
• इतनी बड़ी संख्या में नाम हटाने के आवेदनों की वास्तविकता पर संदेह करते हुए, जांच की गई और तत्पश्चात निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारी, अलंद द्वारा एक एफआईआर (संख्या 26/2023, अलंद पुलिस स्टेशन, दिनांक 21.02.2023) दर्ज की गई
• चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों के आधार पर, कर्नाटक के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) ने जाँच पूरी करने के लिए 06.09.2023 को आयोग के पास उपलब्ध सभी जानकारी कलबुर्गी जिले के पुलिस अधीक्षक को सौंप दी। साझा की गई जानकारी में आपत्तिकर्ता का विवरण शामिल था, जैसे फॉर्म संदर्भ संख्या, आपत्तिकर्ता का नाम, ईपीआईसी नंबर, लॉगिन के लिए इस्तेमाल किया गया मोबाइल नंबर, प्रोसेसिंग के लिए दिया गया मोबाइल नंबर, सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन माध्यम, आईपी पता, आवेदक का स्थान, फॉर्म जमा करने की तिथि और समय, और उपयोगकर्ता निर्माण तिथि।
• कर्नाटक के सीईओ जांच एजेंसी को आगे की जानकारी और दस्तावेज सहित निरंतर सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
• रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार, अलंद विधानसभा सीट पर 2018 में सुभाध गुट्टेदार (भाजपा) और 2023 में बीआर पाटिल (कांग्रेस) निर्वाचित हुए थे।
2. महाराष्ट्र के चंद्रपुर के राजुरा में नए मतदाता पंजीकरण के लिए कुल 7,792 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। सत्यापन के बाद, 6,861 आवेदन अवैध पाए गए और उन्हें अस्वीकार कर दिया गया।
• इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आवेदनों की वास्तविकता पर संदेह करते हुए, निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारी, राजुरा द्वारा जाच की गई और बाद में राजुरा पुलिस स्टेशन में अपराध संख्या 629/2024 दर्ज किया गया
3. मतदाता सूचियां कानून के अनुसार तैयार की जाती हैं और मतदाता सूची में कोई भी सुधार, विलोपन, समावेशन हमेशा कानून में निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार किया जा सकता है।
4. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक पात्र मतदाता का नाम मतदाता सूची में दर्ज हो तथा कोई भी अपात्र व्यक्ति मतदाता सूची में दर्ज न हो।