Election Commission
No Deletion of any vote can be done online by any member of the public
No wrongful deletion of electors in Aland; an FIR was registered by the authority of ECI itself in 2023 against suspicious attempt of deletions
19 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
1. Although Elector of the constituency can fill Form 7 online to apply for deletion of an entry from that particular constituency, it does not mean that the entry gets automatically deleted merely by submitting the Form 7.
• As per Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, no name is deleted from the roll without issuing a notice to the affected person and giving him an opportunity of being heard.
2. In the case of Aland, Karnataka, 6,018 applications in Form 7 for deletion were submitted online. On verification, only 24 applications were found to be genuine, while 5,994 were found to be incorrect. Accordingly, 24 applications were accepted, and the 5,994 incorrect applications were rejected.
• Suspecting the genuineness of such a large number of applications for deletion, an inquiry was conducted & subsequently an FIR (No. 26/2023, Aland Police Station, dated 21.02.2023) was registered by Electoral Registration Officer, Aland.
• Based on the instructions of the ECI, the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO), Karnataka handed over all available information with the Commission to the Superintendent of Police, Kalaburagi district, on 06.09.2023 for completing the investigation. The shared information included objector details such as Form Reference Number, name of the objector, EPIC number, mobile number used for login, mobile number provided for processing, software application medium, IP address, applicant place, form submission date and time, and user creation date.
• The CEO, Karnataka, has been providing continuous assistance, including any further information and documents, to the investigating agency.
• As per records, Aland Assembly Constituency was won by Subhadh Guttedar (BJP) in 2018 and BR Patil (INC) in 2023.
3. In the case of Rajura, Chandrapur, Maharashtra, a total of 7,792 applications for new voter registration were received. On verification, 6,861 applications were found invalid and got rejected.
• Suspecting the genuineness of such a large number of applications for addition, an inquiry was conducted by Electoral Registration Officer, Rajura & subsequently Crime No. 629/2024 was registered at Rajura Police Station.
4. Electoral Rolls are prepared in accordance with law and any correction, deletion, inclusion in Electoral Roll can always be made as per procedure laid down in law.
5. Election Commission of India aims to ensure that every eligible elector is enrolled in the Electoral Roll and no ineligible person is enrolled.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کوئی شخص کسی ووٹر کا ووٹ آن لائن ڈیلیٹ نہیں کر سکتا
آلند میں ووٹرز کو غلط طریقے سے حذف نہیں کیا گیا تھا، ای سی آئی نے ہی 2023 میں حذف کرنے کی مشتبہ کوشش کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج کرائی تھی
19 SEP 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
اگرچہ کسی حلقہ کا ووٹر اس مخصوص حلقہ سے اندراج کو حذف کرنے کے لیے آن لائن فارم 7 پر کر سکتا ہے، لیکن اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ فارم 7 جمع کرانے سے ہی اندراج حذف ہو جائے گا۔
• رجسٹریشن آف ووٹرز رولز- 1960 کے مطابق متاثرہ شخص کو نوٹس جاری کیے بغیر اور اسے سننے کا موقع فراہم کیے بغیر کسی کا نام فہرست سے حذف نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
1. کرناٹک کے آلند میں، فارم 7 میں ناموں کو حذف کرنے کے لیے 6,018 درخواستیں آن لائن جمع کی گئیں۔ تصدیق کے بعد صرف 24 درخواستیں حقیقی پائی گئیں، جب کہ 5،994 غلط پائی گئیں۔ اس کے مطابق 24 درخواستیں قبول کی گئیں اور 5,994 غلط درخواستیں مسترد کی گئیں۔
• اتنی بڑی تعداد میں حذف کرنے کی درخواستوں کی صداقت پر شک کرتے ہوئے ایک تحقیقات کی گئی اور اس کے بعد الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسر آلند کے ذریعہ ایف آئی آر (نمبر 26/2023، آلند پولیس اسٹیشن، مورخہ 21.02.2023) درج کی گئی۔
2. الیکشن کمیشن کی ہدایات کی بنیاد پر کرناٹک کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر (سی ای او) نے تحقیقات مکمل کرنے کے لیے مورخہ 06.09.2023 کو کمیشن کے پاس دستیاب تمام معلومات سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، ضلع کلبرگی کو سونپ دیں۔ شیئر کی گئی معلومات میں اعتراض کنندہ کی تفصیلات شامل تھیں، جیسے کہ فارم کا حوالہ نمبر، اعتراض کنندہ کا نام، ای پی آئی سی نمبر، لاگ ان کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا موبائل نمبر، پروسیسنگ کے لیے فراہم کردہ موبائل نمبر، سافٹ ویئر ایپلیکیشن میڈیم،آئی پی ایڈریس، درخواست دہندہ کا مقام، فارم جمع کرانے کی تاریخ اور وقت اور صارف کی پیدائش کی تاریخ۔
• کرناٹک کے سی ای او تحقیقاتی ایجنسی کو جس میں مزید معلومات اور دستاویزات مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
• ریکارڈ کے مطابق آلند اسمبلی سیٹ کو 2018 میں سبھادھ گٹیدار (بی جے پی) اور 2023 میں بی آر پاٹل (کانگریس) نے منتخب کیا تھا۔
2. مہاراشٹر کے چندر پور کے راجورا کیس میں نئے ووٹر رجسٹریشن کے لیے کل 7,792 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ تصدیق کے بعد 6,861 درخواستیں غلط اور مسترد پائی گئیں۔
• اتنی بڑی تعداد میں درخواستوں کی صداقت پر شک کرتے ہوئے الیکٹورل رجسٹریشن آفیسر، راجورا نے تحقیقات کی اور اس کے بعد راجورا پولیس اسٹیشن میں کرائم نمبر 629/2024 درج کیا۔
• انتخابی فہرستیں قانون کے مطابق تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور انتخابی فہرستوں میں کوئی بھی تصحیح، حذف یا شمولیت ہمیشہ قانون میں درج طریق کار کے مطابق کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر اہل ووٹر کو انتخابی فہرستوں میں شامل کیا جائے اور کوئی بھی نااہل شخص انتخابی فہرستوں میں شامل نہ ہو۔