श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
गुरुग्राम और बेंगलुरु में स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों ने ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान के तहत स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यापक निवारक गतिविधियों का संचालन किया
19 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं एवं परिवारों के लिए सुलभ और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, देश भर के कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पताल वर्तमान में जारी ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। 18 सितंबर 2025 को गुरुग्राम (हरियाणा) स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल और बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) के पीन्या स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, बीमारियों का शीघ्र पता लगाने और कार्यस्थल-आधारित स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन पर केंद्रित महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं।
गुरुग्राम स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में आयोजित गतिविधियां
गुरुग्राम स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में अभियान के दूसरे दिन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यापक निवारक सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं:
• अस्पताल में स्वास्थ्य शिविर: मरीजों और उनके आश्रितों ने मधुमेह, हीमोग्लोबिन, मुख कैंसर, स्तन कैंसर, तपेदिक (टीबी), गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर और प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल (एएनसी) से संबंधित जांच का लाभ उठाया। ईएनटी जांच और नेत्र परीक्षण जैसे विशेष परामर्श, जिनमें दृष्टि परीक्षण, ग्लूकोमा और मोतियाबिंद की जांच शामिल थी, भी प्रदान किए गए। इन सेवाओं में जीवनशैली से संबंधित बीमारियों और संचारी रोगों का व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया गया।
• स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता वार्ता: “गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्चों में टीकाकरण” पर समर्पित एक जागरूकता सत्र में मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा में समय पर टीकाकरण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस संवादात्मक सत्र ने मरीजों को अपनी शंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और निवारक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े देखभाल के उपायों में विश्वास को सुदृढ़ किया।
• विनय कॉरपोरेशन में संपर्क शिविर: अस्पताल से परे अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार करते हुए, औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए एक संपर्क शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। कुल 45 कर्मचारियों की मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, एनीमिया और अन्य सामान्य बीमारियों की जांच की गई। इस पहल के माध्यम से निवारक देखभाल को सीधे कार्यस्थल पर लाया गया, जिससे कार्यबल को समय पर चिकित्सा सलाह और स्वास्थ्य परामर्श मिल सका।
बेंगलुरु के पीन्या स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में आयोजित गतिविधियां
इसके साथ ही, बेंगलुरु के पीन्या स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल ने इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कार्यस्थल-आधारित और अस्पताल-आधारित, दोनों प्रकार की गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं:
• औद्योगिक इकाई में संपर्क शिविर: इंडियन डिज़ाइन एक्सपोर्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पीन्या स्थित औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में, एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर में 75 बीमित व्यक्तियों (68 महिलाएं और 7 पुरुष) को शामिल किया गया। शिविर में गैर-संचारी रोगों और तपेदिक के लिए प्रश्नावली-आधारित जांच, उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, एनीमिया और कैंसर के लिए नैदानिक जांच और साथ ही जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों, मासिक धर्म से संबंधित स्वच्छता, टीकाकरण और पोषण से जुड़े परामर्श के सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए। सामान्य बीमारियों वाले रोगियों को तत्काल उपचार भी प्रदान किया गया।
• अस्पताल-आधारित पंजीकरण और जांच: अस्पताल परिसर में, इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 50 बीमित महिलाओं और उनके आश्रितों का पंजीकरण किया गया। महिलाओं की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं जैसे श्वेत प्रदर और एनीमिया, पैप स्मीयर सहित गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर की जांच, स्तन कैंसर की जांच, उच्च रक्तचाप एवं मधुमेह का पता लगाने और साथ ही मौखिक कैंसर एवं दंत स्वच्छता संबंधी जांच आदि भी करवाईं गईं।
• जागरूकता का प्रसार: लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सुलभता और जानकारी के लिए एएए ऐप जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों की उपयोगिता के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया।
18 सितंबर 2025 को गुरुग्राम और बेंगलुरु में आयोजित गतिविधियां निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सुलभ, किफायती और समुदाय-उन्मुख बनाने के लिए ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। अस्पताल-आधारित सेवाओं और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में संपर्क का संयोजन ज्ञान, शीघ्र निदान और समय पर हस्तक्षेप के साथ महिलाओं और परिवारों को सशक्त बनाने से संबंधित ईएसआईसी के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Hospitals in Gurugram and Bengaluru Conduct Extensive Preventive Health Activities under Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan
19 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring accessible and preventive healthcare for women and families, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospitals across the country are actively participating in the ongoing Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan. On 18th September 2025, significant activities were carried out at ESIC Hospital, Gurugram (Haryana) and ESIC Hospital, Peenya, Bengaluru (Karnataka), focusing on women’s health, early detection of diseases, and workplace-based health promotion.
Activities at ESIC Hospital, Gurugram
The second day of the Abhiyan at ESIC Hospital, Gurugram, was marked by wide-ranging preventive health services:
• In-Hospital Health Camps: Patients and their dependents availed of screenings for diabetes, haemoglobin, oral cancer, breast cancer, tuberculosis (TB), cervical cancer, and antenatal care (ANC) registrations. Specialised consultations such as ENT check-ups and eye examinations, including vision testing, glaucoma and cataract screening, were also conducted. These services ensured comprehensive coverage of both lifestyle-re lated conditions and communicable diseases.
• Health Awareness Talk: A dedicated awareness session on “Immunization in Pregnant Women and Children” highlighted the importance of timely vaccination in safeguarding maternal and child health. The interactive format encouraged patients to clarify their doubts and reinforced trust in preventive healthcare measures.
• Outreach Camp at Vinay Corporation: Extending services beyond the hospital, an outreach camp was organised for industrial workers. A total of 45 employees were screened for diabetes, hypertension, anaemia, and other common conditions. The initiative brought preventive care directly to the workplace, enabling timely medical advice and health counselling for the workforce.
Activities at ESIC Hospital, Peenya, Bengaluru
Parallelly, ESIC Hospital, Peenya, Bengaluru, organised both workplace-based and in-hospital activities under the Abhiyan:
• Outreach Camp at Industrial Unit: At Indian Design Exports Pvt. Ltd., Peenya Industrial Area, a health camp covered 75 insured persons (68 women and 7 men). The camp featured questionnaire-based screening for non-communicable diseases and tuberculosis, clinical screening for hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, and cancers, as well as counselling sessions on lifestyle disorders, menstrual hygiene, vaccination, and nutrition. Patients with common ailments were also provided immediate management.
• Hospital-based Registrations and Screenings: Within the hospital campus, 50 female insured persons and their dependents were registered under the Abhiyan. They underwent a series of check-ups addressing women’s health concerns such as white discharge and anaemia, cervical cancer screening including Pap smear, breast cancer screening, hypertension and diabetes detection, as well as oral malignancy and dental hygiene checks.
• Awareness Building: The beneficiaries were also sensitised about the usefulness of digital tools such as the AAA App for health-related access and information.
The activities conducted on 18th September 2025 in Gurugram and Bengaluru reaffirm ESIC’s commitment to making preventive healthcare accessible, affordable, and community-oriented. The combination of hospital-based services and industrial outreach reflects ESIC’s holistic approach towards empowering women and families with knowledge, early diagnosis, and timely interventions.