Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Hospitals in Gurugram and Bengaluru Conduct Extensive Preventive Health Activities under Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan
19 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s commitment to ensuring accessible and preventive healthcare for women and families, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospitals across the country are actively participating in the ongoing Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan. On 18th September 2025, significant activities were carried out at ESIC Hospital, Gurugram (Haryana) and ESIC Hospital, Peenya, Bengaluru (Karnataka), focusing on women’s health, early detection of diseases, and workplace-based health promotion.
Activities at ESIC Hospital, Gurugram
The second day of the Abhiyan at ESIC Hospital, Gurugram, was marked by wide-ranging preventive health services:
• In-Hospital Health Camps: Patients and their dependents availed of screenings for diabetes, haemoglobin, oral cancer, breast cancer, tuberculosis (TB), cervical cancer, and antenatal care (ANC) registrations. Specialised consultations such as ENT check-ups and eye examinations, including vision testing, glaucoma and cataract screening, were also conducted. These services ensured comprehensive coverage of both lifestyle-re lated conditions and communicable diseases.
• Health Awareness Talk: A dedicated awareness session on “Immunization in Pregnant Women and Children” highlighted the importance of timely vaccination in safeguarding maternal and child health. The interactive format encouraged patients to clarify their doubts and reinforced trust in preventive healthcare measures.
• Outreach Camp at Vinay Corporation: Extending services beyond the hospital, an outreach camp was organised for industrial workers. A total of 45 employees were screened for diabetes, hypertension, anaemia, and other common conditions. The initiative brought preventive care directly to the workplace, enabling timely medical advice and health counselling for the workforce.
Activities at ESIC Hospital, Peenya, Bengaluru
Parallelly, ESIC Hospital, Peenya, Bengaluru, organised both workplace-based and in-hospital activities under the Abhiyan:
• Outreach Camp at Industrial Unit: At Indian Design Exports Pvt. Ltd., Peenya Industrial Area, a health camp covered 75 insured persons (68 women and 7 men). The camp featured questionnaire-based screening for non-communicable diseases and tuberculosis, clinical screening for hypertension, diabetes, anaemia, and cancers, as well as counselling sessions on lifestyle disorders, menstrual hygiene, vaccination, and nutrition. Patients with common ailments were also provided immediate management.
• Hospital-based Registrations and Screenings: Within the hospital campus, 50 female insured persons and their dependents were registered under the Abhiyan. They underwent a series of check-ups addressing women’s health concerns such as white discharge and anaemia, cervical cancer screening including Pap smear, breast cancer screening, hypertension and diabetes detection, as well as oral malignancy and dental hygiene checks.
• Awareness Building: The beneficiaries were also sensitised about the usefulness of digital tools such as the AAA App for health-related access and information.
The activities conducted on 18th September 2025 in Gurugram and Bengaluru reaffirm ESIC’s commitment to making preventive healthcare accessible, affordable, and community-oriented. The combination of hospital-based services and industrial outreach reflects ESIC’s holistic approach towards empowering women and families with knowledge, early diagnosis, and timely interventions.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
گروگرام اور بنگلورو کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں سوستھ ناری، ششکت پریوار ابھیان کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر احتیاط پر مبنی صحت کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں
19 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور خاندانوں کے لیے قابل رسائی اور احتیاط پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال یقینی بنانے کے بھارت کی حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق، ملازمین ریاستی انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے اسپتال ملک بھر میں جاری سوستھ ناری، ششکت پریوار ابھیان میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ 18 ستمبر 2025 کو ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، گروگرام (ہریانہ) اور ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، پینیا، بنگلورو (کرناٹک) میں خواتین کی صحت، بیماریوں کی ابتدائی تشخیص اور کام کی جگہ پر صحت کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، گروگرام میں سرگرمیاں
ابھیان کے دوسرے دن ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، گروگرام میں وسیع پیمانے پر احتیاطی تدابیر پر مبنی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں:
اسپتال میں صحت کیمپ: مریضوں اور ان کے گھر والوں کو ذیابیطس، ہیموگلوبن، زبان کے کینسر، پستان کے کینسر، تپ دق (ٹی بی)، بچے دانی کے منھ کے کینسر اور قبل از پیدائش دیکھ بھال (اے این سی) کے اندراجات کی جانچ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ خصوصی مشاورت جیسے کہ ای این ٹی کے معائنے اور آنکھوں کی جانچ، بشمول بینائی کی جانچ، گلوکوما اور موتیا بند (کیٹاریکٹ) کی جانچ بھی کی گئی۔ ان خدمات نے طرزِ زندگی سے متعلق امراض اور متعدی بیماریوں دونوں کا جامع احاطہ یقینی بنایا۔
صحت کی بیداری کی گفتگو: "حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری" کے موضوع پر ایک مخصوص بیداری سیشن میں وقت پر ٹیکہ لگوانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تاکہ ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔ اس فعال سیشن نے مریضوں کو اپنے سوالات وضاحت کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور روک تھام پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اقدامات پر اعتماد کو مضبوط کیا۔
وِنئے کارپوریشن میں آؤٹ ریچ کیمپ: اسپتال کی حدود سے باہر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے ایک لوگوں تک رسائی کے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کل 45 ملازمین کی ذیابیطس، بلڈ پریشر، خون کی کمی (انیمیا) اور دیگر عام بیماریوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے روک تھام پر مبنی دیکھ بھال براہِ راست کام کی جگہ پر فراہم کی گئی، جس سے عملے کو بروقت طبی مشورہ اور صحت کے حوالے سے رہنمائی حاصل ہوئی۔
ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال، پینیا، بنگلورو میں سرگرمیاں
اسی دوران، ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، پینیا، بنگلورو نے ابھیان کے تحت کام کی جگہ اور اسپتال دونوں میں سرگرمیاں منظم کیں:
صنعتی یونٹ میں لوگوں تک رسائی کا کیمپ: انڈین ڈیزائن ایکسپورٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پینیا انڈسٹریل ایریا میں ایک صحت کیمپ میں 75 بیمہ شدہ افراد (68 خواتین اور 7 مرد) کو شامل کیا گیا۔ کیمپ میں غیر متعدی بیماریوں اور تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے لیے سوالنامہ پر مبنی جانچ، بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، خون کی کمی (انیمیا) اور کینسرز کی طبی جانچ، نیز طرزِ زندگی کی بیماریوں، حیض کے دوران صفائی، ٹیکہ کاری اور غذائیت کے حوالے سے مشاورت کے سیشن شامل تھے۔ عام بیماریوں سے متاثر مریضوں کو فوری علاج بھی فراہم کیا گیا۔
اسپتال میں رجسٹریشن اور جانچ: اسپتال کیمپس کے اندر، 50 بیمہ شدہ خواتین اور ان کے گھر والوں کو ابھیان کے تحت رجسٹر کیا گیا۔ ان کا مختلف معائنے کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں خواتین کی صحت کے مسائل جیسے سفید رطوبت (ڈسچارج) اور خون کی کمی (انیمیا)، بچے دانی کے منھ کے کینسر کی جانچ بشمول پیپ اسمیئر، پستان کے کینسر کی جانچ، بلڈ پریشر اور ذیابیطس کی تشخیص، نیز زبان کے کینسر اور دانتوں کی صفائی کے معائنے شامل تھے۔
بیداری پیدا کرنا: مستفیدین کو صحت سے متعلق رسائی اور معلومات کے لیے اے اے اے ایپ جیسے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے فائدے کے بارے میں بھی حساس کیا گیا۔
18 ستمبر 2025 کو گروگرام اور بنگلورو میں انجام دی گئی سرگرمیاں ای ایس آئی سی کے اس عزم کو دوبارہ واضح کرتی ہیں کہ وہ روک تھام پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اسپتال کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات اور لوگوں تک رسائی کے صنعتی پروگراموں کا امتزاج ای ایس آئی سی کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین اور خاندانوں کو علم، ابتدائی تشخیص اور بروقت مداخلت کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔