Ministry of Women and Child Development
Community Counselling Sessions in Tribal Districts of Madhya Pradesh
19 SEP 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing Poshan Maah 2025 and to promote community health and nutrition, counselling and sensitization sessions were conducted in tribal districts of Sheopur and Mandla in Madhya Pradesh.
In Sheopur, a community counselling session was conducted on food habits and obesity. The session highlighted the importance of balanced nutrition, risks of obesity, and the need to reduce intake of processed and high-fat foods. Emphasis was also placed on promoting the consumption of locally available, traditional, and nutrient-rich foods such as millets, green leafy vegetables, and fruits. Community members, especially women and adolescents, actively participated, making the session highly interactive and impactful.
In Mandla, at the Anganwadi Centre (AWC),h a sensitization session was held for adolescents regarding Body Mass Index (BMI) on the occasion of ongoing Poshan Maah.The session aimed to educate adolescents on the significance of BMI as an indicator of nutritional status and overall health. Participants were guided on how to calculate BMI, interpret the results, and take corrective actions through healthy eating and regular physical activity. The session helped adolescents better understand the link between nutrition, body image, and long-term health outcomes.
These initiatives during Poshan Maah reflect a growing commitment towards nutrition awareness and health education in tribal communities, especially among vulnerable groups such as adolescents and women.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی علاقوں میں سماجی رہنمائی و مشاورت کے اجلاس
19 SEP 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
جاری ’’پوشن ماہ 2025‘‘ کے تحت اور کمیونٹی صحت و غذائیت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی اضلاع شیوپور اور منڈلا میں رہنمائی اور آگاہی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
شیوپور میں غذائی عادات اور موٹاپے کے موضوع پر ایک کمیونٹی مشاورتی سیشن منعقد کیا گیا۔ سیشن میں متوازن غذائیت کی اہمیت، موٹاپے کے خطرات، اور پروسیسڈ اور زیادہ چکنائی والی غذاؤں کے استعمال میں کمی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی طور پر دستیاب، روایتی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک جیسے باجرہ و دیگر ملیٹس، سبز پتوں والی سبزیاں اور پھلوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔کمیونٹی کے افراد، خصوصاً خواتین اور نوعمر لڑکیوں نے بھرپور شرکت کی، جس سے یہ سیشن نہایت مؤثر، دلچسپ اور بامقصد ثابت ہوا۔
منڈلا میں آنگن واڑی سینٹر (اے ڈبلیو سی) میں جاری ’’پوشن ماہ‘‘ کے موقع پر نوعمر لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے بوڈی ماس انڈیکس (بی ایم آئی) کے حوالے سے ایک آگاہی سیشن منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد نوجوانوں میں بی ایم آئی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کرنا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنی غذائی حالت اور مجموعی صحت کے بارے میں بہتر انداز میں آگاہ رہ سکیں۔شرکاء کو بی ایم آئی کا حساب لگانے کا طریقہ، اس کے نتائج کو سمجھنے اور صحت مند غذا اور باقاعدہ جسمانی سرگرمی کے ذریعے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے کی رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔ اس سیشن سے نوجوانوں کو غذائیت، جسمانی ساخت اور طویل مدتی صحت کے نتائج کے مابین تعلق کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد ملی۔
پوشن ماہ کے دوران کی جانے والی یہ سرگرمیاں قبائلی برادریوں میں غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی اور صحت کی تعلیم کے فروغ کے بڑھتے ہوئے عزم کی عکاس ہیں، خصوصاً کمزور طبقات جیسے نوعمر لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں اور خواتین میں۔