Ministry of Women and Child Development
Community Counselling Sessions in Tribal Districts of Madhya Pradesh
19 SEP 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing Poshan Maah 2025 and to promote community health and nutrition, counselling and sensitization sessions were conducted in tribal districts of Sheopur and Mandla in Madhya Pradesh.
In Sheopur, a community counselling session was conducted on food habits and obesity. The session highlighted the importance of balanced nutrition, risks of obesity, and the need to reduce intake of processed and high-fat foods. Emphasis was also placed on promoting the consumption of locally available, traditional, and nutrient-rich foods such as millets, green leafy vegetables, and fruits. Community members, especially women and adolescents, actively participated, making the session highly interactive and impactful.
In Mandla, at the Anganwadi Centre (AWC),h a sensitization session was held for adolescents regarding Body Mass Index (BMI) on the occasion of ongoing Poshan Maah.The session aimed to educate adolescents on the significance of BMI as an indicator of nutritional status and overall health. Participants were guided on how to calculate BMI, interpret the results, and take corrective actions through healthy eating and regular physical activity. The session helped adolescents better understand the link between nutrition, body image, and long-term health outcomes.
These initiatives during Poshan Maah reflect a growing commitment towards nutrition awareness and health education in tribal communities, especially among vulnerable groups such as adolescents and women.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के जनजातीय जिलों में सामुदायिक परामर्श सत्र
19 SEP 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण माह 2025 के हिस्से के रूप में और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मध्य प्रदेश के आदिवासी जिलों श्योपुर और मंडला में परामर्श और जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
श्योपुर में, खान-पान की आदतों और मोटापे पर एक सामुदायिक परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में संतुलित पोषण के महत्व, मोटापे के खतरों और प्रसंस्कृत व उच्च वसा वाले खाद्य पदार्थों के सेवन को कम करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया गया गया। स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध, पारंपरिक और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर खाद्य पदार्थों जैसे मोटे अनाज, हरी पत्तेदार सब्जियाँ और फलों के सेवन को बढ़ावा देने पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया। इस सत्र में समुदाय के सदस्यों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और किशोरों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिससे यह सत्र संवादात्मक और प्रभावशाली रहा।
पोषण माह के अवसर पर मंडला के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसी) में किशोरों के लिए बॉडी मास इंडेक्स (बीएमआई) के बारे में एक जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य किशोरों को पोषण संबंधी स्थिति और संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य के एक संकेतक के रूप में बीएमआई के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करना था। प्रतिभागियों को बीएमआई की गणना करने, परिणामों की व्याख्या करने और स्वस्थ आहार व नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि के माध्यम से सुधारात्मक कदम उठाने के तरीके बताए गए। इस सत्र ने किशोरों को पोषण, शारीरिक छवि और दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों के बीच संबंध को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद की।
पोषण माह के दौरान ये पहल जनजातीय समुदायों, विशेषकर किशोरों और महिलाओं जैसे कमजोर समूहों में पोषण जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा के प्रति बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।