Ministry of Communications
H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius, visits C-DOT, Delhi campus
C-DOT showcased indigenously developed advanced Telecom Solutions and other Technology programs to the dignitaries
Minister expressed keen interest in C-DOT’s Early Warning System & Cell Broadcast Solution, Cyber security and SAMVAD
19 SEP 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius visits C-DOT Delhi. He showed keen interest in C-DOT’s Early Warning System and Cell Broadcast Solution that helps in saving lives of the citizens during disasters. He also explored Cyber security and SAMVAD solution offered by C-DOT.
CEO, C-DOT, Dr.Rajkumar Upadhyay, led the lab demonstration to the Mauritius delegation on diverse Telecom product portfolio / solutions in the areas of key applications such as Disaster management solution using ITU CAP protocol and Cell Broadcast solution, and security solutions like Security Operation Centre (real-time detection and mitigation of malicious threats and attacks covering all end points), Quantum key distribution, Post Quantum Cryptography, and SAMVAD-a secure chat and calling application. . Other solutions such as 4G core and 4G RAN; 5G core and 5G RAN; Optical transport & access solution; switching & routing solutions were also demonstrated highlighting their respective functional aspects and use cases.
During his visit, H..E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius, commended C-DOT’s Early Warning System and Cell Broadcast (CB) solution and its implementation at the scale of India. He said that “the solution is highly beneficial and would help in saving lives of the all the citizens including fishermen community. This engagement has set the stage for deeper, forward-looking collaboration in emergency alerting and telecom innovation. I value this engagement with India, as it demonstrates how trusted partnerships in telecommunications can accelerate innovation and national development.”
The Minister was accompanied by Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom. He also appreciated the R&D efforts of C-DOT’s research community and stressed for a larger collaboration for the development of futuristic and cutting-edge Telecom solutions for mutual benefits.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, stated “Our collaboration with Mauritius reflects our shared belief that technology must serve as a bridge between nations, empowering societies and shaping a secure digital future. Partnerships such as these reaffirm our commitment to co-creating solutions that strengthen digital sovereignty and foster inclusive growth.”
C-DOT is the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, and Government of India, which is actively working in developing indigenous, secured telecom solutions. Over the past four decades, C-DoT has been at the forefront of India’s telecom revolution—bringing connectivity to rural areas, powering the ambitious BharatNet (NOFN) project, and delivering cutting-edge solutions in Cyber security, Disaster Management, 4G/5G, Next generation networks, AI, Network Management Systems, IoT/M2M applications among others. It has also initiated exploratory research into 6G use cases, aligning with the vision of positioning India as a global leader in next-generation connectivity & fulfilling the vision of “AtmanirbharBharat”.
C-DOT Board Members with H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius and Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom.
C-DOT Team with H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius and Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay presenting memento to H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay presenting Memento to Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay apprising H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius and Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom of C-DOT solutions.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay apprising H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius and Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom of C-DOT’s ESOC solution
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay apprising H.E. Dr. Avinash Ramtohul, Minister for Information Technology, Communication and Innovation, Republic of Mauritius and Mr. Sarat Dutt Lalah, G.O.S.K. Chairman, Mauritius Telecom of C-DOT’s Disaster Management Solution.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس، نے سی-ڈوٹ، دہلی کیمپس کا دورہ کیا
سی-ڈی او ٹی نے معزز مہمانوں کے لیے ملک میں تیار کردہ جدید ٹیلیکام حل اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پروگرامز پیش کیے
وزیر موصوف نے سی-ڈی او ٹی کے ارلی وارننگ سسٹم اور سیل براڈکاسٹ حل، سائبر سکیورٹی اور سامواڈ میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
19 SEP 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس کا سی-ڈاٹ دہلی کا دورہ
انہوں نے سی-ڈاٹ کے ایرلی وارننگ سسٹم اور سیل براڈکاسٹ حل میں خصوصی دلچسپی ظاہر کی، جو آفات کے دوران شہریوں کی زندگیوں کی حفاظت میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سی-ڈاٹ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ سائبر سیکیورٹی اور سَم واد )سمواد) حل کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او، ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے ماریشس کے وفد کو لیبارٹری مظاہرے کی قیادت کی، جس میں ٹیلی کام کی متنوع مصنوعات کے پورٹ فولیو/حل پیش کیے گئے، جن میں اہم ایپلی کیشنز جیسے کہ آئی ٹی یو سی اے پی پروٹوکول اور سیل براڈکاسٹ حل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حل، اور سیکیورٹی حل جیسے کہ سیکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (ریئل ٹائم میں نقصان دہ خطرات اور حملوں کا پتہ لگانا اور ان کا تدارک)، کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن، پوسٹ کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی، اور سمواد - ایک محفوظ چیٹ اور کالنگ ایپلی کیشن شامل ہیں۔ دیگر حل جیسے کہ 4جی کور اور 4جی رین؛ 5جی کور اور 5جی رین؛ آپٹیکل ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ایکسس حل؛ سوئچنگ اینڈ روٹنگ حل بھی ان کے متعلقہ فنکشنل پہلوؤں اور استعمال کے کیسز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پیش کیے گئے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ایچ ای ڈاکٹر ایویناش رامتھول، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات اور اختراعات، ماریشس جمہوریہ، نے سی-ڈاٹ کے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام اور سیل براڈکاسٹ (سی بی) حل اور بھارت کے پیمانے پر اس کے نفاذ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ حل انتہائی مفید ہے اور یہ تمام شہریوں بشمول ماہی گیر برادری کی جانیں بچانے میں مدد دے گا۔ اس تعاون نے ایمرجنسی الرٹنگ اور ٹیلی کام اختراعات میں گہرے اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے تعاون کے لیے راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ میں بھارت کے ساتھ اس تعاون کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہوں، کیونکہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز میں قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کس طرح اختراعات اور قومی ترقی کو تیز کر سکتی ہے۔"
وزیر کے ہمراہ ماریشس ٹیلی کام کے چیئرمین جناب سرت دت لالہ، جی او ایس کے بھی تھے۔ انہوں نے بھی سی-ڈاٹ کی تحقیق و ترقی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور باہمی فوائد کے لیے مستقبل کے جدید ٹیلی کام حل کی ترقی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ نے کہا، " ماریشس کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون ہمارے اس مشترکہ یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ممالک کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے، جو معاشروں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے اور ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی شراکتیں ہمارے اس عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہیں کہ ہم ایسی حل تیار کریں جو ڈیجیٹل خودمختاری کو مضبوط کریں اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیں۔"
سی – ڈی او ٹی بورڈ ممبران کے ساتھ عزت مآب ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات اور اختراع کے وزیر، ماریشس جمہوریہ اور جناب سرت دت لالہ، جی او ایس کے. چیئرمین، ماریشس ٹیلی کام
سی-ڈاٹ کی ٹیم معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس، اور جناب سارت دت لالہ، جی او ایس کے چیئرمین، ماریشس ٹیلی کام کے ساتھ
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس کو یادگاری تحفہ پیش کر رہے ہیں
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے جناب سارت دت لالہ، جی او ایس کے چیئرمین، ماریشس ٹیلی کام کو یادگاری تحفہ پیش کر رہے ہیں
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس، اور جناب سارت دت لالہ، جی او ایس کے چیئرمین، ماریشس ٹیلی کام کو سی-ڈاٹ کے حل سے آگاہ کر رہے ہیں
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس، اور جناب سارت دت لالہ،
ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے معزز ڈاکٹر اویناش رامتوہل، وزیر برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونیکیشن اور انوویشن، جمہوریہ ماریشس، اور جناب سارت دت لالہ، جی او ایس کے چیئرمین، ماریشس ٹیلیکام، کو سی -ڈاٹ کے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حل سے آگاہ کر رہے ہیں۔