महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कोरिया में मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता और एनीमिया पर जागरूकता अभियान, स्वस्थ नारी-सशक्त परिवार पर जोर
19 SEP 2025 7:05PM by PIB Raipur
कोरिया जिले में स्वस्थ नारी-सशक्त परिवार अभियान के अंतर्गत आज विशेष जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम कलेक्टर श्रीमती चंदन त्रिपाठी के निर्देशन और मुख्य चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी डॉ. प्रशांत सिंह के मार्गदर्शन में संचालित हुआ।
अभियान के तहत जिले के स्कूल, कॉलेज और छात्रावासों में छात्राओं को मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, एनीमिया की रोकथाम और योग के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवन के महत्व पर जागरूक किया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि मासिक धर्म एक प्राकृतिक प्रक्रिया है, जो सामान्यत: 10 से 12 वर्ष की उम्र में शुरू होती है। इस दौरान किशोरियों के पोषण और स्वास्थ्य पर विशेष ध्यान देना आवश्यक है, ताकि वे स्वस्थ रहकर सशक्त परिवार और समाज के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकें।
कलेक्टर श्रीमती त्रिपाठी ने निर्देश दिए कि यदि किसी महिला या किशोरी में खून की कमी पाई जाती है, तो उसका तत्काल एनीमिया उपचार शुरू किया जाए। अभियान के दौरान यह भी बताया गया कि संतुलित आहार, आयरन-फोलिक एसिड की खुराक और नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच के माध्यम से एनीमिया को प्रभावी ढंग से रोका जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम में जिलेभर के सभी शासकीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के साथ-साथ विद्यालयों और छात्रावासों में विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं। इनमें एनसीडी और टीबी स्क्रीनिंग, छात्र-छात्राओं का नेत्र परीक्षण, वीएचएसएनडी में टीकाकरण, गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्चों की स्वास्थ्य जांच, साथ ही सास-बहू सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, कुपोषण और एनीमिया पर जन-जागरूकता अभियान शामिल थे।
स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अधिकारियों ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि “स्वस्थ नारी ही सशक्त परिवार और समाज की नींव है।”

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Korea District Launches Awareness Drive on Menstrual Hygiene and Anemia, Emphasises Healthy Women for Strong Families
19 SEP 2025 7:05PM by PIB Raipur
As part of the Healthy Women – Empowered Families Campaign, a special awareness programme was held in the Koriya district today to educate women and adolescent girls on menstrual hygiene and anemia prevention. The initiative was conducted under the guidance of District Collector Mrs. Chandan Tripathi and Chief Medical and Health Officer Dr. Prashant Singh.
The campaign reached out to schools, colleges, and hostels, providing students with information on menstrual hygiene, anemia prevention, and maintaining health through yoga and proper nutrition. Experts highlighted that menstruation is a natural process, usually beginning between 10 to 12 years of age. They stressed that adequate nutrition and health care during adolescence is essential to ensure girls grow up to contribute to strong families and a healthy society.
Collector Mrs. Tripathi instructed that any woman or adolescent found with low hemoglobin should receive immediate treatment for anemia. The programme also emphasized that anemia can be effectively prevented through a balanced diet, iron-folic acid supplementation, and regular health check-ups.
Various activities were conducted across all government health institutions, schools, and hostels in the district. These included NCD and TB screening, eye check-ups for students, VHND vaccinations, health check-ups for pregnant women and children, as well as awareness sessions through mother-in-law and daughter-in-law meetings on nutrition, anemia, and general health education.
Health officials participating in the campaign underscored that “Healthy women form the foundation of empowered families and a strong society.”