عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا 20؍ ستمبر کو بھارت منڈپم میں
سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل کے 10ویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
خدمات سے متعلقہ معاملات میں انصاف کی فراہمی کو مزید تیز اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے لیے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
19 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی انتظامی ٹربیونل(سی اے ٹی) اپنی 10ویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس 20 ستمبر 2025 کونئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد کرے گا۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح چیف جسٹس آف انڈیابھوشن رام کرشن گوئی کریں گے۔ اس موقع پرجسٹس جے کے مہیشوری، جسٹس تیش چندر شرما، جسٹس بی ورالے اور جسٹس وجے بشنوئی اورہندوستان کی عدالت عظمیٰ کے ججز صاحبان اور معزز شخصیات موجود ہوں گی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےوزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،؛ علوم ارضیات؛وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن؛ محکمہ خلاء اور ایٹمی توانائی اور وزارت قانون و انصاف و وزیر مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے علاوہ جناب آر وینکٹ رمانی، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔ ہائی کورٹ کے ججز، سینئر سرکاری اہلکار اور سینئر وکلاء بھی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹربیونلز ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت قائم کی گیا، سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل(سی اے ٹی) 42ویں آئینی ترمیم کے نتیجے میں آرٹیکل 323A کے نفاذ کے بعد یکم نومبر 1985 کو قائم ہوا۔ یہ ٹربیونل عوامی خدمات اور سرکاری عہدوں پر مقرر کیے گئے افراد کی تقرری اور سروس کے حالات سے متعلق تنازعات اور شکایات کا فیصلہ کرتا ہے، جو مرکز، ریاستوں اور دیگر مقامی حکام کے امور سے متعلق اور حکومت ہند کے تحت ہیں۔ ٹربیونل 230 پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگز اور حکومت کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کی گئی تنظیموں کے ملازمین پر بھی دائرہ اختیار رکھتا ہے۔
ٹربیونل کا مرکزی بینچ نئی دہلی میں واقع ہے اور ملک بھر میں 18 ذیلی بینچ موجود ہیں۔ اس کی قیادت چیئرمین کرتے ہیں—جو عام طور پر کسی ہائی کورٹ کے ریٹائرڈ چیف جسٹس ہوتے ہیں—اور اس میں 69 ارکان (چیئر مین سمیت35 عدالتی، اور 34 انتظامی) شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ 39 سالوں کے دوران ٹربیونل نے قابل رسائی اور فوری انصاف فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 1985 سے جولائی 2025 تک تقریباً 9,72,720 کیسز ٹربیونل میں دائر کیے گئے، جن میں سے 9,03,617 معاملات نمٹائے جا چکے ہیں، جو 92.89؍فیصدکی متاثر کن حل کرنے کی شرح ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ٹربیونل فطری انصاف کے اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں کام کرتا ہے،سی پی سی کے سخت طریقہ کار سے پاک اور متاثرہ سرکاری ملازمین کو صرف 50؍روپےکی معمولی فیس پر درخواستیں دائر کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
دسویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس کا مقصد عدالتی اور انتظامی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئندہ کے اقدامات پر غور کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، معاملات کے نمٹانے کی شرح میں بہتری لانے اور سرکاری ملازمین کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ متوقع غور و خوض سے ٹربیونل کے کردار کو سروس سے متعلق شکایات کے لیے ایک کم لاگت، قابل رسائی اور مؤثر فورم کے طور پر مزید بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10th All India Conference of Central Administrative Tribunal to be inaugurated by Chief Justice of India on 20th September at Bharat Mandapam
Conference to deliberate on reforms for faster and more effective justice delivery in service matters
19 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) will hold its 10th All India Conference on 20th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Conference will be inaugurated by Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India, in the august presence of Justice J.K. Maheshwari, Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Justice Prasanna B. Varale, and Justice Vijay Bishnoi, Judges of the Supreme Court of India.
The event will also be graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS, PMO; Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions; Department of Space and Atomic Energy, and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law and Justice & MoS, Parliamentary Affairs, along with Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India. Judges of High Courts, senior government officials, and senior advocates will also attend the Conference.
Established under the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985, as a sequel to the 42nd Constitutional Amendment inserting Article 323A, the Central Administrative Tribunal came into existence on 1st November 1985. It adjudicates disputes and complaints related to recruitment and service conditions of persons appointed to public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union, States, and other local authorities under the Government of India. The Tribunal also exercises jurisdiction over employees of 230 Public Sector Undertakings and organisations notified by the Government.
The Tribunal has its Principal Bench in New Delhi and 18 Outlying Benches across the country. It is headed by the Chairman—normally a retired Chief Justice of a High Court—and comprises 69 Members (35 Judicial, including the Chairman, and 34 Administrative).
Over the last 39 years, the Tribunal has played a pivotal role in providing inexpensive and speedy justice. From 1985 till July 2025, about 9,72,720 cases have been instituted in the Tribunal, of which 9,03,617 have been disposed of, reflecting an impressive disposal rate of 92.89%. The Tribunal functions guided by principles of natural justice, free from the rigid procedures of CPC, and empowers aggrieved government employees to file applications with a nominal fee of just ₹50.
The 10th All India Conference aims to deliberate on the way forward for strengthening the judicial and administrative system, with particular emphasis on enhancing efficiency, improving disposal rates, and ensuring timely delivery of justice to government employees. The deliberations are expected to contribute towards further improving CAT’s role as a cost-effective, accessible, and effective forum for service-related grievances.