कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश कल भारत मंडपम में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के 10वें अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सेवा मामलों में तीव्र एवं अधिक प्रभावी न्याय प्रदान करने के लिए सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श हेतु सम्मेलन
19 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (कैट) कल भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में 10वां अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति भूषण रामकृष्ण गवई, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति जे. के. माहेश्वरी, न्यायमूर्ति सतीश चंद्र शर्मा, न्यायमूर्ति प्रसन्ना बी. वराले और न्यायमूर्ति विजय बिश्नोई की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल तथा भारत के महान्यायवादी श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। सम्मेलन में उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीश, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता भी शामिल होंगे।
प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत, अनुच्छेद 323ए को शामिल करके 42वें संविधान संशोधन के परिणामस्वरूप, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण 1 नवंबर 1985 को अस्तित्व में आया। यह केंद्र, राज्यों और भारत सरकार के अधीन अन्य स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के मामलों से संबंधित सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और पदों पर नियुक्त व्यक्तियों की भर्ती और सेवा शर्तों से संबंधित विवादों और शिकायतों का निपटारा करता है। यह न्यायाधिकरण सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित 230 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और संगठनों के कर्मचारियों पर भी अधिकार क्षेत्र रखता है।
न्यायाधिकरण की मुख्य पीठ नई दिल्ली में और देश भर में इसकी 18 अन्य पीठें हैं। इसके अध्यक्ष, सामान्यतः किसी उच्च न्यायालय का सेवानिवृत्त मुख्य न्यायाधीश, होते हैं और इसमें 69 सदस्य (अध्यक्ष सहित 35 न्यायिक और 34 प्रशासनिक) होते हैं।
पिछले 39 वर्षों में, न्यायाधिकरण ने किफ़ायती और त्वरित न्याय प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। 1985 से जुलाई 2025 तक, न्यायाधिकरण में लगभग 9,72,720 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 9,03,617 का निपटारा किया जा चुका है, जो 92.89% की प्रभावशाली निपटान दर को दर्शाता है। न्यायाधिकरण प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित, सीपीसी की कठोर प्रक्रियाओं से मुक्त होकर कार्य करता है, और पीड़ित सरकारी कर्मचारियों को मात्र 50 रुपये के मामूली शुल्क पर आवेदन दायर करने का अधिकार देता है।
दसवें अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य न्यायिक और प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए आगे के उपायों पर विचार- विमर्श करना है, जिसमें दक्षता बढ़ाने, निपटान दरों में सुधार लाने और सरकारी कर्मचारियों को समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जाएगा। इस विचार-विमर्श से सेवा- संबंधी शिकायतों के लिए एक लागत- प्रभावी, सुलभ और प्रभावी मंच के रूप में कैट की भूमिका को और बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10th All India Conference of Central Administrative Tribunal to be inaugurated by Chief Justice of India on 20th September at Bharat Mandapam
Conference to deliberate on reforms for faster and more effective justice delivery in service matters
19 SEP 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) will hold its 10th All India Conference on 20th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Conference will be inaugurated by Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai, Chief Justice of India, in the august presence of Justice J.K. Maheshwari, Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Justice Prasanna B. Varale, and Justice Vijay Bishnoi, Judges of the Supreme Court of India.
The event will also be graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS, PMO; Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions; Department of Space and Atomic Energy, and Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Law and Justice & MoS, Parliamentary Affairs, along with Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General of India. Judges of High Courts, senior government officials, and senior advocates will also attend the Conference.
Established under the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985, as a sequel to the 42nd Constitutional Amendment inserting Article 323A, the Central Administrative Tribunal came into existence on 1st November 1985. It adjudicates disputes and complaints related to recruitment and service conditions of persons appointed to public services and posts in connection with the affairs of the Union, States, and other local authorities under the Government of India. The Tribunal also exercises jurisdiction over employees of 230 Public Sector Undertakings and organisations notified by the Government.
The Tribunal has its Principal Bench in New Delhi and 18 Outlying Benches across the country. It is headed by the Chairman—normally a retired Chief Justice of a High Court—and comprises 69 Members (35 Judicial, including the Chairman, and 34 Administrative).
Over the last 39 years, the Tribunal has played a pivotal role in providing inexpensive and speedy justice. From 1985 till July 2025, about 9,72,720 cases have been instituted in the Tribunal, of which 9,03,617 have been disposed of, reflecting an impressive disposal rate of 92.89%. The Tribunal functions guided by principles of natural justice, free from the rigid procedures of CPC, and empowers aggrieved government employees to file applications with a nominal fee of just ₹50.
The 10th All India Conference aims to deliberate on the way forward for strengthening the judicial and administrative system, with particular emphasis on enhancing efficiency, improving disposal rates, and ensuring timely delivery of justice to government employees. The deliberations are expected to contribute towards further improving CAT’s role as a cost-effective, accessible, and effective forum for service-related grievances.