जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 की तर्ज़ पर शुरु की विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी
स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के समय पर निपटान को प्राथमिकता देता है विशेष अभियान 5.0
विशेष अभियान 5.0 डीएआरपीजी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप 2 से 31 अक्तूबर 2025 तक सचिवालय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा
19 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों का प्रभावी निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 16 सितंबर 2025 से विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत की है। यह अभियान प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप 2 अक्तूबर से 31 अक्तूबर 2025 तक पूरे विभाग में लागू किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता पद्धतियों को संस्थागत बनाना और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना है।
2 अक्तूबर से 31 अक्तूबर 2024 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियों के आधार पर, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस ने अपने सचिवालय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में व्यापक गतिविधियाँ संचालित कीं। इस चरण के दौरान, वीआईपी मामलों, आईएमसी मामलों, राज्य सरकार के मामलों, पीएमओ के मामलों, लोक शिकायत और अपील सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के मामलों के निपटान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई। चिन्हित फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1,60,000 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। प्रगति को डीएआरपीजी के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया गया और अभियान के संदेश को व्यापक बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया पर भी प्रचार किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान प्राप्त की गई गति पूरे वर्ष बनाए रखी गई। उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
• 1 नवंबर 2024 और 31 अगस्त 2025 के बीच 91 वीआईपी मामलों का निपटान किया गया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 7 पीएमओ के मामलों, 14 संसदीय आश्वासन और 24 राज्य सरकार के मामलों का समाधान किया गया।
इस अवधि के दौरान 8,024 में से 7,771 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया, जिसका औसत निपटान समय 13 दिन था।
इसके अलावा, 1,652 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का भी निपटारा किया गया। अभिलेख प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत, समीक्षा के लिए चिन्हित 90 फाइलों का सफलतापूर्वक निस्तारण किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के साथ, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग स्वच्छता को दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने और पारदर्शिता, दक्षता एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की भावना से सार्वजनिक मामलों का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह पहल ऐसे समय में की गई है जब विभाग वर्तमान में राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान (17 सितंबर - 2 अक्तूबर) का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जो ग्रामीण भारत के समुदायों को बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान गतिविधियों में जुटाता है, और इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि स्वच्छता एक संस्थागत और जन-आंदोलन, दोनों ही है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti Begins Preparations for Special Campaign 5.0, Aligned with Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
Special Campaign 5.0 to Prioritize Cleanliness and Timely Disposal of Pending Matters
Special Campaign 5.0 to be implemented from 2nd to 31st October 2025 across Secretariat and field offices in line with DARPG guidelines
19 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, has initiated the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 16th September 2025 to promote Swachhata and ensure effective disposal of pending references. The Campaign will be implemented across the Department from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, in line with the guidelines of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The objective is to institutionalize cleanliness practices and minimize pendency in Government offices.
Building on the achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 held from 2nd October to 31st October 2024, DDWS had undertaken extensive activities both at its Secretariat and field offices. During that phase, significant progress was made in the disposal of various categories of references, including VIP References, IMC References, State Government References, PMO References, Public Grievances and Appeals. Identified files were reviewed, resulting in the generation of revenue amounting to Rs 1,60,000. The progress was regularly updated on the SCDPM Portal of DARPG, and social media outreach was also undertaken to amplify the campaign’s message.
The momentum gained during Special Campaign 4.0 was sustained throughout the year.
Notable achievements include:
• 91 VIP References disposed of between 1st November 2024 and 31st August 2025.
• In addition, 7 PMO References, 14 Parliamentary Assurances, and 24 State Government References were resolved.
• During this period, 7,771 Public Grievances out of 8,024 were disposed of, with an average disposal time of 13 days.
• Further, 1,652 Public Grievance Appeals were also resolved. Under Record Management, 90 files identified for review were successfully weeded out.
With Special Campaign 5.0, the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation reaffirms its commitment to making cleanliness a part of daily practice and ensuring the timely resolution of public matters in the spirit of transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric governance. This comes as the Department is currently leading the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign (17th September – 2nd October), which mobilises communities across rural India in large-scale shramdaan activities, underscoring that cleanliness is both an institutional and a people’s movement.