विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की
18 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के भीतर स्वच्छता, संस्थागत दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर करते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम 5.0) का पांचवां संस्करण शुरू किया है।
विभाग वर्षों से एससीडीपीएम अभियानों की भावना को कायम रख रहा है। पिछले वर्ष, एससीडीपीएम 4.0 के दौरान, पुराने फर्नीचर और कबाड़ की वस्तुओं का निपटान करके 1,720 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की गई थी। सम्मेलन कक्षों का नवीनीकरण किया गया और पूरे कार्यालय परिसर को सामान्य मार्गों में पड़े अनावश्यक फर्नीचर को हटाकर, बेहतर प्रकाश व्यवस्था और गमले वाले पौधे लगाकर बेहतर बनाया गया। दो कबाड़ वाले स्टोररूम की अच्छी तरह से सफाई की गई और उन्हें अधिकारियों के कमरे और महिला कॉमन रूम में बदल दिया गया। लंबे समय से लंबित पीजी शिकायतों और भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनका निपटारा किया गया।
30 सितंबर 2025 को समाप्त होने वाले प्रारंभिक चरण में, डीबीटी के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी वैज्ञानिक निदेशालयों, स्वायत्त संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को भौतिक फाइलों के साथ-साथ ई-फाइलों के रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, ई-कचरे के निपटान और कार्यालय परिसर में बैठने की जगह के अनुकूलन पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए अपनी गतिविधियों का कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
कार्यान्वयन चरण (2 अक्टूबर-31 अक्टूबर) के दौरान, प्रारंभिक चरण में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए जाएँगे। अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी नोडल अधिकारी द्वारा नियमित आधार पर की जा रही है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियां
1. इस अवधि के दौरान 108 से अधिक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए और पीएमओ/सांसदों के लंबित संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया।
2. 59 लोक शिकायत याचिकाओं और 10 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया।
3. कार्यालयों ने स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं के निपटान पर 15,16,404/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया। 84,200 वर्ग फुट जगह मुक्त की गई है। इसके अलावा, 8 नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया है।
4. रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के संबंध में, विभाग ने अपने संगठनों के साथ मिलकर 9152 भौतिक और 814 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की, जिनमें से 5200 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया और 328 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
5. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने न केवल सफाई और लंबित मामलों का निपटान किया है, बल्कि विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का भी प्रदर्शन किया है। अग्नि सुरक्षा और रोकथाम पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन (ब्रिक-आईबीएसडी द्वारा), निर्माण स्थलों के दौरान छोड़े गए बेकार लोहे की छड़ों/सामग्री से अद्भुत रचनात्मक कार्य (अर्थात- "अपशिष्ट से धन") (ब्रिक-एनआईएबी द्वारा) आदि।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों की व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार लाना, अच्छी प्रथाओं को व्यापक और स्थायी रूप से अपनाना और स्वच्छता एवं उत्तरदायित्व की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसका उद्देश्य एक ऐसा सकारात्मक वातावरण तैयार करना भी है जो एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, व्यवहार में दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तनों का समर्थन करे। विभाग विशेष अभियान 5.0 की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Bio-technology Charts roadmap for Special Campaign 5.0
18 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment towards cleanliness, institutionalizing efficiency, transparency, and accountability within the Government, the Department of Biotechnology has launched the fifth edition of Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM 5.0).
The Department has been upholding the spirit of SCDPM campaigns over the years. Last year, during SCDPM 4.0, 1,720 sq. ft. space was freed up by disposing off the old furniture and scrap items. Conference rooms were renovated and the entire office premises were enhanced with removing redundant furniture lying in the common passages, improved lighting and potted plants. Two scrap storerooms were cleaned thoroughly and converted into officers’ room and Ladies Common Room. Long pending PG complaints and physical files were reviewed and disposed off. This year, besides review of pending references and PG grievances, the emphasis is on review of Record Retention Schedules as per the guidelines of National Archives of India, review of e-files, disposal of e-waste, renovation of washrooms and optimization of seating space.
In the preparatory phase ending on 30th September 2025, all the Scientific Directorates, Autonomous Institutes, Public Sector enterprises under DBT have been directed to prepare their schedules of activities with special focus on record management of physical files as well as e-files, disposal of e-waste and optimization of seating space in office premises.
During the implementation phase (2nd October- 31st October), all out efforts will be made to achieve the targets set during the preparatory phase. The progress of the campaign is being monitored on a regular basis by the Nodal officer.
Achievements of Special Campaign 4.0
1. More than 108 cleanliness campaigns were conducted and pending PMO/MP’s references were disposed of during the period.
2. 59 Public Grievance petitions and 10 Public Grievance appeals were cleared.
3. The offices earned revenue amounting to Rs 15,16,404/- on disposal of scrap and redundant items. 84,200 sq feet space has been freed. Besides, 8 rules/processes have been simplified.
4. With regard to record management, the Department along with its organizations, reviewed 9152 physical and 814 efiles out of which, 5200 physical files have been weeded out and 328 efiles have been closed.
5. The Department of Biotechnology has not only done the cleanliness and disposal of pendency, but also showed various best practices during the Special Campaign 4.0 viz. organizing awareness program on Fire Protection and Prevention (by BRIC-IBSD), wonderful creative work (namely- “Waste to Wealth”) from the waste iron rods/materials left during the construction sites (by BRIC-NIAB) etc.
The special campaign 5.0 aims to improve systems within government offices, promote wide and lasting adoption of good practices, and encourage a culture of cleanliness and responsibility. It also seeks to create a positive environment that supports long-term changes in behavior, in line with the goal of building a cleaner and healthier nation. The Department is fully committed to ensuring the success of Special Campaign 5.0.