Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Conducts 1,799 Seminars to Provide Employees with an Informed Choice on Switching from NPS to UPS for Post-Retirement Financial Security
Last Date to Choose UPS from NPS is September 30, 2025; Eligible Employees Allowed One-Time Switch from UPS to NPS
18 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has conducted 1,799 seminars across the country to guide employees on a one-time switch facility from National Pension System (NPS) to Unified Pension System (UPS). Among the zones, the Southern Railway led with 768 seminars, followed by South Eastern Railway (135), South Western Railway (99), South East Central Railway (91), North Western Railway (90), Northern Railway (88), and North Central Railway (80). Other zones also contributed significantly, with Northeast Frontier Railway (70), South Central Railway (69), West Central Railway (72), Central Railway (40), Eastern Railway (40), and Western Railway (41). Smaller but impactful numbers were recorded in East Coast Railway (27), East Central Railway (9) and North Eastern Railway (16).
Production Units and Training Institutes also actively participated in the campaign with Research Designs and Standards Organisation (5 seminars), Rail Coach Factory (6), Modern Coach Factory (6), Integral Coach Factory (17), Rail Wheel Factory (20), Banaras Locomotive Works (5), and Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (4). In addition, specialised training institutes such as the Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering conducted a seminar to spread awareness among staff.
It may be noted that the UPS for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
The Department of Financial Services has issued an Office Memorandum No. 1/3/2024-PR dated 25.08.2025, introducing a one-time, one-way switch facility for Central Government employees who have opted for the UPS to revert to the NPS, under specified conditions.
i. Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
ii. The switch must be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before voluntary retirement, whichever is applicable.
iii. The switch facility will not be allowed in case of removal, dismissal or compulsory retirement as a penalty or for cases where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
iv. Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS by default.
v. Employees who choose to remain in NPS cannot opt for UPS after 30th September 2025.
This initiative aims to provide informed choice to Central Government employees in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS the employees retain their choice to switch to NPS at a later date.
The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद वित्तीय सुरक्षा के लिए यूपीएस से एनपीएस में एक-बार बदलने के बारे में कर्मचारियों को सूचित विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए 1,799 संगोष्ठियां आयोजित कीं
एनपीएस से यूपीएस चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2025 है; पात्र कर्मचारियों को यूपीएस से एनपीएस में एक-बार स्विच बदलने की अनुमति है
18 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) से एकीकृत पेंशन प्रणाली (यूपीएस) में एकमुश्त स्विच (बदलने) सुविधा पर कर्मचारियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए देश भर में 1,799 संगोष्ठियां आयोजित की हैं। रेलवे के जोनों में, दक्षिणी रेलवे 768 संगोष्ठियों के साथ सबसे आगे रहा, उसके बाद दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे (135), दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे (99), दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे (91), उत्तर पश्चिम रेलवे (90), उत्तर रेलवे (88), और उत्तर मध्य रेलवे (80) का स्थान रहा। अन्य जोनों ने भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे (70), दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे (69), पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे (72), मध्य रेलवे (40), पूर्व रेलवे (40), और पश्चिम रेलवे (41) शामिल हैं। पूर्वी तट रेलवे (27), पूर्व मध्य रेलवे (9) और पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे (16) में कम लेकिन प्रभावशाली संख्या दर्ज की गई।
उत्पादन इकाइयों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों ने भी इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिनमें अनुसंधान डिजाइन एवं मानक संगठन (5 सेमिनार), रेल कोच फ़ैक्टरी (6), मॉडर्न कोच फ़ैक्टरी (6), इंटीग्रल कोच फ़ैक्टरी (17), रेल व्हील फ़ैक्टरी (20), बनारस लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (5), और चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (4) शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेलवे विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी संस्थान जैसे विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों ने कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए संगोष्ठी आयोजित की।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पात्र केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए यूपीएस को वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचना संख्या एफ. सं. एफएक्स-1/3/2024-पीआर दिनांक 24.01.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया था।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने दिनांक 25.08.2025 को कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 1/3/2024-पीआर जारी किया है, जिसमें यूपीएस का विकल्प चुनने वाले केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए निर्दिष्ट शर्तों के अधीन एनपीएस में वापस लौटने हेतु एकमुश्त, एकतरफा स्विच सुविधा शुरू की गई है।
i. यूपीएस के अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारी केवल एक बार एनपीएस में स्विच कर सकते हैं तथा वापस यूपीएस में स्विच नहीं कर सकते।
ii. स्विच का प्रयोग सेवानिवृत्ति से कम से कम एक वर्ष पूर्व या स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति से तीन महीने पूर्व किया जाना चाहिए, जो भी लागू हो।
iii. दंड के रूप में हटाए जाने, बर्खास्त किए जाने या अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति के मामले में या ऐसे मामलों में जहां अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही चल रही हो या विचाराधीन हो, स्विच सुविधा की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
iv. जो लोग निर्धारित समय के भीतर स्विच का विकल्प नहीं चुनते हैं, वे डिफ़ॉल्ट रूप से यूपीएस के अंतर्गत ही बने रहेंगे।
जो कर्मचारी एनपीएस में बने रहना चुनते हैं, वे 30 सितम्बर 2025 के बाद यूपीएस का विकल्प नहीं चुन सकते।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की वित्तीय सुरक्षा की योजना बनाने में सूचित विकल्प प्रदान करना है। यूपीएस चुनकर, कर्मचारी बाद में एनपीएस में जाने का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं।
एनपीएस के तहत पात्र कर्मचारियों और पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए यूपीएस चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2025 है