Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Conducts 1,799 Seminars to Provide Employees with an Informed Choice on Switching from NPS to UPS for Post-Retirement Financial Security
Last Date to Choose UPS from NPS is September 30, 2025; Eligible Employees Allowed One-Time Switch from UPS to NPS
18 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has conducted 1,799 seminars across the country to guide employees on a one-time switch facility from National Pension System (NPS) to Unified Pension System (UPS). Among the zones, the Southern Railway led with 768 seminars, followed by South Eastern Railway (135), South Western Railway (99), South East Central Railway (91), North Western Railway (90), Northern Railway (88), and North Central Railway (80). Other zones also contributed significantly, with Northeast Frontier Railway (70), South Central Railway (69), West Central Railway (72), Central Railway (40), Eastern Railway (40), and Western Railway (41). Smaller but impactful numbers were recorded in East Coast Railway (27), East Central Railway (9) and North Eastern Railway (16).
Production Units and Training Institutes also actively participated in the campaign with Research Designs and Standards Organisation (5 seminars), Rail Coach Factory (6), Modern Coach Factory (6), Integral Coach Factory (17), Rail Wheel Factory (20), Banaras Locomotive Works (5), and Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (4). In addition, specialised training institutes such as the Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering conducted a seminar to spread awareness among staff.
It may be noted that the UPS for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
The Department of Financial Services has issued an Office Memorandum No. 1/3/2024-PR dated 25.08.2025, introducing a one-time, one-way switch facility for Central Government employees who have opted for the UPS to revert to the NPS, under specified conditions.
i. Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
ii. The switch must be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before voluntary retirement, whichever is applicable.
iii. The switch facility will not be allowed in case of removal, dismissal or compulsory retirement as a penalty or for cases where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
iv. Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS by default.
v. Employees who choose to remain in NPS cannot opt for UPS after 30th September 2025.
This initiative aims to provide informed choice to Central Government employees in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS the employees retain their choice to switch to NPS at a later date.
The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد مالی تحفظ کے لیے این پی ایس سے یو پی ایس میں منتقلی کے بارے میں باخبر انتخاب فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 1,799 سیمینار منعقد کیے
این پی ایس سے یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2025 ہے؛ اہل ملازمین کو ایک بار یو پی ایس سے این پی ایس میں جانے کی اجازت بھی ہوگی
18 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے پورے ملک میں 1,799 سیمینار منعقد کیے تاکہ ملازمین کو نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) سے یونیفائیڈ پنشن سسٹم (یو پی ایس) میں ایک بار منتقل ہونے کی سہولت کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ سبھی زون میں سدرن ریلوے نے سب سے زیادہ 768 سیمینار منعقد کیے، اس کے بعد ساؤتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے (135)، ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے (99)، ساؤتھ ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (91)، نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے (90)، نادرن ریلوے (88)، اور نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے (80) شامل ہیں۔ دیگر زون نے بھی نمایاں کارکردگی دکھائی جن میں نارتھ ایسٹ فرنٹیئر ریلوے (70)، ساؤتھ سنٹرل ریلوے (69)، ویسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (72)، سنٹرل ریلوے (40)، ایسٹرن ریلوے (40) اور ویسٹرن ریلوے (41) شامل ہیں۔ نسبتاً کم مگر مؤثر سیمینار ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے (27)، ایسٹ سنٹرل ریلوے (9) اور نارتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے (16) میں منعقد ہوئے۔
پروڈکشن یونٹ اور ٹریننگ انسٹیٹیوٹ نے بھی اس مہم میں بھرپور حصہ لیا، جن میں ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ آرگنائزیشن (5)، ریل کوچ فیکٹری (6)، ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری (6)، انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری (17)، ریل وہیل فیکٹری (20)، بنارس لوکوموٹیو ورکس (5)، اور چترن جن لوکوموٹیو ورکس (4) شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خصوصی ٹریننگ انسٹیٹیوٹ مثلاً انڈین ریلویز انسٹیٹیوٹ آف الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ نے بھی عملے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اہل مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے یو پی ایس کو وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR مؤرخہ 24.01.2025 کے تحت مطلع کیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات نے دفتر یاد داشت نمبر 1/3/2024-PR مؤرخہ 25.08.2025 جاری کیا ہے، جس میں ان مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے ایک بار اور یکطرفہ سہولت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے جنہوں نے یو پی ایس اختیار کیا ہے تاکہ وہ مقررہ شرائط کے تحت دوبارہ این پی ایس میں واپس جا سکیں۔
i. یو پی ایس کے تحت اہل ملازمین صرف ایک بار این پی ایس میں تبدیل ہو سکتے ہیں اور دوبارہ یو پی ایس میں واپس نہیں جا سکیں گے۔
ii. یہ تبدیلی لازمی طور پر سپر اینویشن (ریٹائرمنٹ) سے کم از کم ایک سال پہلے یا رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ سے تین ماہ پہلے اختیار کی جانی چاہیے، جو بھی صورت لاگو ہو۔
iii. برطرفی، برخاستگی یا بطور سزا لازمی ریٹائرمنٹ کی صورت میں یا ایسے معاملات میں جہاں محکمانہ کارروائی جاری ہو یا زیر غور ہو، یہ سہولت دستیاب نہیں ہوگی۔
iv. جو ملازمین مقررہ مدت کے اندر تبدیلی کا اختیار استعمال نہیں کریں گے، وہ بذریعہ ڈیفالٹ یو پی ایس میں ہی رہیں گے۔
v. جو ملازمین این پی ایس میں رہنے کا انتخاب کریں گے، وہ 30 ستمبر 2025 کے بعد یو پی ایس میں شامل نہیں ہو سکیں گے۔
یہ اقدام مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد مالی تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی میں باخبر انتخاب فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یو پی ایس اختیار کرنے سے ملازمین کے پاس بعد میں این پی ایس میں منتقل ہونے کا اختیار محفوظ رہتا ہے۔
اہل ملازمین اور سابق ریٹائر ہونے والے جو این پی ایس کے تحت ہیں، ان کے لیے یو پی ایس میں شامل ہونے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2025 ہے۔