राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद स्थित ईएसआईसी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल में डॉक्टरों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण मरीजों को हो रही कठिनाइयों पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
हरियाणा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के अध्यक्ष को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
18 SEP 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा में फरीदाबाद स्थित ईएसआईसी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल में डॉक्टरों और बुनियादी सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण मरीजों को हो रही कठिनाइयों के बारे में एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार केवल पलवल और फरीदाबाद में ही साढ़े छह लाख से अधिक ईएसआईसी कार्डधारक हैं और इस अस्पताल में दिल्ली, नोएडा और गुरुग्राम से भी बड़ी संख्या में मरीज़ हृदय, कैंसर, तंत्रिका और आंतों के संक्रमण आदि गंभीर बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए आते हैं। उन्हें वहां आपातकालीन वार्ड में भी इलाज के लिए घंटों इंतज़ार करना पड़ता है।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कहा कि यदि रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इस सिलसिले में उसने हरियाणा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के अध्यक्ष को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
9 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , हृदय रोग विभाग (कार्डियोलॉजी विभाग) में पिछले एक महीने से कोई डॉक्टर नहीं है और अस्पताल में विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टर भी अंशकालिक आधार पर नियुक्त हैं। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज के डीन ने माना कि अस्पताल में कोई विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टर नहीं है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported difficulties being faced by the patients due to lack of doctors and infrastructure at the super speciality ESIC hospital in Faridabad, Haryana
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana and the Chairman, Employees' State Insurance Corporation, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 SEP 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the difficulties being faced by patients due to lack of doctors and infrastructure at the super speciality ESIC hospital in Faridabad, Haryana. Reportedly, in Palwal and Faridabad alone, there are more than 6.5 lakh ESIC cardholders and a larger number of patients from Delhi, NOIDA and Gurugram also come to this hospital for treatment of serious ailments relating to heart, cancer, neuro and intestinal infection etc. They have to wait for many hours for treatment even in the emergency ward.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Haryana and the Chairman, Employees' State Insurance Corporation, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 9th September, 2025, there is no doctor in the Cardiology department for the last one month. Specialist doctors are engaged by the hospital on a part-time basis. The Dean of the ESIC Medical College has reportedly admitted that there are no specialist doctors in the hospital.