Ministry of Power
Minister Shripad Naik distributes IT equipment procured under MPLAD fund to Mapusa school
18 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 18 September 2025
To strengthen digital learning infrastructure and empower students and teachers with modern technology, Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, distributed Information and Communication Technology (ICT) tools such as printers, projectors, and computers procured under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) at an event held at G.S. Amonkar Vidya Mandir, Mapusa, today.
Speaking at the programme, Shri Shripad Naik highlighted the importance of investing in education for holistic nation-building. He emphasized that teachers play a pivotal role in shaping society by instilling sanskars (values) and sanskriti (culture) in young minds. “With good thoughts and values, students not only uplift their institutions and communities but also contribute to the progress of the nation and the world. True development is when we think beyond ourselves and work for the betterment of others,” he said.
The event concluded with words of gratitude from the school authorities, who expressed their appreciation for the minister’s continued support in strengthening Goa's educational infrastructure.
G.S. Amonkar Vidya Mandir Chairman Adv. Sanjay Usgaonkar, Trustees Shri Suharsh Usgaonkar and Dr. Gurudas Natekar, Headmistress Smt. Pooja Dalvi were present at the event.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी म्हापसा शाळेला एमपीएलएडी निधीतून खरेदी केलेल्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपकरणांचे केले वाटप
18 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
डिजिटल शिक्षण पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच विद्यार्थी व शिक्षकांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने सक्षम करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज म्हापसा येथील जी.एस. आमोणकर विद्या मंदिर येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात खासदार स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास योजनेअंतर्गत (एमपीएलएडीएस) खरेदी केलेल्या प्रिंटर, प्रोजेक्टर आणि संगणकांसारख्या माहिती आणि संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान (आयसीटी) साधनांचे वितरण केले.
कार्यक्रमात बोलताना श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी समग्र राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या दृष्टीने शिक्षणातील गुंतवणुकीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. तरुणांच्या मनात संस्कार (मूल्ये) आणि संस्कृती रुजवून समाज घडवण्यात शिक्षकांची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरते, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. "चांगले विचार आणि मूल्यांच्या बळावर विद्यार्थी केवळ त्यांच्या संस्था आणि समुदायांनाच उन्नत करत नाहीत तर राष्ट्र आणि जगाच्या प्रगतीतही योगदान देतात. खरा विकास तेव्हाच होतो जेव्हा आपण स्वतःपलीकडे विचार करतो आणि इतरांच्या भल्यासाठी काम करतो," असे ते म्हणाले.
कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप करताना शाळेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली, गोव्याच्या शैक्षणिक पायाभूत सुविधांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांच्या सततच्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
जी.एस. आमोणकर विद्या मंदिरचे अध्यक्ष अ‍ॅड. संजय उसगावकर, विश्वस्त सुहर्ष उसगावकर आणि डॉ. गुरुदास नाटेकर, मुख्याध्यापिका पूजा दळवी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होत्या.