عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنجاب کے پٹھان کوٹ کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ کئی دیہاتوں کا دورہ کیا ؛ موقع پر ہدایات جاری کیں
ڈاکٹر جتیند ر نے کہا: وزیر اعظم مودی سیلاب متاثرین کی بازآبادکاری اور تباہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نو کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں
وزیر پنجاب کے تمام 23 اضلاع میں تعمیر نو کے کام کی بھی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں ؛ زمینی سطح پر انتظامیہ سے کام پر روزانہ کی رپورٹیں وصول کرتے ہیں
وزیر نے مقامی انتظامیہ کو تباہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے پلوں کی مرمت میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایات جاری کیں۔ حکام سے کہاکہ جلد از جلد ابتدائی نقصان کی شناخت کی رپورٹ پیش کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے دوبارہ تعمیر شدہ مکانات کے حوالے سے کہا کہ مستقل انتظام ہونے تک متاثرین کے لیے عارضی پناہ گاہوں کا فوری انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے؛ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جن لوگوں کی زمین سیلاب کے پانی کی نذر ہو گئیں ، انہیں زمین فراہم کرنے کے لیے متبادل انتظام بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تمام تعمیر نو شدہ ڈھانچے مستقبل میں سیلاب کو برداشت کرنے کے لیے بہتر معیار کے ہوں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حالیہ سیلاب کے دوران عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج پنجاب کے پٹھان کوٹ ضلع کے کئی دیہاتوں کا دورہ کیا ۔
پٹھان کوٹ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر ادیتیہ اپل اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ڈھلوں کی قیادت میں انتظامیہ کی ٹیم کے ہمراہ مرکزی وزیر نے کئی فوری ہدایات جاری کیں، جن پر فوری طور پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا، جس سے مقامی لوگوں کو بڑی خوشی اور اطمینان حاصل ہوا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پولّا، کوہلیان اور دریائے راوی کے بستر سمیت متعدد گاؤں کا دورہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بامیال، چال، امیر، سمبل سکول، دھندا اور بھوپالپور میں دریاؤں راوی اور جلالی کے کناروں پر بھی دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر کو آفت کے دوران ہونے والے نقصان کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرائی گئیں۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی متاثرین کی بازآبادکاری اور تباہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نو پر نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ پنجاب کے تمام 23 اضلاع میں جاری کام کی نگرانی بھی کر رہے ہیں اور متاثرہ گاؤں کا آج کا دورہ اسی سلسلے کا حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیتندرسنگھ نے مقامی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تباہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے پلوں کی مرمت کو تیز کریں اور نقصان کے ابتدائی تخمینے کوجلد از جلد جمع کرائیں۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ ماضی کے تجربات سے سیکھتے ہوئے نئے تعمیر شدہ ڈھانچے پلوں اور کلورٹس کی لمبائی اور چوڑائی کے لحاظ سے بہتر معیار کے ہوں گے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ متاثرین کی بحالی کے لیے فوری طور پر عارضی پناہ گاہیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، جب تک کہ تعمیر نو کے لیے مستقل انتظام نہ کیا جائے۔ ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ، جن کی زمینیں سیلاب کی نذر ہوگئیں انتظامیہ متبادل زمین کا انتظام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ انہوں نے پیر کے روز افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی ٹیمیں بھی پنجاب اور جموں و کشمیر کے سیلاب متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیمیں مکانات، سڑکوں، پلوں، فصلوں کی زمین اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے بارے میں حکومت ہند کو رپورٹس پیش کریں گی۔ انہوں نے دونوں پنجاب اور جموں و کشمیر میں متاثرہ آبادی کی باز آبادکاری اور تباہ شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر نو کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی۔
آج پٹھان کوٹ کے سیلاب متاثرہ گاؤں کے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندرا سنگھ کے ساتھ ڈیپٹی کمشنر ادیتیہ اپل اور ایس ایس پی دلجندر سنگھ ڈھلوں کی قیادت میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی، آر اینڈ بی، پی ایچ ای اور اور زراعت کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈیپٹی کمشنر کی جانب سے سیلاب کے بارے میں جاری پریس نوٹ کے مطابق پھوٹا ہوا دریائے راوی کولیان کے مغرب کی طرف ایک بڑے حصے کو بہا لے گیا، جس سے کولیا ادا میں تقریباً 700 رہائشی متاثر ہوئے۔ تقریباً 600 میٹر کے ڈیم کو نقصان پہنچا۔ گجر خاندانوں کے 35 مکانات بہہ گئے۔ مقامی رہائشیوں کے تقریباً 30 مکانات کوشدید نقصان پہنچا۔ کولیا گاؤں کے سب تحصیل نروت جیمال سنگھ کے تحت واقع ادا میں تقریباً 30 دکانوں کو بھی نقصان پہنچا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits several flood-affected villages of Pathankot, Punjab; issues on the spot instructions;
Says, Prime Minister Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of floods victims and reconstruction of damaged infrastructure
The Minister is also monitoring the reconstruction work in all 23 districts of Punjab; receives daily reports on the work from the administration on the ground
The Minister issues instructions to the local administration to scale up repair of damaged infrastructure like bridges; asks the authorities to submit preliminary assessment reports on damage caused at the earliest
Dr Jitendra Singh says temporary shelters are being arranged immediately for the victims till a permanent arrangement is made in terms of reconstructed houses; informs alternate arrangement also being made for providing land to those whose land got washed away by flood waters
All reconstructed structures to be of better quality to withstand floods in future: Dr Jitendra
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today visited several villages of Pathankot district in Punjab to assess the damage caused to the public infrastructure during the recent floods.
Accompanied by administration team led by Deputy Commissioner Pathankot, Aditya Uppal and Superintendent of Police Dhillon, the Union Minister issued several on the spot instructions which were promptly followed up, to the great satisfaction and joy of local people.
The Union Minister visited villages, namely Polla, Kohlian and the river bed of Ravi. Besides, he also visited places along the rivers Ravi and Jlali in Bamial, Chal, Amir, Simbal Sakol, Dhinda and Bhupalpur. On the occasion, the Union Minister was briefed on the level of damage suffered during the calamity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of the victims and reconstruction work with respect to the damaged infrastructure. The Minister said he is also monitoring the work being undertaken in all 23 districts of Punjab, and today’s visit to the affected villages is part of the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the local administration to scale up repair of damaged infrastructure like bridges and instructed them to submit preliminary assessment reports on the damage caused at the earliest. The Minister said learning from the past experience, new structures built would be of better quality in terms of height and width of culverts and bridges.
The Minister said, rehabilitation of the victims is being arranged immediately through temporary shelters till a permanent arrangement is made for reconstruction. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that alternate arrangement of land is being made by the administration wherever the land has been washed away by flood waters. The Minister said he chaired a review meeting with officials on Monday
The Union Minister said that Central teams are also visiting the flood-affected areas of Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. He said these teams would submit reports to the Government of India on the level of damaged to houses, roads, bridges, crop land and other infrastructure. He reaffirmed the Union government’s commitment to the rehabilitation of the affected population and rebuilding of damaged infrastructure in both Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir
During today’s visit to the flood-hit villages of Pathankot, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh was accompanied by the officers from PWD, R&B, PHE and agriculture led Deputy Commissioner Aditya Uppal and SSP, Daljinder Singh Dhillon.
According to a press noted shared by Deputy Commissioner on floods, the swollen Ravi swept away a large tract of embankments towards west of Kolian, affecting about 700 residents at Kolia Adda. About 600 metres of embankment was washed away. 35 houses of Gujjar families were washed away. About 30 houses pf local residents were severely damaged. Nearly 30 shops were also severely damaged at the Adda which is an upfront of Kolia village falling under sub tehsil Narot Jaimal Singh in the district.