Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits several flood-affected villages of Pathankot, Punjab; issues on the spot instructions;
Says, Prime Minister Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of floods victims and reconstruction of damaged infrastructure
The Minister is also monitoring the reconstruction work in all 23 districts of Punjab; receives daily reports on the work from the administration on the ground
The Minister issues instructions to the local administration to scale up repair of damaged infrastructure like bridges; asks the authorities to submit preliminary assessment reports on damage caused at the earliest
Dr Jitendra Singh says temporary shelters are being arranged immediately for the victims till a permanent arrangement is made in terms of reconstructed houses; informs alternate arrangement also being made for providing land to those whose land got washed away by flood waters
All reconstructed structures to be of better quality to withstand floods in future: Dr Jitendra
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today visited several villages of Pathankot district in Punjab to assess the damage caused to the public infrastructure during the recent floods.
Accompanied by administration team led by Deputy Commissioner Pathankot, Aditya Uppal and Superintendent of Police Dhillon, the Union Minister issued several on the spot instructions which were promptly followed up, to the great satisfaction and joy of local people.
The Union Minister visited villages, namely Polla, Kohlian and the river bed of Ravi. Besides, he also visited places along the rivers Ravi and Jlali in Bamial, Chal, Amir, Simbal Sakol, Dhinda and Bhupalpur. On the occasion, the Union Minister was briefed on the level of damage suffered during the calamity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of the victims and reconstruction work with respect to the damaged infrastructure. The Minister said he is also monitoring the work being undertaken in all 23 districts of Punjab, and today’s visit to the affected villages is part of the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the local administration to scale up repair of damaged infrastructure like bridges and instructed them to submit preliminary assessment reports on the damage caused at the earliest. The Minister said learning from the past experience, new structures built would be of better quality in terms of height and width of culverts and bridges.
The Minister said, rehabilitation of the victims is being arranged immediately through temporary shelters till a permanent arrangement is made for reconstruction. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that alternate arrangement of land is being made by the administration wherever the land has been washed away by flood waters. The Minister said he chaired a review meeting with officials on Monday
The Union Minister said that Central teams are also visiting the flood-affected areas of Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. He said these teams would submit reports to the Government of India on the level of damaged to houses, roads, bridges, crop land and other infrastructure. He reaffirmed the Union government’s commitment to the rehabilitation of the affected population and rebuilding of damaged infrastructure in both Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir
During today’s visit to the flood-hit villages of Pathankot, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh was accompanied by the officers from PWD, R&B, PHE and agriculture led Deputy Commissioner Aditya Uppal and SSP, Daljinder Singh Dhillon.
According to a press noted shared by Deputy Commissioner on floods, the swollen Ravi swept away a large tract of embankments towards west of Kolian, affecting about 700 residents at Kolia Adda. About 600 metres of embankment was washed away. 35 houses of Gujjar families were washed away. About 30 houses pf local residents were severely damaged. Nearly 30 shops were also severely damaged at the Adda which is an upfront of Kolia village falling under sub tehsil Narot Jaimal Singh in the district.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 23 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ; ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ; ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਆਸਰਾ-ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਉੱਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਦਲਜਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਢਿੱਲੋਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਲਾ, ਕੋਹਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਵੀ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਲ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਮਿਆਲ, ਚਾਲ, ਅਮੀਰ, ਸਿੰਬਲ ਸਕੋਲ, ਢੀਂਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਪਾਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਾਲੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਵੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 23 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਪੁਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ, ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਆਸਰਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਬਦਲਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਘਰਾਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੁਲਾਂ, ਫਸਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਅੱਜ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਆਦਿਤਿਆ ਉੱਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਲਜਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਢਿੱਲੋਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ, ਪੀਐੱਚਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੋਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਵੀ ਦਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਛੱਲਾਂ ਮਾਰਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਕੋਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਵੱਲ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਹਾ ਕੇ ਲੈ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲੀਆਂ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਵਸਨੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ। ਲਗਭਗ 600 ਮੀਟਰ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਗੁੱਜਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 35 ਘਰ ਰੁੜ ਗਏ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਬ-ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਨਰੋਟ ਜੈਮਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕੋਲੀਆ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ।