Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits several flood-affected villages of Pathankot, Punjab; issues on the spot instructions;
Says, Prime Minister Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of floods victims and reconstruction of damaged infrastructure
The Minister is also monitoring the reconstruction work in all 23 districts of Punjab; receives daily reports on the work from the administration on the ground
The Minister issues instructions to the local administration to scale up repair of damaged infrastructure like bridges; asks the authorities to submit preliminary assessment reports on damage caused at the earliest
Dr Jitendra Singh says temporary shelters are being arranged immediately for the victims till a permanent arrangement is made in terms of reconstructed houses; informs alternate arrangement also being made for providing land to those whose land got washed away by flood waters
All reconstructed structures to be of better quality to withstand floods in future: Dr Jitendra
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today visited several villages of Pathankot district in Punjab to assess the damage caused to the public infrastructure during the recent floods.
Accompanied by administration team led by Deputy Commissioner Pathankot, Aditya Uppal and Superintendent of Police Dhillon, the Union Minister issued several on the spot instructions which were promptly followed up, to the great satisfaction and joy of local people.
The Union Minister visited villages, namely Polla, Kohlian and the river bed of Ravi. Besides, he also visited places along the rivers Ravi and Jlali in Bamial, Chal, Amir, Simbal Sakol, Dhinda and Bhupalpur. On the occasion, the Union Minister was briefed on the level of damage suffered during the calamity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi is monitoring the rehabilitation of the victims and reconstruction work with respect to the damaged infrastructure. The Minister said he is also monitoring the work being undertaken in all 23 districts of Punjab, and today’s visit to the affected villages is part of the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the local administration to scale up repair of damaged infrastructure like bridges and instructed them to submit preliminary assessment reports on the damage caused at the earliest. The Minister said learning from the past experience, new structures built would be of better quality in terms of height and width of culverts and bridges.
The Minister said, rehabilitation of the victims is being arranged immediately through temporary shelters till a permanent arrangement is made for reconstruction. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that alternate arrangement of land is being made by the administration wherever the land has been washed away by flood waters. The Minister said he chaired a review meeting with officials on Monday
The Union Minister said that Central teams are also visiting the flood-affected areas of Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir. He said these teams would submit reports to the Government of India on the level of damaged to houses, roads, bridges, crop land and other infrastructure. He reaffirmed the Union government’s commitment to the rehabilitation of the affected population and rebuilding of damaged infrastructure in both Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir
During today’s visit to the flood-hit villages of Pathankot, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh was accompanied by the officers from PWD, R&B, PHE and agriculture led Deputy Commissioner Aditya Uppal and SSP, Daljinder Singh Dhillon.
According to a press noted shared by Deputy Commissioner on floods, the swollen Ravi swept away a large tract of embankments towards west of Kolian, affecting about 700 residents at Kolia Adda. About 600 metres of embankment was washed away. 35 houses of Gujjar families were washed away. About 30 houses pf local residents were severely damaged. Nearly 30 shops were also severely damaged at the Adda which is an upfront of Kolia village falling under sub tehsil Narot Jaimal Singh in the district.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंजाब के पठानकोट के कई बाढ़ प्रभावित गांवों का दौरा किया; मौके पर निर्देश जारी किए
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी बाढ़ पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास और क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनर्निर्माण की निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री पंजाब के सभी 23 जिलों में पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों की भी निगरानी कर रहे हैं; जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशासन से काम की दैनिक रिपोर्ट प्राप्त कर रहे हैं
मंत्री ने स्थानीय प्रशासन को पुलों जैसे क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढांचे की मरम्मत में तेजी लाने के निर्देश जारी किए; अधिकारियों से जल्द से जल्द हुए नुकसान की प्रारंभिक आकलन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को कहा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह पुनर्निर्मित घरों के संदर्भ में कहा कि स्थायी व्यवस्था होने तक पीड़ितों के लिए अस्थायी आश्रयों की तत्काल व्यवस्था की जा रही है; उन्होंने बताया कि जिन लोगों की जमीन बाढ़ के पानी में बह गई है, उन्हें जमीन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था भी की जा रही है
सभी पुनर्निर्मित संरचनाएं भविष्य में बाढ़ का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता की होंगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल ही में आई बाढ़ के दौरान सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को हुए नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए आज पंजाब के पठानकोट जिले के कई गांवों का दौरा किया।
पठानकोट के उपायुक्त आदित्य उप्पल और पुलिस अधीक्षक ढिल्लों के नेतृत्व में प्रशासनिक टीम के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मौके पर ही कई निर्देश जारी किए, जिनका तुरंत पालन किया गया, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों को काफी संतुष्टि और खुशी हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पोला, कोहलियां और रावी नदी के तटवर्ती गांवों का दौरा किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बामियाल, चाल, अमीर, सिम्बल सकोल, ढिंडा और भूपालपुर में रावी और जलाली नदियों के किनारे बसे इलाकों का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री को आपदा के दौरान हुए नुकसान के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास और क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढाँचे के पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे पंजाब के सभी 23 जिलों में चल रहे कार्यों की भी निगरानी कर रहे हैं और प्रभावित गाँवों का आज का दौरा इसी का एक हिस्सा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्थानीय प्रशासन को पुलों जैसे क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढाँचे की मरम्मत में तेज़ी लाने के निर्देश दिए और उन्हें जल्द से जल्द हुए नुकसान का प्रारंभिक आकलन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश दिए। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पिछले अनुभवों से सीखते हुए, बनने वाले नए ढाँचों में पुलियों और पुलों की ऊँचाई और चौड़ाई बेहतर गुणवत्ता की होगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पुनर्निर्माण की स्थायी व्यवस्था होने तक अस्थायी आश्रयों के माध्यम से पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास की तत्काल व्यवस्था की जा रही है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जहाँ भी बाढ़ के पानी में ज़मीन बह गई है, वहाँ प्रशासन द्वारा ज़मीन की वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की जा रही है। मंत्री ने बताया कि उन्होंने सोमवार को अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय टीमें पंजाब और जम्मू-कश्मीर के बाढ़ प्रभावित इलाकों का भी दौरा कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये टीमें घरों, सड़कों, पुलों, फसल भूमि और अन्य बुनियादी ढाँचे को हुए नुकसान के स्तर पर भारत सरकार को रिपोर्ट सौंपेंगी। उन्होंने पंजाब और जम्मू-कश्मीर दोनों में प्रभावित आबादी के पुनर्वास और क्षतिग्रस्त बुनियादी ढाँचे के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
पठानकोट के बाढ़ प्रभावित गांवों के आज के दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ लोक निर्माण विभाग, आरएंडबी, पीएचई और कृषि विभाग के अधिकारी, उपायुक्त आदित्य उप्पल और एसएसपी दलजिंदर सिंह ढिल्लों भी मौजूद थे।
उपायुक्त द्वारा बाढ़ पर साझा किए गए एक प्रेस नोट के अनुसार, उफनती रावी नदी कोलियन के पश्चिम में तटबंधों के एक बड़े हिस्से को बहा ले गई, जिससे कोलिया अड्डा के लगभग 700 निवासी प्रभावित हुए। लगभग 600 मीटर तटबंध बह गया। गुज्जर परिवारों के 35 घर बह गए। स्थानीय निवासियों के लगभग 30 घर बुरी तरह क्षतिग्रस्त हो गए। जिले की उप-तहसील नरोट जैमल सिंह के अंतर्गत आने वाले कोलिया गाँव के सामने स्थित अड्डा में लगभग 30 दुकानें भी बुरी तरह क्षतिग्रस्त हो गईं।