Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Partners in “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” to Strengthen Healthcare and Nutrition for Women, Adolescent Girls, and Children
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Donates Blood During Mega Blood Donation Drive as Part of Seva Parv
Indian Railways launches 'Swachhta Hi Seva' Campaign 2025 at New Delhi Railway Station
17 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the “Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan” today, marking a historic step towards strengthening healthcare and nutrition services for women, adolescent girls, and children across India. The Ministry of Railways, as a partner ministry, is contributing to the initiative jointly led by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Ministry of Women & Child Development.
As part of the initiative, Northern Railway Central Hospital today announced its participation in the "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar" campaign. The launch event at Northern Railway Central Hospital was attended by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology; Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board; and Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, General Manager of Northern Railway. Their presence underscored the commitment of Indian Railways to the national health movement.
The "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar" campaign, aims to provide widespread health services at the community level. The program is designed to conduct screenings for various health issues, including anemia, hypertension, and diabetes, to ensure early detection and treatment.
“The health of our women is the foundation of a strong family and a strong nation,” said Ms.Rushma Tandon CMD Northern Railway Central Hospital. “By participating in this vital campaign, we are committed to providing accessible and high-quality healthcare services to railway employees, their families, and the wider community. This initiative aligns with our mission to contribute to a healthier and more productive society.”
Earlier in the day, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw donated blood during a mega blood donation drive organized as part of the Seva Parv.
Continuing in the spirit of Seva, the Ministry of Railways launched the 'Swachhta Hi Seva' Campaign 2025 today at Ajmeri Gate, New Delhi Railway Station. The campaign was inaugurated by Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Railway Board.
This program marks the launch of a fortnight-long cleanliness campaign across the Indian Railway network. Shri Satish Kumar administered the cleanliness pledge to railway officials and employees at New Delhi Station. After taking the pledge, he actively participated in 'Shramdaan' to contribute to the cleanliness of the station.Ms. Aruna Nayar, Secretary of the Railway Board, administered the cleanliness pledge to officials and employees at Rail Bhavan.
This campaign, which will conclude on 2nd October will organize various activities aimed at promoting cleanliness. The initiative emphasizes collective responsibility in maintaining a clean and healthy environment.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं, किशोरियों और बच्चों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं पोषण को मजबूत करने हेतु “स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान” में भागीदारी की
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सेवा पर्व के तहत आयोजित विशाल रक्तदान अभियान के दौरान रक्तदान किया
भारतीय रेल ने नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान 2025 का शुभारंभ किया
17 SEP 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज “स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियान” का शुभारंभ किया। यह अभियान पूरे भारत में महिलाओं, किशोरियों और बच्चों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं पोषण संबंधी सेवाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। रेल मंत्रालय, एक सहयोगी मंत्रालय के रूप में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त नेतृत्व में चलने वाले इस पहल में योगदान दे रहा है।
इस पहल के तहत, उत्तर रेलवे केन्द्रीय अस्पताल ने आज “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार” अभियान में अपनी भागीदारी की घोषणा की। उत्तर रेलवे केन्द्रीय अस्पताल में आयोजित इस शुभारंभ समारोह में केन्द्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार और उत्तर रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री अशोक कुमार वर्मा उपस्थित थे। उनकी उपस्थिति ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य आंदोलन के प्रति भारतीय रेल की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
“स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार” अभियान का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक स्तर पर व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। यह कार्यक्रम रक्ताल्पता (एनीमिया), उच्च रक्तचाप और मधुमेह सहित विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं की जांच करके उनकी शीघ्र पहचान और उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
उत्तर रेलवे केन्द्रीय अस्पताल की सीएमडी सुश्री रुश्मा टंडन ने कहा, “हमारी महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य एक मजबूत परिवार और एक मजबूत राष्ट्र की नींव है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस महत्वपूर्ण अभियान में भाग लेकर, हम रेलवे कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवारों और व्यापक समुदाय को सुलभ और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। यह पहल एक स्वस्थ और अधिक उत्पादक समाज के निर्माण में योगदान देने के हमारे मिशन के अनुरूप है।”
इससे पहले दिन में, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सेवा पर्व के तहत आयोजित एक विशाल रक्तदान अभियान के दौरान रक्तदान किया।
सेवा की भावना को जारी रखते हुए, रेल मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन के अजमेरी गेट पर ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान 2025 का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान का उद्घाटन रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार ने किया।
यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क में एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान का शुभारंभ है। श्री सतीश कुमार ने नई दिल्ली स्टेशन पर रेल अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। शपथ लेने के बाद, उन्होंने स्टेशन की स्वच्छता में योगदान देने हेतु श्रमदान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। रेलवे बोर्ड की सचिव सुश्री अरुणा नायर ने रेल भवन में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई।
आगामी 2 अक्टूबर को समाप्त होने वाले इस अभियान में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जायेंगी। यह पहल स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाए रखने की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर देती है।