Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, begins ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign
17 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, including all its PSUs and attached/ subordinate offices i.e. Food Corporation of India (FCI), Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), Warehouse Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA), National Sugar Institute (NSI), Kanpur and India Grain Management Research Institute (IGMRI) & Quality Control Cell (QCC) offices spread across the country have started ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign as per guidelines of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation for the cleanliness and sanitation. Under the theme of the Campaign ‘Swachhotsav’, the campaign will focus on both behavioural and cultural shifts.
Shri Sanjiv Shankar, Additional Secretary and Financial Advisor, DFPD administered the Swachhata pledge to the officers and employees of the Department today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Officers and staff of FCI took Swachhata pledge in its different offices across the country
CWC officers and official have also taken the Swachhata Pledge today in its different offices across the country
Officers and students of NSI, Kanpur of FCI took Swachhata pledge
IGMRI Hapur staff and trainees took the Swachhata Pledge today, reaffirming our commitment to cleanliness and hygiene
WDRA officers/officials took the Swachhata Pledge today under leadership of the Chairman

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025' अभियान शुरू किया
17 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अपने सभी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, जैसे भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भंडारण विकास एवं नियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए), राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान (एनएसआई), कानपुर और भारत अनाज प्रबंधन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएमआरआई) एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रकोष्ठ (क्यूसीसी) के देश भर में फैले कार्यालयों सहित, स्वच्छता एवं सफाई हेतु आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय और पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025' अभियान शुरू किया है। अभियान की थीम 'स्वच्छोत्सव' के अंतर्गत, यह अभियान व्यवहारिक और सांस्कृतिक दोनों तरह के बदलावों पर केंद्रित होगा।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री संजीव शंकर ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने देश भर के अपने विभिन्न कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता की शपथ ली।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भी आज देश भर के अपने विभिन्न कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता की शपथ ली।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) के एनएसआई, कानपुर के अधिकारियों और छात्रों ने स्वच्छता की शपथ ली
आईजीएमआरआई हापुड़ के कर्मचारियों और प्रशिक्षुओं ने आज स्वच्छता शपथ ली, जिससे सफाई और स्वास्थ्य के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की दोहराई गई।
डब्ल्यूडीआरए के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने आज अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में स्वच्छता शपथ ली।