AYUSH
Deputy CM Shri Eknath Shinde Launches State-Level ‘Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan’ in Maharashtra
Union MoS (IC) Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav Highlights PM Modi’s Vision of a Disease-Free India
17 SEP 2025 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 September 2025
Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde today launched the state-level ‘Swasth Nari Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan’ at Yashwantrao Chavan Centre, Mumbai. The Abhiyaan, inaugurated nationally by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, marks a nationwide campaign dedicated to women’s health and empowerment, from September 17 to October 2, 2025, coinciding with the Prime Minister’s 75th birthday celebrations. Union MoS (I/C) for AYUSH and MoS for Health and Family Welfare Shri Prataprao Jadhav and MoS Dr. Ramdas Athawale were present on the occasion. The dignitaries virtually joined the program that was held at Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development works.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed at the feet of Goddess of Knowledge—Vagdevi, the revered mother of Dhar Bhojshala. Adding that today marks the birth anniversary of Lord Vishwakarma, the divine architect and deity of skill and creation, Shri Modi offered salutations to Lord Vishwakarma. He also paid respects to the crores of brothers and sisters who are engaged in nation-building through their craftsmanship and dedication.
On this occasion, Shri Shinde suggested that the campaign should not remain limited to a fortnight but be continued throughout the year to maximize its impact. “Women often dedicate themselves to caring for their families and ignore their own health. Through this Abhiyaan, millions of women will get access to timely health check-ups and preventive care. Early detection of diseases is crucial, and strengthening health services is a continuous process, not a short-term exercise,” he said.
Marking the Prime Minister’s birthday, several initiatives were launched in the state including blood donation camps, employment guarantee works, and awareness programmes across schools and communities. Shri Shinde also informed that efforts are underway to develop model schools, establish Namo Gardens in urban local bodies, and implement water supply schemes and farmer support programmes. He added that new skill centres are being set up in sectors such as automobile, agriculture, and allied industries, while international outreach initiatives are being undertaken through the Marathi Language Department.
On this occasion, the song ‘Tu Bharat Mata Ki Shaan Hai’, conceived by Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, was unveiled to mark the Prime Minister’s birthday. Along with this, a coffee table book named 'The Rising Bharat: Virasat to Vikas' authored by MP Shri Shrikant Shinde and Dr. Amol Shinde was also released. Out of the 75 ambulances to be provided by the state's Public Health Department, five ambulances were distributed on a representative basis.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav underlined Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of building a disease-free India. He said that the ancient Indian art of Yoga received global recognition due to the Prime Minister’s efforts, with International Day of Yoga celebrated annually on 21st June. He also noted that the launch of the Ayush Ministry in 2014 gave a strong push to traditional medicine.
The Minister highlighted major health reforms including the establishment of new AIIMS across the country, expansion of MBBS and PG medical seats, and the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana launched in 2018, which provides free healthcare coverage to millions of underprivileged families. Senior citizens above 70 years are also receiving an additional Rs. 5 lakh support for treatment.
Shri Jadhav recalled India’s leadership during the COVID-19 pandemic, when the country not only vaccinated its citizens but also supplied vaccines to many nations under the Vaccine Maitri initiative. He further stated that Maharashtra, in collaboration with the Centre, is making significant contributions in healthcare, including plans to establish an ICMR Research Centre. He expressed confidence that Maharashtra would lead the nation in screening the maximum number of women under the Abhiyaan.
The event was also addressed by Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Ramdas Athawale, Maharashtra Health Minister Shri Prakash Abitkar, and Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Aditi Tatkare. Several senior officials from the Union and State Governments were present.

आयुष मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत 'स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियाना'चा राज्यस्तरीय शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय आयुष (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा रोगमुक्त भारत दृष्टिकोन केला अधोरेखित
17 SEP 2025 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांनी आज मुंबईत यशवंतराव चव्हाण सेंटर येथे 'स्वस्थ नारी सशक्त परिवार अभियाना'चा राज्यस्तरीय शुभारंभ केला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मध्य प्रदेशातील धार येथून या अभियानाचे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर उद्घाटन केले. पंतप्रधानांच्या 75 व्या वाढदिवसाच्या औचित्याने 17 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत, महिलांचे आरोग्य आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी समर्पित असलेली ही देशव्यापी मोहीम आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.केंद्रीय आयुष (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. रामदास आठवले यावेळी उपस्थित होते. मध्य प्रदेशातील धार इथे पंतप्रधानांनी विविध विकास कार्यक्रमांची पायाभरणी आणि उद्घाटन केले, या कार्यक्रमात मान्यवर दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे सहभागी झाले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करण्यापूर्वी, पंतप्रधान धार भोजशाळेची पूज्य माता, ज्ञानदेवता, वागदेवीच्या चरणी नतमस्तक झाले. आज कौशल्य आणि निर्मितीचे दैवत भगवान विश्वकर्मा यांची आज जयंती आहे असे सांगून मोदी यांनी भगवान विश्वकर्मा यांना अभिवादन केले. आपली कारागिरी आणि समर्पणातून राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कामात योगदान देणाऱ्या कोट्यवधी बंधू-भगिनींप्रति त्यांनी आदर व्यक्त केला.
ही मोहीम केवळ पंधरवड्यापुरती मर्यादित न ठेवता, त्याचा जास्तीत जास्त परिणाम साधण्यासाठी ती वर्षभर सुरू ठेवावी, अशी सूचना शिंदे यांनी यावेळी केली. महिला अनेकदा कुटुंबाची काळजी घेण्यासाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करतात आणि आपल्या आरोग्याकडे दुर्लक्ष करतात.या अभियानाद्वारे, लाखो महिलांना वेळेवर आरोग्य तपासणी आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक काळजीची सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल. आजारांचे लवकर निदान होणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, तसेच आरोग्य सेवा बळकट करणे ही एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया असून, तो अल्पकालीन उपक्रम नसल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांच्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त, राज्यात रक्तदान शिबिरे, रोजगार हमी उपक्रम आणि शाळा आणि वस्ती पातळीवरील जनजागृती कार्यक्रमांसह अनेक उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आले. शिंदे यांनी सांगितले की, आदर्श शाळा विकसित करणे, शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये नमो उद्याने निर्माण करणे आणि पाणीपुरवठा योजना आणि शेतकरी सहाय्य कार्यक्रम राबवण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. ऑटोमोबाईल, कृषी आणि संबंधित उद्योगांसारख्या क्षेत्रात नवीन कौशल्य केंद्रे स्थापन केली जात आहेत, तर मराठी भाषा विभागाच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रसार उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
यावेळी, पंतप्रधानांच्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांनी रचलेल्या 'तू भारत माता की शान है' या गाण्याचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. तसेच खासदार श्रीकांत शिंदे आणि डॉ. अमोल शिंदे यांनी लिहिलेल्या द रायझिंग भारत :विरासत टू विकास या कॉफी टेबल बुकचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय आयुष (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा रोगमुक्त भारत निर्मितीचा दृष्टीकोन अधोरेखित केला. पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे प्राचीन भारतीय योग साधनेला जागतिक मान्यता मिळाली, आणि दरवर्षी 21 जून रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा केला जातो, असे ते म्हणाले. 2014 मध्ये आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेमुळे पारंपरिक औषधांना मोठी चालना मिळाल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
देशभरात नवीन एम्सची स्थापना, एमबीबीएस आणि पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय जागांचा विस्तार, आणि लाखो वंचित कुटुंबांना मोफत आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करणारी 2018 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेली आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, यासह आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख सुधारणांवर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. 70 वर्षांवरील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना उपचारांसाठी 5 लाख रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त सहाय्य देखील दिले जात आहे.
जाधव यांनी कोविड-19 साथ रोगाच्या काळातील भारताच्या नेतृत्वाचा उल्लेख केला, जेव्हा देशाने केवळ आपल्या नागरिकांचे लसीकरण केले नाही, तर लस-मैत्री उपक्रमांतर्गत अनेक देशांना लसींचा पुरवठा केला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, महाराष्ट्र केंद्र सरकारच्या सहकार्याने आरोग्य सेवेत महत्वाचे योगदान देत असून, यामध्ये आयसीएमआर संशोधन केंद्र स्थापन करण्याच्या योजनेचाही समावेश आहे. या अभियानांतर्गत जास्तीत जास्त महिलांची आरोग्य तपासणी करण्यात महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर राहील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. रामदास आठवले, महाराष्ट्राचे आरोग्यमंत्री प्रकाश आबिटकर आणि महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अदिती तटकरे यांनीही या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांचे अनेक उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.