Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Launches Activities under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign
Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi Administers Swachhata Pledge to all Officers and Officials in Krishi Bhavan
The Campaign will Culminate With the Celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October
17 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2025 campaign, spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being observed from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025, with the theme “SWACHHOTSAV”. The campaign will culminate with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October, 2025.
The campaign in the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) has been formally launched today with the administration of the Swachhta Pledge by Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, DA&FW in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. This was followed by an inspection of rooms, sections and basement of Krishi Bhawan, where the Secretary urged all staff to maintain cleanliness in their surroundings.
Similar activities have also been conducted across the Department’s network of institutions, including 04 Attached Offices, 21 Subordinate Offices, 07 Autonomous Bodies, 02 Authorities, and 01 PSU.
The SHS, 2025 campaign is being implemented in a “Whole of Society Approach”, with an emphasis on people’s participation and the vision of making “sanitation everyone’s business.” In addition to Shramdaan and advocacy efforts, this year’s campaign has a special focus on:
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs
• Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) – areas often neglected or difficult to clean, posing environmental, health, and hygiene risks.
The DA&FW, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is actively participating in SHS, 2025, with a series of activities planned across its subordinate, attached, autonomous bodies, PSUs, and field offices throughout the country. These activities are aligned to five thematic pillars:
1. Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs)
2. Clean Public Spaces
3. Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs
4. Clean Green Utsav
5. Advocacy for Swachhta
To highlight the contribution of Safai Mitras, special initiatives have been planned at DA&FW Headquarters, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, including:
• A drawing competition for the wards of Safai Mitras, and
• A preventive health check-up camp for Safai Mitras.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا
سکریٹری جناب دیوش چترویدی نے کرشی بھون میں تمام افسران اور اہلکاروں سے سوچھتا عہد کا انتظام کیا
مہم 2 اکتوبر کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی
17 SEP 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے زیرقیادت سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جارہی ہے جس کا تھیم "سوچھوتسو" ہے۔ مہم کا اختتام 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے میں مہم کا آج باضابطہ آغاز کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ڈی اے ایند ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری، جناب دیوش چترویدی کی طرف سے سوچھتا عہد کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد کرشی بھون کے کمروں، حصوں اور تہہ خانے کا معائنہ کیا گیا، جہاں سکریٹری نے تمام عملے سے اپنے ارد گرد صفائی برقرار رکھنے کی تاکید کی۔
اسی طرح کی سرگرمیاں محکمہ کے اداروں کے نیٹ ورک میں بھی کی گئی ہیں، جن میں 04 منسلک دفاتر، 21 ماتحت دفاتر، 07 خود مختار ادارے، 02 اتھارٹیز، اور 01 پی ایس یو شامل ہیں۔
ایس ایچ ایس، 2025 مہم کو "پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر" میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں لوگوں کی شرکت اور "صفائی کو سب کا کاروبار" بنانے کے وژن پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ شرم دان اور وکالت کی کوششوں کے علاوہ، اس سال کی مہم پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے:
صفائی مترا تحفظ شیورز
صفائی کے ٹارگٹ یونٹس کی تبدیلی - وہ علاقے جنہیں اکثر نظرانداز کیا جاتا ہے یا صاف کرنا مشکل ہوتا ہے، جس سے ماحولیاتی، صحت اور حفظان صحت کے خطرات لاحق ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈی اے ایند ایف ڈبلیو ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت، ایس ایچ ایس، 2025 میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہی ہے، جس کی منصوبہ بندی اس کے ماتحت، منسلک، خود مختار اداروں، پی ایس یو s اور پورے ملک میں فیلڈ دفاتر میں کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں پانچ موضوعاتی ستونوں سے منسلک ہیں:
صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس کی تبدیلی
عوامی مقامات کو صاف کریں۔
صفائی مترا تحفظ شیورز
کلین گرین اتسو
سوچھتا کی وکالت
صفائی متروں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ہیڈ کوارٹر، کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں خصوصی اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، بشمول:
صفائی متروں کے وارڈز کے لیے ڈرائنگ کا مقابلہ، اورصفائی متروں کے لیے حفاظتی صحت چیک اپ کیمپ شامل ہے ۔