कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता की
प्रधानमंत्री के 75वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर देशभर में आज से ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान की शुरुआत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश विकास की नई ऊंचाइयां छू रहा है- श्री चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का जीवन साधना, तपस्या और सेवा का उदाहरण- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया को स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि भारत कोई भी समझौता अपनी शर्तों पर ही करेगा- श्री चौहान
महिला कल्याण के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध; महिलाएं स्वस्थ्य रहेगी तभी परिवार और देश स्वस्थ रहेगा- श्री चौहान
17 SEP 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज नई दिल्ली के सी.एच.सी, साकेत में ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता की और सभी जनप्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में धार, मध्य प्रदेश से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के लाइव कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण देखा।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को 75वें जन्मदिन की शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में एक वैभवशाली, गौरवशाली, संपन्न, समृद्ध, शक्तिशाली, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया में भारत की छवि मजबूत करने का काम किया है। आज दुनिया में भारत की साख बढ़ी है और इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपना सारा जीवन देश की जनता की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया है। उनका जीवन साधना और तपस्या का उदाहरण है। प्रधानमंत्री जब बतौर मुख्यमंत्री गुजरात की कमान संभाल रहे थे, तब उन्होंने देश को विकास का नया मॉडल दिया, गुजरात को एक अद्भुत प्रदेश बना दिया। उसके बाद 2014 में देश ने श्री नरेंद्र मोदी पर भरोसा जताते हुए स्पष्ट बहुमत के साथ उन्हें देश का प्रधानमंत्री चुना और अब भारत तीसरी बार उनके सफल नेतृत्व में विकास की नई ऊंचाइयां छू रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सदैव देश के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री दुनिया के सामने भारत का पक्ष मजबूती से रखते हैं। पहलगाम की आतंकी घटना का भी ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ के माध्यम से उन्होंने कड़ा जवाब दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश की सेना के शौर्य का प्रदर्शन पूरी दुनिया ने देखा। आगे उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में व्यापार समझौते को लेकर भी प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि दुनिया में किसी भी देश के साथ कोई भी समझौता अगर होगा तो वह हमारी शर्तों पर ही होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देशभर में प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित हुए हैं। आज से ही ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ का भी शुभारंभ हो रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में दिल्ली में पिछली सरकार के कामकाज को लेकर नाराजगी जताई और कहा कि पिछली सरकार में मात्र खानापूर्ति के लिए स्वास्थ्य केंद्र खोले गए थे। लेकिन अब खुशी की बात है कि मुख्यमंत्री के नेतृत्व में ‘आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर’ के जरिए व्यापक स्तर पर जन स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रभावी रूप से लोगों तक पहुंच पा रही हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर ‘सेवा पखवाड़े’ की शुरुआत एक खास पहल है। आरोग्य मंदिर में महिलाओं के लिए विशेष स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर लगाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं स्वस्थ रहेंगी तभी परिवार स्वस्थ रहेगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सदैव महिला सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष बल दिया है। महिलाओं और बेटियों के कल्याण के लिए उन्होंने कई योजनाएं बनाई हैं। ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ की उन्होंने ही शुरुआत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में मुख्यमंत्री के कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने भी लाडली बहना योजना की शुरुआत कर महिलाओं के कल्याण को सदैव प्राथमिकता दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में महिलाओं को स्वयं के स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भी सजग रहना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के साथ संवेदनीय पक्ष जुड़ा हुआ है, महिलाएं सभी का ध्यान रखती हैं, किंतु अपने स्वास्थ्य की चिंता करना भूल जाती है, सरकार ने अब उनके स्वास्थ्य की चिंता की है और इसलिए आज से ‘स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान की शुरुआत हो रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य में बड़ी गंभीर बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए जरूरी है कि समय-समय पर स्वास्थ्य जांच होती रहे। प्रारंभिक स्तर पर ही बीमारी का पता चलने से सही समय पर सही उपचार संभव हो पाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी महिलाओं से आह्वान किया कि जांच शिविर में जाकर अवश्य मुक्त जांच की सुविधा का लाभ लें और अपने आस-पास की अन्य महिलाओं को भी इसके प्रति जागरुक करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी महिलाओं से अपने स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने, पोषणयुक्त आहार लेने, योग, प्राणायाम करने का भी आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का उदाहरण देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री तमाम व्यस्तताओं के बीच एक स्वस्थ दिनचर्या का पालन करते हुए, जो हम सब सबके लिए बड़ी प्ररेणा का स्रोत है।
अंत में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के ‘स्वदेशी’ अपनाने के संकल्प का भी जिक्र किया और सभी देशवासियों से आह्वान किया कि आने वाले त्यौहारों के अवसर पर एवं दैनिक उपयोग की चीजों के लिए यथासंभव स्वदेशी उत्पाद ही खरीदें। इससे अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी और प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को मजबूती मिलेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan virtually attends the launch of the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivaar Abhiyaan’ from New Delhi
PM Shri Narendra Modi launches ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivaar Abhiyaan’ at Dhar in Madhya Pradesh on the occasion of his 75th birthday
“Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is reaching new heights of development”, says Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The life of Prime Minister Modi is an example of dedication, discipline and service” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The Government is committed to women’s welfare; only when women are healthy will families and the nation remain healthy” – Shri Chouhan
17 SEP 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today virtually attended the launch event of the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivaar Abhiyaan’ at the Community Health Centre (CHC), Saket in New Delhi. The Abhiyaan was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Dhar in Madhya Pradesh. Shri Chouhan, along with other public representatives, watched the live telecast of the PM’s Programme.
Later, addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan extended heartfelt wishes to the Prime Minister on his 75th birthday and said that under his leadership, the nation is moving towards becoming a glorious, prosperous, powerful, developed, and self-reliant India. The Union Minister said that the Prime Minister has strengthened India’s image across the world. “Today, India’s global stature has risen, and the credit goes to the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He has devoted his entire life to the service of the people. His life is an embodiment of discipline and devotion. When he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he gave the nation a new model of development and transformed Gujarat into a remarkable state. Later, in 2014, the nation reposed its trust in him, giving him a clear majority as Prime Minister. Today, under his leadership for the third time, India is achieving unprecedented progress” Shri Chouhan said.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that the Prime Minister has always placed the country’s interests above everything. He has represented India’s stand firmly before the world. Referring to the Pahalgam terror attack, he mentioned how India’s decisive response through ‘Operation Sindoor’ showcased the valour of our armed forces under the Prime Minister’s leadership. Recently, in trade agreements too, the Prime Minister has made it clear that India will only sign deals on its own terms.
The Union Minister further said that various programmes are being organised across the nation to mark the Prime Minister’s birthday. Today also marks the beginning of the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivaar Abhiyaan’. He expressed displeasure at the negligence of the previous government in Delhi regarding health services, remarking that health centres were opened only for formality. In contrast, Shri Chouhan appreciated the current initiatives under the present Chief Minister through ‘Ayushman Arogya Mandirs’, which are effectively bringing health facilities to the people.
Shri Chouhan highlighted that the launch of ‘Seva Pakhwada’ on the Prime Minister’s birthday is a special initiative. Special health check-up camps for women have been set up at the Arogya Mandirs. He emphasised that women’s health is crucial because a healthy woman ensures a healthy family. He recalled that the Prime Minister has always prioritised women’s empowerment and has launched several welfare schemes for women and daughters, including ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’. Referring to his own tenure as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Chouhan said that initiatives like the ‘Ladli Behna Yojana’ were started to place women’s welfare at the forefront.
He underlined the need for women to remain mindful of their own health. Women often care for others but neglect themselves, he said. The Government has now taken this responsibility seriously, which is why the ‘Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivaar Abhiyaan’ was launched.
The Union Minister stressed the importance of regular health check-ups to prevent serious diseases in the future. Early detection allows for timely and effective treatment. He called on all women to avail themselves of the free check-up facilities in these camps and to encourage other women around them to do the same.
Shri Chouhan also urged women to adopt good habits such as taking a nutritious diet, practicing yoga, and doing pranayama. Giving the example of the Prime Minister, he said that despite a busy schedule, Shri Modi follows a healthy daily routine, which serves as a great inspiration for everyone.
Shri Chouhan recalled the Prime Minister’s commitment to adopting ‘Swadeshi’ and urged all citizens to use indigenous products for their daily needs and during the upcoming festivals. This, the Union Minister said, would strengthen the economy and reinforce the vision of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.