Ministry of Defence
Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Raksha Mantri to inaugurate two-day conference on future of defence land management & cantonment administration
17 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate ‘MANTHAN 2025’, a two-day national conference organised by the Directorate General of Defence Estates on the central theme ‘Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @2047’, in New Delhi on September 18, 2025. The conference will focus on the evolving role of the Defence Estates Department in re-imagining defence land management, leveraging advanced digital tools & technologies and strengthening governance frameworks & sustainability. Over the course of two days, the conference will witness a series of insightful sessions and lectures by senior government functionaries and domain experts on topics critical to the future of land management in the defence sector.
The inaugural session will feature a special presentation highlighting the outstanding initiatives and achievements of the Defence Estates Department over the past one year in the domain of defence land governance and a strategic roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Day-2 will include sessions by Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi, Attorney General for India Shri R Venkataramani, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General of India Shri Subir Malik among other prominent thought leaders and experts.
This conference marks a significant step in aligning defence land management with the vision of Prime Minister for a developed, digitally empowered, and future-ready Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Defence Estates Department, which manages approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country, plays a pivotal role in land governance, policy formulation, and sustainable land use for defence infrastructure.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு நில மேலாண்மை மற்றும் படைவீரர் முகாம் நிர்வாகத்தின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
17 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த 2 நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நாளை (18.09.2025) தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவது, நவீன டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பது, நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
துறைசார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு துறையில் பணியாற்றி வரும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டு பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் எதிர்கால தேவைகள் குறித்து பல்வேறு தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167630