Ministry of Defence
Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Raksha Mantri to inaugurate two-day conference on future of defence land management & cantonment administration
17 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate ‘MANTHAN 2025’, a two-day national conference organised by the Directorate General of Defence Estates on the central theme ‘Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @2047’, in New Delhi on September 18, 2025. The conference will focus on the evolving role of the Defence Estates Department in re-imagining defence land management, leveraging advanced digital tools & technologies and strengthening governance frameworks & sustainability. Over the course of two days, the conference will witness a series of insightful sessions and lectures by senior government functionaries and domain experts on topics critical to the future of land management in the defence sector.
The inaugural session will feature a special presentation highlighting the outstanding initiatives and achievements of the Defence Estates Department over the past one year in the domain of defence land governance and a strategic roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Day-2 will include sessions by Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi, Attorney General for India Shri R Venkataramani, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General of India Shri Subir Malik among other prominent thought leaders and experts.
This conference marks a significant step in aligning defence land management with the vision of Prime Minister for a developed, digitally empowered, and future-ready Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Defence Estates Department, which manages approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country, plays a pivotal role in land governance, policy formulation, and sustainable land use for defence infrastructure.

وزارت دفاع
وکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ: وزیر دفاع دفاعی لینڈ مینجمنٹ اور کنٹونمنٹ انتظامیہ کے مستقبل پر دو روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 18 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس کے زیر اہتمام ایک دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس ’منتھن 2025‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس کا مرکزی موضوع ’وکست بھارت @2047کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ‘ ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس ایڈوانس ڈیجیٹل ٹولز و ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور گورننس فریم ورک اور پائیداری کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے دفاعی زمینی انتظام کے تصور نو میں دفاعی اسٹیٹ محکمے کے ارتقاء پذیر کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ دو دنوں کے دوران، دفاعی شعبے میں زمینی انتظام کے مستقبل کے لیے اہم موضوعات پر حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ڈومین ماہرین کے بصیرت انگیز سیشنز اور لیکچرز کے ایک سلسلے کا مشاہدہ کرے گی۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں ایک خصوصی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائے گی جس میں ڈیفنس لینڈ گورننس کے شعبے میں گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے شاندار اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا اور 2047 کے وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ دوسرے دن میں زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب منوج جوشی، ہندوستان کے اٹارنی جنرل ، جناب آر وینکٹا رمانی، ہندوستان کے نائب کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل، جناب سبیر ملک اور دیگر ممتاز قائدین اور ماہرین پر مشتمل سیشن ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ، ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار وکست بھارت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ دفاعی زمین کے انتظام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ ڈیفنس اسٹیٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ، جو ملک بھر میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ ایکڑ دفاعی اراضی کا انتظام کرتا ہے، زمینی نظم و نسق، پالیسی سازی اور دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیےپائیدار زمینی استعمال میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔