Ministry of Defence
Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047: Raksha Mantri to inaugurate two-day conference on future of defence land management & cantonment administration
17 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate ‘MANTHAN 2025’, a two-day national conference organised by the Directorate General of Defence Estates on the central theme ‘Strategic Roadmap to Viksit Bharat @2047’, in New Delhi on September 18, 2025. The conference will focus on the evolving role of the Defence Estates Department in re-imagining defence land management, leveraging advanced digital tools & technologies and strengthening governance frameworks & sustainability. Over the course of two days, the conference will witness a series of insightful sessions and lectures by senior government functionaries and domain experts on topics critical to the future of land management in the defence sector.
The inaugural session will feature a special presentation highlighting the outstanding initiatives and achievements of the Defence Estates Department over the past one year in the domain of defence land governance and a strategic roadmap to Viksit Bharat @ 2047. Day-2 will include sessions by Secretary, Department of Land Resources Shri Manoj Joshi, Attorney General for India Shri R Venkataramani, Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General of India Shri Subir Malik among other prominent thought leaders and experts.
This conference marks a significant step in aligning defence land management with the vision of Prime Minister for a developed, digitally empowered, and future-ready Viksit Bharat by 2047. The Defence Estates Department, which manages approximately 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country, plays a pivotal role in land governance, policy formulation, and sustainable land use for defence infrastructure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप : रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन और छावनी प्रशासन के भविष्य पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का कल शुभारंभ करेंगे
17 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 18 सितंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशालय द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘मंथन 2025’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय ‘विकासशील भारत @2047 के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप’ है। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन की पुनःयोजना बनाने, उन्नत डिजिटल उपकरणों एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने और शासनागत ढांचे तथा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में रक्षा संपदा विभाग की उभरती भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन में दो दिनों के दौरान, रक्षा क्षेत्र में भूमि प्रबंधन के भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ज्ञानवर्धक सत्रों एवं व्याख्यानों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी।
पहले दिन उद्घाटन सत्र में एक विशेष प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी, जिसमें रक्षा भूमि प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान रक्षा संपदा विभाग की उत्कृष्ट गतिविधियों एवं उपलब्धियों और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। दूसरे दिन भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी, भारत के उप-नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री सुबीर मलिक और अन्य प्रमुख विचारकों तथा विशेषज्ञों के सत्र शामिल होंगे।
यह सम्मेलन रक्षा भूमि प्रबंधन को प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक उन्नत, डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और भविष्य के लिए तैयार विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ संरेखित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। रक्षा संपदा विभाग, जो देश भर में लगभग 18 लाख एकड़ रक्षा भूमि का प्रबंधन करता है, वह भूमि प्रबंधन, नीति निर्माण और रक्षा अवसंरचना के लिए सतत भूमि उपयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।