Ministry of Culture
The Prime Minister’s dynamism and energy are truly astonishing” – Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
Inauguration of an art exhibition based on the Prime Minister’s Radio Programme ‘Mann ki Baat’
16 SEP 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Kaladarsana Division, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, inaugurated the art exhibition Mann ki Baat’. Curated by Prof. (Dr.) Richa Kamboj, HoD, Kaladarsana Division, the exhibition presented a distinguished series of paintings by eminent senior artist Shri Manjit Singh, inspired by the radio programme ‘Mann ki Baat’ of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The occasion was graced by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan awardee and President, IGNCA. Also present were Smt. Yogita Singh, Chairman, Central Zone MCD; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA; and Prof. (Dr.) Richa Kamboj, Head, Kaladarsana Division.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai said that due to certain reasons, the Chief Minister of Delhi could not be present; though it is possible she may visit the exhibition in the coming days. He remarked that the occasion was significant in every sense. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will turn 75 tomorrow, and witnessing his energy and enthusiasm, one would be astonished to decide whether he is 75 or 27.
He said that while many books have been published on Mann ki Baat, this art exhibition makes a unique attempt to interpret the programme through paintings. Each artwork is accompanied by a brief description, enabling viewers to engage with ‘Mann ki Baat’ in a renewed way.
He further observed that just as one discovers fresh meanings every time a book—whether small or large—is re-read, in the same way, these paintings by Shri Manjit Singh will reveal new dimensions with every time . Each encounter with the works will unfold another layer of meaning and reflect a distinct aspect of Prime Minister Modi’s personality. It was in this spirit, he added, that the exhibition was organised on the eve of Shri Modi’s 75th birthday, and he extended his congratulations to Prof. Richa Kamboj for the initiative.
Artist Manjit Singh said, “The programme Mann ki Baat is a dialogue that connects society, economy, and politics. It brings together not only the people but also the top leadership. This is its true strength, and I firmly believe that it will stand as a timeless document of modern India, proving invaluable for future generations in understanding the nation. My art exhibition, too, will remain enduring in this context over time.”
On this occasion, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi remarked that the ‘Mann ki Baat programme’ has brought the lives, culture, and inspiring stories of common people into the sphere of national discourse. He noted that Manjit Singh has sought to capture the spirit of this programme on canvas through his paintings. Describing Mann ki Baat as a powerful medium of India’s diversity and unity, Dr. Joshi said that this exhibition gives tangible form to that sentiment through the medium of visual art.
The exhibition will remain open to the public from 17th to 22nd September at IGNCA’s Darshanam Gallery, from 10:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. daily.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کی سرگرمیاں اور توانائی واقعی حیران کن ہے - جناب رام بہادر رائے
وزیر اعظم کے ریڈیو پروگرام ‘من کی بات’ پر مبنی آرٹ نمائش کا افتتاح
16 SEP 2025 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کلادرشن ڈویژن ، وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند نے آرٹ نمائش 'من کی بات' کا افتتاح کیا ۔ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ریچا کمبوج ، ایچ او ڈی ، کلادرشن ڈویژن کے زیر اہتمام ، نمائش میں ممتاز سینئر آرٹسٹ جناب منجیت سنگھ کی منفرد قسم کی پینٹنگز کی نمائش کی گئی ، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ریڈیو پروگرام 'من کی بات' سے متاثرتھیں ۔ اس موقع پر پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ اور آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ یوگیتا سنگھ ، چیئرپرسن ، سینٹرل زون ایم سی ڈی ؛ ڈاکٹر سچچدانند جوشی ، ممبر سکریٹری ، آئی جی این سی اے ؛ ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا ، ڈائریکٹر (انتظامیہ) آئی جی این سی اے ؛ اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ریچا کمبوج ، سربراہ کلادرشن ڈویژن بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ کچھ وجوہات کی بنا پر دہلی کے وزیر اعلی موجود نہیں ہو سکے ؛ حالانکہ یہ ممکن ہے کہ وہ آنے والے دنوں میں نمائش کا دورہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ موقع ہر لحاظ سے اہم ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کل 75 سال کے ہو جائیں گے ، اور ان کی توانائی اور جوش و خروش کو دیکھ کر یہ فیصلہ کرنے میں حیرت ہوگی کہ وہ 75 سال کے ہیں یا 27 سال کے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ من کی بات پر بہت سی کتابیں شائع ہوئی ہیں ، لیکن یہ آرٹ نمائش پینٹنگز کے ذریعے پروگرام کی تشریح کرنے کی ایک منفرد کوشش ہے ۔ ہر آرٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایک مختصر تفصیل ہوتی ہے ، جو ناظرین کو نئے انداز میں 'من کی بات' سے منسلک کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جس طرح ہر بار جب کوئی کتاب-چاہے وہ چھوٹی ہو یا بڑی-دوبارہ پڑھی جاتی ہے تو اس کے نئے معنی دریافت ہوتے ہیں ، اسی طرح جناب منجیت سنگھ کی یہ پینٹنگز ہر وقت کے ساتھ نئی جہتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔ہر تصویر ایک نئی معانی بیان کرے گی اور وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کے شخصیت کے نئے پہلو سامنے آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ جناب مودی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور انہوں نے اس پہل کے لیے پروفیسر ریچا کمبوج کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
آرٹسٹ منجیت سنگھ نے کہا ، "من کی بات پروگرام ایک مکالمہ ہے جو معاشرے ، معیشت اور سیاست کو جوڑتا ہے ۔ یہ نہ صرف لوگوں بلکہ اعلی قیادت کو بھی یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ یہی اس کی اصل طاقت ہے ، اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ جدید ہندوستان کی ایک لازوال دستاویز کے طور پر قائم رہے گی ، جو قوم کو سمجھنے میں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے انمول ثابت ہوگی ۔ میری آرٹ نمائش بھی وقت کے ساتھ اس تناظر میں پائیدار رہے گی ۔ "
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے کہا کہ 'من کی بات پروگرام' نے عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں ، ثقافت اور متاثر کن کامیابیوں کو قومی گفتگو کے دائرے میں لایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ منجیت سنگھ نے اپنی پینٹنگز کے ذریعے اس پروگرام کے جذبے کو کینوس پر قید کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ من کی بات کو ہندوستان کے تنوع اور اتحاد کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جوشی نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش بصری فن کے ذریعے اس جذبات کو ٹھوس شکل دیتی ہے ۔
یہ نمائش عوام کے لیے 17 سے 22 ستمبر تک آئی جی این سی اے کی درشنم گیلری میں روزانہ صبح 10:30 سے شام6:30 تک کھلی رہے گی ۔