वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालय स्वच्छता और दक्षता के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 चलाएँगे
16 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 शुरू कर रही है।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी), राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, देश भर के अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के नेतृत्व में इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 की नींव इसके पूर्ववर्ती, विशेष अभियान 4.0 की उपलब्धियों पर टिकी है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान सीबीडीटी ने 1,450 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया, 3.20 लाख भौतिक फाइलों, 58,000 -फाइलों का निपटान किया और 220 टन पुराने अभिलेखों का निपटान किया। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, आयकर विभाग ने 1.75 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त कराया और कबाड़ निपटान से ₹43 लाख की आय अर्जित की। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि 53,000 से अधिक लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया। इससे पारदर्शिता, उत्तरदायी शासन और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण के प्रति सीबीडीटी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, सीबीडीटी ने अभियान के दौरान लोक शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए किए गए सकारात्मक उपायों को आगे भी जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया। इसी कड़ी में, सीबीडीटी ने नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 की अवधि के दौरान सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 56,575 लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया और 9,300 से अधिक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया। यह उत्तरदायी शासन के प्रति सीबीडीटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत, सीबीडीटी भारत के डिजिटल कायाकल्प और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप चार प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
• -कचरे का निपटान
• रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन
• स्थान अनुकूलन और कार्यालय सौंदर्यीकरण, और
• त्वरित शिकायत निवारण
सीबीडीटी स्वच्छता, पारदर्शिता और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। ये पहल स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और नागरिक सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों के साथ सहजता से संरेखित हैं।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT and its subordinate offices to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
16 SEP 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is launching Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata in Government offices and disposal of pending matters from 2nd to 31st October 2025.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, along with its subordinate offices across the country, will actively participate in this transformative initiative led by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
The foundation for Special Campaign 5.0 rests on the achievements of its predecessor, Special Campaign 4.0, during which the CBDT carried out the cleanliness campaigns at 1,450 sites, disposing 3.20 lakh physical files, 58,000 e-files, and clearance of 220 tonnes of old records. During Special campaign 4.0, the Income Tax Department freed 1.75 lakh square feet of office space and generated ₹43 lakh through scrap disposal. Most importantly, over 53,000 public grievances were resolved, reaffirming CBDT’s commitment to transparency, responsive governance, and citizen-centric service delivery.
To carry forward the spirit of the Special Campaign 4.0, CBDT resolved to further continue the positive steps taken for resolution of public grievances during the campaign. As part of the same, the CBDT resolved 56,575 public grievances on CPGRAMS portal and disposed more than 9,300 grievance appeals during the period November 2024 to August 2025. This demonstrates CBDT's commitment to responsive governance.
Under Special Campaign 5.0, CBDT will concentrate on four key areas that align with India's digital transformation and sustainable development goals:
• disposal of e-waste
• record management
• space optimisation & office beautification, and
• accelerated grievance redressal.
The CBDT remains steadfast in its commitment to swachhata, transparency, and efficient service delivery. These initiatives align seamlessly with Government guidelines to institutionalise Swachhata and enhance citizen services.