Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs High-Level Review Meeting on Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR
Focus laid on Integrated Pollution Control and Greening Initiatives under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign in Mission Mode
16 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired a high-level review meeting today in New Delhi, to assess the ongoing measures for the prevention and control of air pollution in the Delhi-NCR region.
The meeting witnessed participation from key stakeholders including the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), Government of NCT of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, and other concerned agencies. Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Government of NCT of Delhi and Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Ayog also participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Yadav reviewed the progress on critical interventions such as the installation and real-time monitoring of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS), deployment of Air Pollution Control Devices, and the execution of an Integrated Waste Management Plan for efficient waste collection and disposal, potential for stubble burning in the upcoming harvest season.
Efforts to scale up the use of Mechanized Road Sweepers to reduce dust pollution and maintain cleaner roads were also discussed in detail. Emphasis was placed on enhancing urban greenery through massive plantation drives under the flagship initiative ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, which is being implemented in mission mode across Delhi and NCR. The Minister suggested for focused interventions with maximum impact for reduction of air pollution. He stressed on need for expediting various initiatives underway, like the setting up of the OCEMS and APCDs in key polluting industries.
Shri Yadav emphasized on need for coordinated approach by all agencies to deal with air pollution. He emphasized on the need for an Integrated Command and Control Centre for monitoring air pollution control measures by different agencies in Delhi NCR.
The Minister called on the industry to respond to the need for fight against air pollution. Shri Yadav mentioned that the efforts should focus on behavior change of all concerned - the industry, citizen, agencies in a manner that the pollution abating activities are adopted by all in a gradual manner. The Minister emphasized on integration of different apps to facilitate the citizen’s participation in fight against air pollution.
The Union Minister reiterated the Government’s unwavering commitment to improving air quality in the region through coordinated action and collaboration with all stakeholders, including citizens.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन पर उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत मिशन मोड में समेकित प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और हरित पहल पर रहा विशेष जोर
16 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसका उद्देश्य दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए चल रही पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करना था।
बैठक में प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीक्यूएम), राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार, हरियाणा, पंजाब तथा अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियां शामिल थीं। इस बैठक में पर्यावरण मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार, सरदार मंजिन्दर सिंह सिरसा और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने भी भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री यादव ने महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जैसे कि ऑनलाइन कंटिन्यूअस एमिशन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम्स (OCEMS) की स्थापना और रियल-टाइम निगरानी, वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों की तैनाती, और प्रभावी अपशिष्ट संग्रहण एवं निस्तारण के लिए एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन योजना के कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ आगामी फसल कटाई मौसम में पराली जलाने की संभावनाएँ।
सड़क की धूल प्रदूषण को कम करने और सड़कों को स्वच्छ बनाए रखने के लिए यांत्रिक सड़क झाड़ू मशीनों के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। शहरी हरियाली बढ़ाने पर विशेष बल दिया गया, जो कि ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ नामक प्रमुख पहल के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियानों के माध्यम से दिल्ली और एनसीआर में मिशन मोड में लागू की जा रही है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वायु प्रदूषण में कमी के लिए अधिकतम प्रभाव वाले केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों पर जोर देने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों में OCEMS और APCDs की स्थापना जैसी विभिन्न प्रगतिशील पहलों को शीघ्र गति देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री यादव ने वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा लागू वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की निगरानी के लिए एकीकृत कमांड और नियंत्रण केंद्र की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत से वायु प्रदूषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सक्रिय सहयोग देने का आह्वान किया। श्री यादव ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रयासों का केंद्र सभी संबंधित पक्षों – उद्योग, नागरिक और एजेंसियों – के व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर होना चाहिए, ताकि प्रदूषण कम करने वाली गतिविधियों को धीरे-धीरे सभी अपनाएँ। मंत्री ने वायु प्रदूषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में नागरिकों की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न ऐप्स के एकीकरण पर ज़ोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता सुधारने हेतु सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और कहा कि यह कार्य सभी हितधारकों, जिनमें नागरिक भी शामिल हैं, के सहयोग और समन्वय से ही संभव होगा।