Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister chairs High-Level Review Meeting on Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR
Focus laid on Integrated Pollution Control and Greening Initiatives under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign in Mission Mode
16 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired a high-level review meeting today in New Delhi, to assess the ongoing measures for the prevention and control of air pollution in the Delhi-NCR region.
The meeting witnessed participation from key stakeholders including the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), Government of NCT of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab, and other concerned agencies. Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Government of NCT of Delhi and Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Ayog also participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, Shri Yadav reviewed the progress on critical interventions such as the installation and real-time monitoring of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS), deployment of Air Pollution Control Devices, and the execution of an Integrated Waste Management Plan for efficient waste collection and disposal, potential for stubble burning in the upcoming harvest season.
Efforts to scale up the use of Mechanized Road Sweepers to reduce dust pollution and maintain cleaner roads were also discussed in detail. Emphasis was placed on enhancing urban greenery through massive plantation drives under the flagship initiative ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, which is being implemented in mission mode across Delhi and NCR. The Minister suggested for focused interventions with maximum impact for reduction of air pollution. He stressed on need for expediting various initiatives underway, like the setting up of the OCEMS and APCDs in key polluting industries.
Shri Yadav emphasized on need for coordinated approach by all agencies to deal with air pollution. He emphasized on the need for an Integrated Command and Control Centre for monitoring air pollution control measures by different agencies in Delhi NCR.
The Minister called on the industry to respond to the need for fight against air pollution. Shri Yadav mentioned that the efforts should focus on behavior change of all concerned - the industry, citizen, agencies in a manner that the pollution abating activities are adopted by all in a gradual manner. The Minister emphasized on integration of different apps to facilitate the citizen’s participation in fight against air pollution.
The Union Minister reiterated the Government’s unwavering commitment to improving air quality in the region through coordinated action and collaboration with all stakeholders, including citizens.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات نے دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
مشن موڈ میں ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت مربوط آلودگی کنٹرول اور ہریالی کے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
16 SEP 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں کمیشن برائے ماحولیاتی معیار (سی اے کیو ایم)، دہلی این سی ٹی حکومت، ہریانہ، پنجاب اور دیگر متعلقہ ادارے شامل تھے۔ سردار منجندر سنگھ سرسا، معزز وزیر ماحولیات، دہلی این سی ٹی حکومت اور جناب بی وی آر سبرہمنیم، سی ای او نیتی آیوگ نے بھی اجلاس میں حصہ لیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران، جناب یادو نے اہم اقدامات پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جیسے کہ آن لائن کنٹینیوس ایمیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کی تنصیب اور حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی، ہوا کی آلودگی کنٹرول ڈیوائسز کی تعیناتی اور مؤثر طور پر فضلہ جمع کرنے اور تلف کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط فضلہ انتظامی منصوبے کا نفاذ، ساتھ ہی آنے والے فصل کے موسم میں بھوسے جلانے کے ممکنہ خدشات۔
ہوا کی آلودگی کم کرنے اور سڑکوں کو صاف رکھنے کے لیے میکینائزڈ روڈ سوئیپر کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں پر بھی تفصیل سے بات ہوئی۔ شہری سبزہ کاری کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا، خاص طور پر ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے فلیگ شپ اقدام کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر شجرکاری مہمات کے ذریعے، جو دہلی اور این سی آر میں مشن موڈ میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر نے ہوا کی آلودگی کم کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر کے حامل مرکزیت والے اقدامات کی تجویز دی۔ انہوں نے اہم آلودگی پیدا کرنے والی صنعتوں میں او سی ای ایم ایس اور اے پی سی ڈی کے قیام جیسے زیرِ عمل اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب یادو نے ہوا کی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام اداروں کے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دہلی این سی آر میں مختلف اداروں کے ذریعے ہوا کی آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹر کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہوا کی آلودگی کے خلاف جنگ میں حصہ لیں۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ کوششیں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں — صنعت، شہری، اور ادارے — کے رویوں میں تبدیلی پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئیں تاکہ آلودگی کم کرنے والی سرگرمیاں سب کی جانب سے بتدریج اپنائی جائیں۔ وزیر نے شہریوں کی شمولیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مختلف ایپس کے انضمام پر بھی زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام فریقوں، بشمول شہریوں، کے ساتھ مربوط کارروائی اور تعاون کے ذریعے خطے میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو دوبارہ دہرایا۔