कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 16 सितंबर, 2025 को विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए केन्द्रीकृत वेब-पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेंगे
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का आयोजन 15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक होगा
2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 के बीच विशेष अभियान 5.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण आयोजित किया जाएगा
भारत सरकार के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए परिपूर्णता दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित जाएगा
15 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह विशेष अभियान 5.0 के नोडल अधिकारियों, भारत सरकार के सभी 84 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में लोक शिकायत के नोडल कर्मियों और अपीलीय प्राधिकारियों की बैठक में विशेष अभियान 5.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए केन्द्रीकृत ऑनलाइन वेब-पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/) का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस बैठक को डीएआरपीजी सचिव, डाक विभाग सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड सचिव, कोयला सचिव और स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता सचिव भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग 2021 से विशेष अभियानों के समन्वय और संचालन के लिए नोडल विभाग के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने तथा देश भर के सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए हर वर्ष आयोजित किए जाते हैं। विशेष अभियान 5.0 का आयोजन 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक किया जाएगा और इससे पहले 15 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक तैयारी चरण आयोजित होगा। इस विशेष अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना है।
वर्ष 2021 से, विशेष अभियान के चार संस्करणों (2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024) के माध्यम से कबाड़ के निपटान के बाद 2364.05 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त किया गया है। साल 2021 से, मासिक सचिवालय सुधार निगरानी (जुलाई 2025 तक) कार्यक्रम तथा विशेष अभियान के चार संस्करणों के माध्यम से, 12.04 लाख से अधिक साइटों को कवर किया गया है, 137 लाख से अधिक फाइलों का निपटान किया गया है और कबाड़ को समुचित रूप से व्यवस्थित करके 3,296 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व हासिल हुआ है। अकेले विशेष अभियान 4.0 में, लगभग 6 लाख साइटों को कवर किया गया, 25.18 लाख फाइलों का निपटान किया गया, 189.75 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त कराया गया और कबाड़ को हटाने के बाद लगभग 650 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए गए।
विशेष अभियानों के दौरान कई नवीन पहल की गईं, जिन्हें दस्तावेजित किया गया और दिसंबर में सुशासन सप्ताह कार्यक्रम के दौरान मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट के रूप में जारी किया गया। इन विशेष अभियानों का नेतृत्व मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों और मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों द्वारा किया गया है। विशेष अभियानों की गतिविधियों और उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख प्रधानमंत्री के मन की बात में भी किया गया है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने 30 जुलाई 2025 को भारत सरकार के सभी सचिवों को एक अर्ध-आधिकारिक पत्र भेजा है और डीएआरपीजी ने 1 अगस्त, 2025 को विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। विशेष अभियान 5.0 सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ/स्वायत्त कार्यालयों में चलाया जाएगा, जिसमें सेवा वितरण के लिए जिम्मेदार क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालय या सार्वजनिक इंटरफेस तथा विदेश में कार्यरत भारतीय मिशन शामिल हैं। विशेष अभियान 5.0 में रेल चौपाल, डाक चौपाल और साइबर स्वच्छता जैसी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के समेकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त सैन्य कार्यालयों, सीएपीएफ, विदेशी मिशनों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और सफाई मित्रों के साथ जुड़ाव/मशीनीकृत सफाई को अपनाने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक जारी रहेगा। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय/विभाग चयनित श्रेणियों में लंबित कार्यों की पहचान करेंगे, जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं को सक्रिय करेंगे, अभियान स्थलों को अंतिम रूप देंगे, अभिलेखों की समीक्षा करेंगे, स्थान प्रबंधन योजना बनाएंगे और पहचाने गए कबाड़ का निपटान करेंगे। सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को 19-24 दिसंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित सुशासन सप्ताह 2025 के दौरान प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to launch dedicated web-portal for Special Campaign 5.0 on 16th September, 2025
Preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 15th September- 30th September, 2025
Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd- 31st October, 2025
Focus on saturation approach in Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in all offices of Government of India
15 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh will launch the dedicated online web-portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/specialcampaign5/) for monitoring of progress of Special Campaign 5.0 in a meeting of Nodal Officers of Special Campaign 5.0, Nodal Officers of Public Grievances and Appellate Authorities in all the 84 Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. The meeting will also be addressed by Secretary DARPG, Secretary Department of Posts, Secretary Railway Board, Secretary, Coal and Secretary School Education & Literacy.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances since 2021 acts as the nodal department for coordinating and steering the Special Campaigns which are held every year for institutionalizing Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government Offices across the country The Special Campaign 5.0 will be held from 2nd to 31st October 2025 and will be preceded by the preparatory phase from 15th to 30th September, 2025. The Special Campaign seeks to institutionalize Swachhata in all offices of Government of India with a saturation approach.
Since 2021, through four editions of the Special Campaign (2021, 2022, 2023 & 2024) ₹2364.05 Cr revenue was generated through disposal of scrap. Since 2021, through monthly Secretariat Reforms monitoring (up to July 2025) and four editions of the Special Campaign, more than 12.04 lakh sites have been covered, over 137 lakh files have been weeded out, and a revenue of more than ₹3,296 crore has been generated through scrap disposal. In Special Campaign 4.0 alone, nearly 6 lakh sites were covered, 25.18 lakh files were weeded out, 189.75 lakh sq. ft. of office space was freed, and around ₹650 crore was earned from scrap disposal.
Many innovative initiatives were undertaken during the Special Campaigns, which were documented and released in the form of Assessment Reports during the Good Governance Week event in December. The Special Campaigns have been led by Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments. The initiatives and achievements of Special Campaigns have also found mention in PM’s Mann Ki Baat.
Cabinet Secretary has addressed a DO Letter to all Secretaries of Government of India on 30th July 2025 and DARPG has issued detailed guidelines for Special Campaign 5.0 on 1st August 2025. The Special Campaign 5.0 will be carried out in all the Ministries/ Departments and their Attached/ Subordination/ Autonomous Offices including field/outstation offices responsible for service delivery or having public interface and Indian Mission abroad. The Special Campaign 5.0 will focus on consolidation of Best practices like Rail Chaupal, Dak Chaupal, Cyber Swachhata and will continue to focus on Military offices CAPFs, Overseas Missions, North East States and engagement with Safai Mitras/adoption of mechanised cleaning practices. Under waste management, the focus will be on scientific disposal/management of e-waste.
The preparatory phase of the Special campaign 5.0 will continue till September 30, 2025. During the preparatory phase, Ministries/Departments will identify the pendency in selected categories, mobilize the ground functionaries, finalize the campaign sites, review records, undertake space management planning and disposal of the identified scrap. The best practices will be presented during the Good Governance Week 2025 from 19th -24th December, 2025.