विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांनी विकसित केली लवचिक, सुरक्षित आणि पर्यावरणासाठी अनुकूल बॅटरी: शाश्वत ऊर्जेच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल
15 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2025
शास्त्रज्ञांनी एक नवीन बॅटरी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे, जे बॅटरीला कागदासारखे दुमडण्याइतके लवचिक बनवते आणि कोणतीही खबरदारी न घेता स्पर्श करण्यासाठी सुरक्षित आहे.
सामान्यतः वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या लिथियम-आयन बॅटरी जास्त गरम होऊन स्फोट होण्याची भीती असते. परंतु, भारत सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सेंटर फॉर नॅनो अँड सॉफ्ट मॅटर सायन्सेस च्या बंगळूरू येथील संशोधकांनी इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सायन्स येथील सेंटर फॉर नॅनो सायन्स अँड इंजिनिअरिंग यांच्या सहकार्याने एक नवीन बॅटरी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे. हे तंत्रज्ञान फोन, लॅपटॉप, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने आणि परिधान करण्यायोग्य उपकरणांमध्ये (wearable devices) वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या पारंपरिक लिथियम-आयन बॅटरीला पर्याय ठरू शकते.
या नवीन बॅटरीमध्ये पृथ्वीवर मुबलक प्रमाणात उपलब्ध असलेल्या अल्युमिनियमचा आणि जल-आधारित द्रावणाचा वापर केला जातो. हे मिश्रण बॅटरीला अधिक सुरक्षित, स्वस्त आणि पर्यावरणासाठी अधिक अनुकूल बनवते. यामुळे बॅटरीचा स्फोट आणि पर्यावरणीय धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण मिळू शकते, तसेच उपकरणांची विजेची गरजही कमी होऊ शकते.
अल्युमिनियममध्ये ऊर्जा साठवण्याची आणि सोडण्याची क्षमता जास्त असली तरी, त्याच्या जटिल रसायनशास्त्रामुळे त्याचा वापर करणे कठीण होते. बंगळूरूच्या शास्त्रज्ञांनी सूक्ष्म स्तरावर सामग्रीमध्ये बदल करून या समस्यांचे निराकरण केले.
ही नाविन्यपूर्ण बॅटरी कार्यक्षमतेने आणि विश्वसनीयतेने ऊर्जा साठवते. 150 चार्ज-डिस्चार्ज सायकल नंतरही ती आपली 96.77% ऊर्जा टिकवून ठेवते, ज्यामुळे बॅटरीचे आयुष्य वाढते.
ही बॅटरी वाकवली किंवा पूर्णपणे अर्धी दुमडली तरीही काम करते. हे दाखवण्यासाठी, शास्त्रज्ञांनी बॅटरीला तीव्र कोनात वाकवल्यावरही एका LCD डिस्प्लेला सतत ऊर्जा दिली. यामुळे भविष्यात कपड्यांमध्ये सहजपणे जोडता येण्यासारखी रोल-अप गॅजेट्स विकसित करण्यास मदत होऊ शकते.
शास्त्रज्ञांनी बॅटरीचे घटक उच्च कार्यक्षमतेसाठी संतुलित आहेत की नाही, हे तपासण्यासाठी प्रगत सूक्ष्म साधनांचा वापर केला. त्यांनी बॅटरीची कार्यक्षमता, टिकाऊपणा आणि लवचिकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कठोर चाचण्या केल्या. या शोधामुळे अनेक दैनंदिन उपकरणांसाठी महत्त्वाचे फायदे मिळतील. लवचिक स्मार्टफोन, सुरक्षित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने आणि कपड्यांमध्ये जोडलेली परिधान करण्यायोग्य उपकरणे यांचा विकास यामुळे शक्य होऊ शकतो. याशिवाय, अल्युमिनियम, जे मुबलक आणि पर्यावरणासाठी अनुकूल संसाधन आहे, त्याचा वापर व्यापक शाश्वततेच्या ध्येयांना पाठबळ देतो. हा शोध मल्टीव्हॅलंट आयन बॅटरी तंत्रज्ञानातील मोठी झेप आहे. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे चालू असलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे, अशा बॅटरी लवकरच आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनातील अनेक व्यवहारांमध्ये एक मानक भाग बनू शकतात आणि देशाला सुरक्षित, शाश्वत आणि जागतिक पर्यावरणीय उद्दिष्टांशी संलग्न असलेल्या, पुढील पिढीच्या ऊर्जा साठवणुकीच्या उपायांच्या विकासात आघाडीवर ठेवू शकतात.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientists develop flexible, safe, and eco-friendly battery: A big step towards sustainable energy
15 SEP 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
A novel battery technology has been developed by scientists that makes the battery flexible enough to fold like a piece of paper and also is safe enough to touch without any worry.
Commonly used Lithium-ion batteries, are prone to overheating and explosion.
Researchers in Bengaluru from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in collaboration with the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE) at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), have developed a novel battery technology that could serve as an alternative to traditional lithium-ion batteries commonly used in phones, laptops, electric vehicles, and wearable devices.
This new battery uses aluminum—one of Earth's most abundant metals—and a water-based solution. This combination makes it safer, cheaper, and much kinder to our environment. It could protect from battery explosions and environmental hazards, and also reduce the power requirement of our devices.
Although aluminum has great potential because it can store and release energy efficiently, scientists faced problems in practically using it due to its complicated chemistry. The Bengaluru scientists solved these problems by tweaking materials at the microscopic level. They designed a unique cathode (positive part) from a special material called copper hexacyanoferrate (CuHCFe), pre-filled with aluminum ions. They paired this with an anode (negative part) made from molybdenum trioxide (MoO₃), creating a powerful battery that’s not just effective but also flexible enough to bend without breaking.
Figure. Flexible Aqueous Aluminum-Ion Battery Concept: Schematic representation showing the battery's composition, including the crystal structure of the electrode material, device architecture, and demonstrated flexibility with stable performance under bending conditions.
This innovative battery stores energy efficiently and reliably, maintaining 96.77% of its power after 150 charge-discharge cycle limiting reduction in battery life over extended daily use.
It stays functional even when bent or folded completely in half. To showcase this, scientists powered an LCD display continuously, even while the battery was bent at extreme angles. This could help develop gadgets in future that can be rolled up for fabricating wearable devices seamlessly integrated into clothing.
The scientists used advanced microscopic tools, including electron microscopes and spectroscopic techniques, to ensure the battery's components were perfectly balanced for high performance. They rigorously tested the battery to confirm its efficiency, durability, and flexibility, ensuring it can stand up to real-world use. This innovation has promising implications for everyday applications. Potential developments could include flexible smartphones, safer electric vehicles, and wearable devices integrated into clothing. Moreover, the use of aluminum, an abundant and environmentally friendly resource, supports broader sustainability goals.
This work represents a significant stride in multivalent ion battery technology. With ongoing improvements, such batteries could soon become standard in many aspects of our daily lives, and positions the country at the forefront of developing safe, sustainable, and next-generation energy storage solutions that align with global environmental goals.