Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
SSC Says CGLE 2025 Exams Progressing Smoothly Nationwide
15 SEP 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Amid speculation on social media about large-scale cancellations of the Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGLE) 2025, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) on Monday clarified that the recruitment test is continuing as scheduled across the country, with only a small number of shifts affected.
According to SSC officials, the CGLE 2025, which began on September 12 and will continue till September 26, is being conducted in three shifts per day across 227 venues in 129 cities. More than 28 lakh candidates are expected to appear in this recruitment cycle.
“So far, 3,01,722 candidates have taken their examinations smoothly. Out of a total of 2,435 shifts planned across all the centres, only 25 shifts in some centres have been cancelled to date. All 7,705 affected candidates have already been rescheduled for alternate dates,” SSC officials said.
The Commission emphasized that the examination process is proceeding without disruption. “In the exam scheduled on September 15, no centres have been cancelled and the examination is going on smoothly at all centres across the country,” the officials added.
SSC officials assured students that the examination process remains on track. Only a small number of shifts have been affected, and all impacted candidates have already been given alternate dates. The Commission said the ongoing examination is being conducted smoothly at centres across the country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीजीएलई 2025 परीक्षाएँ देशभर में सुचारु रूप से जारी: एसएससी
15 SEP 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) ने सोमवार को स्पष्ट किया कि संयुक्त स्नातक स्तरीय परीक्षा (सीजीएलई) 2025 देश भर में निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार जारी है, केवल कुछ ही पालियाँ प्रभावित हुई हैं। सोशल मीडिया पर बड़े पैमाने पर इस परीक्षा के रद्द होने की अटकलों के बीच कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) ने यह स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया है।
एसएससी अधिकारियों के अनुसार 2025 की सीजीएलई 12 सितंबर से शुरू होकर 26 सितंबर तक चलेगी। यह परीक्षा 129 शहरों के 227 स्थानों पर प्रतिदिन तीन पालियों में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस भर्ती प्रक्रिया में 28 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के शामिल होने की आशा है।
एसएससी अधिकारियों ने बताया, "अब तक 3,01,722 उम्मीदवारों ने परीक्षाएँ सुचारू रूप से दीं हैं। सभी केंद्रों पर निर्धारित कुल 2,435 पालियों में से, कुछ केंद्रों पर अब तक केवल 25 पालियाँ ही रद्द की गई हैं। सभी 7,705 प्रभावित उम्मीदवारों की परीक्षाएँ पहले ही वैकल्पिक तिथियों के लिए पुनर्निर्धारित कर दी गई हैं।"
आयोग ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि परीक्षा प्रक्रिया बिना किसी व्यवधान के चल रही है। अधिकारियों ने यह भी कहा, "15 सितंबर को होने वाली परीक्षा में किसी भी केंद्र पर परीक्षा को रद्द नहीं किया गया है और देश भर के सभी केंद्रों पर परीक्षा सुचारू रूप से चल रही है।"
एसएससी अधिकारियों ने विद्यार्थियों को आश्वासन दिया कि परीक्षा प्रक्रिया सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। केवल कुछ ही पालियाँ प्रभावित हुई हैं, और सभी प्रभावित उम्मीदवारों को पहले ही वैकल्पिक तिथियों की सूचना दे दी गई हैं। आयोग ने कहा कि देश भर के केंद्रों पर यह परीक्षा सुचारु रूप से चल रही है।