Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India-DPIIT signs MoU with CarDekho Group to strengthen startup ecosystem in mobility, fintech and emerging tech sectors
15 SEP 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Startup India, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with CarDekho Group, an autotech and finance solutions platform, to further strengthen India’s startup ecosystem across mobility, fintech, insurtech, and emerging technology sectors.
Under the collaboration, DPIIT and CarDekho Group will accelerate the growth of DPIIT-recognised startups by providing strategic mentorship, market access, technology infrastructure, and funding opportunities. Startups will gain access to CarDekho’s diverse platforms—CarDekho, InsuranceDekho, rupyy, BikeDekho, ZigWheels, PowerDrift, Revv, CollegeDekho, Crack-ED and others—opening avenues for collaborations and customer reach.
The partnership will also explore hosting innovation challenges under the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge to promote entrepreneurship in areas such as electric mobility, auto-tech, finance and sustainability. Startups will have access to CarDekho’s leadership network for domain-specific guidance and co-investment opportunities through the Girnar Vision Fund (GVF). Skill development initiatives will also be undertaken in collaboration with CarDekho brands to build entrepreneurial and technical capabilities among founders and startup teams.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, said that connecting the expertise of leading corporates with the innovation potential of Indian startups will unlock powerful solutions for mobility, finance, and sustainability. He added that the partnership with CarDekho will create opportunities for collaboration, capacity building, and market access across the country.
Co-founder & CEO, CarDekho Group, Amit Jain, said that the company is committed to co-creating with India’s most promising startups and driving innovation that impacts millions. Partnering with DPIIT and integrating with the Startup India platform, he said, will enable CarDekho to mentor, fund, and provide market access to emerging entrepreneurs in mobility, fintech and beyond.
The MoU was signed by Director, DPIIT, Dr. Sumeet Jarangal, and Co-founder & CEO, CarDekho Group, Amit Jain, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी-स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने मोबिलिटी, फिनटेक और उभरते तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कारदेखो ग्रुप के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 SEP 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने मोबिलिटी, फिनटेक, इंश्योरटेक और उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में भारत के स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ऑटोटेक और फाइनेंस सॉल्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म, कारदेखो ग्रुप के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
सहयोग के तहत, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और कारदेखो समूह रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन, बाज़ार पहुंच, तकनीकी ढांचे और धनराशि प्राप्‍त करने के अवसर प्रदान कर डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स के विकास को गति देंगे। स्टार्टअप्स को कारदेखो के विभिन्‍न प्लेटफार्मों—कारदेखो, इंश्योरेंसदेखो, रुपीवाई, बाइकदेखो, जिगव्हील्स, पावरड्रिफ्ट, रेव, कॉलेजदेखो, क्रैक-ईडी और अन्य कंपनियों की सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे सहयोग और ग्राहकों तक पहुंच बनाने के नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होंगे।
यह साझेदारी इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, ऑटो-टेक, वित्त और संवहनीयता जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्यमशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज के तहत नवोन्‍मेष चुनौतियों की मेजबानी की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार करेगी। स्टार्टअप्स को गिरनार विजन फंड द्वारा क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मार्गदर्शन और सह-निवेश के अवसरों के लिए कारदेखो के नेतृत्व नेटवर्क की सहायता मिलेगी। संस्थापकों और स्टार्टअप टीमों में उद्यमशीलता और तकनीकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए कारदेखो ब्रांडों के सहयोग से कौशल विकास पहल भी आरंभ की जाएगी।
इस अवसर पर डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री संजीव ने कहा कि अग्रणी कॉर्पोरेट्स विशेषज्ञता को भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स की नवोन्‍मेष क्षमता से जोड़ने से गतिशीलता, वित्त और संवहनीयता के प्रभावी समाधान सामने आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कारदेखो के साथ साझेदारी से देश भर में सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और बाजार पहुंच के अवसर मिलेंगे।
कारदेखो ग्रुप के सह-संस्थापक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमित जैन ने कहा कि कंपनी भारत के सबसे आशाजनक स्टार्टअप्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने और लाखों लोगों के जीवन में प्रभाव डालने वाले नवोत्‍पाद को सामने लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि डीपीआईआईटी के साथ साझेदारी और स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ जुड़ने से कारदेखो-मोबिलिटी, फिनटेक और अन्य क्षेत्रों में उभरते उद्यमियों को दिशानिर्देशन, धनराशि और बाज़ार पहुंच प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक डॉ. सुमीत जारंगल और कारदेखो समूह के सह-संस्थापक और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमित जैन ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए।