Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of August, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
15 SEP 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.52% (provisional) for the month of August, 2025 (over August, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in August, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of food products, other manufacturing, non-food articles, other non-metallic mineral products and other transport equipment etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jun-25(F)
Jul-25(P)
Aug-25(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
153.7
-0.19
154.4
-0.58
155.2
0.52
I. Primary Articles
22.62
186.1
-3.22
188.0
-4.95
191.0
-2.10
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
142.3
-3.13
144.6
-2.43
143.6
-3.17
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
144.7
1.90
144.6
2.05
144.9
2.55
Food Index
24.38
190.2
-0.26
191.3
-2.15
193.5
0.21
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of August, 2025 stood at 0.52% as compared to July, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25(F)
Jul-25(P)
Aug-25(P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.06
-0.39
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.70
-0.05
-0.32
0.70
1.02
1.60
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.85
-4.21
-1.92
-0.42
1.62
-0.69
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.42
0.21
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.21
Food Index
24.38
-0.05
0.74
-0.42
0.16
0.58
1.15
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by 1.60 % from 188.0 (provisional) for the month of July, 2025 to 191.0 (provisional) in August, 2025. Price of non-food articles (2.92%), minerals (2.66%) and food articles (1.45%) increased in August, 2025 as compared to July, 2025. The price of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-0.43%) decreased in August, 2025 as compared to July, 2025.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group decreased by 0.69% from 144.6 (provisional) for the month of July, 2025 to 143.6 (provisional) in August, 2025. The price of electricity (-2.91%) and mineral oils (-0.07%) decreased in August, 2025 as compared to July, 2025. The Price of coal has remained same as in the previous month.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.21% from 144.6 (provisional) for the month of July, 2025 to 144.9 (provisional) in August, 2025. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 13 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 5 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 4 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were manufacture of food products; textiles; electrical equipment; other transport equipment and machinery and equipment etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of basic metals; computer, electronic and optical products; wearing apparel; wood and products of wood and cork and furniture etc in August, 2025 as compared to July, 2025.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 191.3 in July, 2025 to 193.5 in August, 2025. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index remain positive from (-) 2.15% in July, 2025 to 0.21% in August, 2025.
5. Final Index for the month of June, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of June, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 153.7 and (-) 0.19% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
6. Response Rate: The WPI for August, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 82.1 per cent, while the final figure for June, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.2 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
7. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of September, 2025 would be released on 14/10/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of August, 2025 (Provisional), June, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for August, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
August-25*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jul-Aug 2024
Jul-Aug
2025*
2024-25 (Apr-Aug)
2025-26 (Apr-Aug)
August 2024
August
2025*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.2
-0.58
0.52
2.14
0.14
1.25
0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
191.0
-1.37
1.60
5.42
-2.61
2.52
-2.10
A. Food Articles
15.26
202.6
-1.92
1.45
6.97
-2.85
3.06
-3.06
Cereals
2.82
206.7
0.79
0.39
8.91
2.05
8.66
1.03
Paddy
1.43
200.3
0.45
-0.50
11.20
0.49
9.60
-0.84
Wheat
1.03
211.8
1.00
1.34
6.52
5.21
7.38
4.75
Pulses
0.64
199.0
1.26
1.58
19.77
-12.11
18.27
-14.85
Vegetables
1.87
260.3
-12.59
5.60
8.97
-21.28
-9.95
-14.18
Potato
0.28
220.0
-1.03
-5.82
72.71
-35.20
77.78
-44.11
Onion
0.16
193.8
12.45
0.16
74.12
-33.19
67.25
-50.46
Fruits
1.60
197.6
5.86
3.46
9.18
4.43
16.75
-4.86
Milk
4.44
190.7
-0.05
0.32
4.15
2.34
3.51
2.58
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.2
-0.35
0.81
-0.78
-0.53
-0.75
0.06
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
169.1
0.82
2.92
-2.68
2.80
-1.84
5.56
Oil Seeds
1.12
203.5
-0.89
2.88
-4.76
6.84
-4.90
13.94
C. Minerals
0.83
235.1
0.44
2.66
6.29
1.27
10.75
3.30
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
139.7
-1.84
-0.43
7.50
-11.81
1.77
-9.87
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.6
-3.66
-2.32
7.73
-15.00
-0.98
-13.68
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.6
0.07
-0.69
0.39
-3.46
-0.54
-3.17
LPG
0.64
113.0
0.53
-1.91
2.25
0.50
14.40
-1.22
Petrol
1.60
145.1
-0.71
-0.68
-1.28
-7.05
-4.23
-5.72
HSD
3.10
160.8
-0.42
0.37
-1.88
-4.84
-3.03
-3.54
III.MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.9
-0.28
0.21
0.98
2.25
1.00
2.55
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.4
0.24
0.62
3.52
7.73
3.54
7.15
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
185.0
0.80
1.54
-0.23
24.25
2.03
22.92
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.6
0.37
0.30
1.93
1.51
1.98
1.19
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
179.9
-0.40
0.00
2.18
2.66
1.97
2.22
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.8
-0.66
0.88
0.68
0.51
1.34
1.40
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
155.9
0.46
-0.06
1.67
1.88
1.53
1.96
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.9
0.40
0.24
-0.21
2.78
-0.48
2.40
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.0
0.07
-0.07
3.30
0.54
3.17
0.33
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
0.94
0.00
-3.16
1.10
0.58
0.00
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.1
0.00
0.07
-1.48
0.69
0.29
0.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
146.0
0.07
0.00
1.16
1.12
2.12
0.83
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.5
0.00
0.31
0.97
0.67
1.57
0.31
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.7
-0.15
0.15
-2.79
1.66
-3.85
3.00
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.1
-0.78
0.00
-5.05
1.44
-7.13
4.23
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.4
-1.78
-0.07
-0.35
-2.07
-1.64
-0.65
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.9
-3.62
-0.26
-2.41
-1.44
-5.22
1.31
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.9
0.22
0.22
-2.06
0.53
-1.66
0.22
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25*
Aug-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.25
0.85
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
1.26
-0.91
-1.75
-3.22
-4.95
-2.10
A. Food Articles
15.26
1.78
0.30
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.06
Cereals
2.82
5.44
3.86
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
Paddy
1.43
3.67
2.03
0.96
0.25
0.10
-0.84
Wheat
1.03
8.20
7.41
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
Pulses
0.64
-3.03
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
-15.12
-14.85
Vegetables
1.87
-14.98
-17.16
-21.40
-22.65
-28.96
-14.18
Potato
0.28
-6.77
-23.93
-28.97
-32.50
-41.26
-44.11
Onion
0.16
26.15
0.20
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
Fruits
1.60
20.78
17.06
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
Milk
4.44
1.63
1.08
3.32
2.53
2.20
2.58
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
0.89
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
1.62
1.52
1.28
2.16
3.40
5.56
Oil Seeds
1.12
0.34
1.95
2.68
5.89
9.77
13.94
C. Minerals
0.83
10.79
1.79
0.57
-0.35
1.06
3.30
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-7.64
-15.55
-11.54
-10.77
-11.15
-9.87
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-11.50
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
0.00
-3.76
-4.80
-3.13
-2.43
-3.17
LPG
0.64
0.24
-0.41
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
Petrol
1.60
-3.86
-7.70
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
HSD
3.10
-2.88
-5.04
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
3.21
2.62
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.55
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
11.10
9.45
8.45
6.87
6.74
7.15
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
31.37
28.21
25.81
22.30
22.04
22.92
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.74
1.96
1.65
1.50
1.27
1.19
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.18
2.95
4.30
2.04
1.81
2.22
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.64
0.88
0.44
0.00
-0.15
1.40
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.98
0.72
2.11
2.10
2.50
1.96
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.37
3.72
2.90
2.33
2.57
2.40
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.60
0.80
0.47
0.60
0.47
0.33
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
2.17
1.96
1.45
1.16
0.94
0.00
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.96
1.40
1.03
0.51
0.22
0.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.98
1.39
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.83
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.33
1.72
0.78
0.54
0.00
0.31
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-0.53
-0.38
0.98
2.07
2.69
3.00
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-2.46
-2.32
0.15
1.92
3.42
4.23
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
0.58
-0.92
-3.11
-3.28
-2.34
-0.65
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
1.11
0.42
-2.87
-3.78
-2.11
1.31
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.15
0.59
0.95
0.66
0.22
0.22
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25*
Aug-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.8
154.2
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
185.5
185.4
184.8
186.1
188.0
191.0
A. Food Articles
15.26
194.8
197.4
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.6
Cereals
2.82
211.1
207.2
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
Paddy
1.43
203.2
201.4
199.6
199.9
201.3
200.3
Wheat
1.03
217.6
211.6
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
Pulses
0.64
205.0
203.6
200.6
197.0
195.9
199.0
Vegetables
1.87
179.4
188.3
185.8
219.2
246.5
260.3
Potato
0.28
199.7
205.4
221.4
232.0
233.6
220.0
Onion
0.16
272.6
204.5
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
Fruits
1.60
218.5
234.7
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
Milk
4.44
187.2
187.3
190.1
190.2
190.1
190.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
170.4
172.1
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.6
160.1
158.5
160.7
164.3
169.1
Oil Seeds
1.12
179.3
183.0
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.5
C. Minerals
0.83
245.5
228.0
228.4
228.8
229.0
235.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
145.1
137.4
138.8
139.2
140.3
139.7
Crude Petroleum
1.95
120.8
113.9
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
152.1
145.7
142.9
142.3
144.6
143.6
LPG
0.64
123.7
120.9
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
Petrol
1.60
151.8
146.3
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
HSD
3.10
165.4
160.0
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
III.MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
144.6
144.9
145.0
144.7
144.6
144.9
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
180.1
179.5
178.4
177.3
177.3
178.4
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
191.4
189.5
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.0
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.8
135.5
135.4
135.4
135.2
135.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.9
181.5
181.8
179.8
179.9
179.9
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.5
136.9
136.3
136.4
136.6
137.8
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.5
154.2
155.2
155.5
156.0
155.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
125.4
128.2
127.6
127.5
127.6
127.9
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.0
150.6
150.2
150.4
150.1
150.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
141.0
140.6
140.1
140.0
139.8
139.8
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.9
137.6
137.2
137.1
137.0
137.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.8
145.5
145.9
145.7
146.0
146.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.9
130.3
129.3
129.5
129.1
129.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
132.4
132.1
133.6
133.4
133.5
133.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.0
130.5
133.0
132.8
133.1
133.1
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
139.5
140.1
140.2
138.6
137.5
137.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.3
118.9
118.5
117.1
116.2
115.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.4
136.8
137.7
137.0
136.6
136.9
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अगस्त, 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष : 2011-12)
15 SEP 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर अगस्त, 2025 (अगस्त, 2024 की तुलना में) के लिए 0.52 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। अगस्त, 2025 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य उत्पादों, अन्य विनिर्माण, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं, अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों और अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष प्रतिशत में) *
सभी वस्तुएं/मुख्य समूह
वज़न (प्रतिशत)
जून-25(एफ)
जुलाई-25(पी)
25 अगस्त (पी)
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
153.7
-0.19
154.4
-0.58
155.2
0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
186.1
-3.22
188.0
-4.95
191.0
-2.10
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
142.3
-3.13
144.6
-2.43
143.6
-3.17
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
144.7
1.90
144.6
2.05
144.9
2.55
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
190.2
-0.26
191.3
-2.15
193.5
0.21
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
2. अगस्त, 2025 के महीने के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन जुलाई, 2025 की तुलना में 0.52 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह महीने के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
मार्च-25
अप्रैल-25
मई-25
जून-25(एफ)
जुलाई-25 (पी)
अगस्त-25 (पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.06
-0.39
-0.32
0.00
0.46
0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-0.70
-0.05
-0.32
0.70
1.02
1.60
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-0.85
-4.21
-1.92
-0.42
1.62
-0.69
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.42
0.21
0.07
-0.21
-0.07
0.21
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
-0.05
0.74
-0.42
0.16
0.58
1.15
नोट: एफ: अंतिम ,पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले महीने की तुलना में माह-दर-माह (एमओएम) थोक मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित
3. थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के मुख्‍य समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (वजन 22.62 प्रतिशत): - इस मुख्‍य समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2025 के महीने के 188.0 (अनंतिम) से 1.60 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अगस्त, 2025 में 191.0 (अनंतिम) हो गया। जुलाई, 2025 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2025 में गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं (2.92 प्रतिशत), खनिजों (2.66 प्रतिशत) और खाद्य वस्तुओं (1.45 प्रतिशत) की कीमत में वृद्धि हुई। जुलाई, 2025 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2025 में कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (-0.43 प्रतिशत) की कीमत में कमी आई।
1. ईंधन और बिजली (वजन 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस मुख्‍य समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2025 के महीने के 144.6 (अनंतिम) से 0.69 प्रतिशत घटकर अगस्त, 2025 में 143.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। जुलाई, 2025 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2025 में बिजली (-2.91 प्रतिशत) और खनिज तेलों (-0.07 प्रतिशत) की कीमत में कमी आई। कोयले की कीमत पिछले महीने के समान ही बनी हुई है।
1. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (वजन 64.23 प्रतिशत): - इस मुख्‍य समूह का सूचकांक जुलाई, 2025 के महीने के 144.6 (अनंतिम) से 0.21 प्रतिशत बढ़कर अगस्त, 2025 में 144.9 (अनंतिम) हो गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 13 समूहों ने कीमतों में वृद्धि देखी, 5 समूहों ने कीमतों में कमी देखी और 4 समूहों ने कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं देखा। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दिखाई, वे थे खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; वस्त्र; विद्युत उपकरण; अन्य परिवहन उपकरण और मशीनरी और उपकरण आदि। कुछ समूह जिन्होंने कीमतों में कमी देखी, वे थे मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण; कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पाद; पहनने वाले परिधान; लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क एवं फर्नीचर आदि के उत्पाद
4. थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक, खाद्य सूचकांक (वजन 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक जुलाई, 2025 में 191.3 से बढ़कर अगस्त, 2025 में 193.5 हो गया है। थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) जुलाई, 2025 में (-) 2.15 प्रतिशत से अगस्त, 2025 में 0.21 प्रतिशत तक सकारात्मक बनी हुई है।
5. जून, 2025 के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): जून, 2025 के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 153.7 और (-) 0.19 प्रतिशत रही।
अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) अनुबंध-II में दी गई है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक अनुबंध-III में दिया गया है।
1. प्रतिक्रिया दर: अगस्त, 2025 के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक 82.1 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि जून, 2025 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 95.2 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है । थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, वस्तु सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आँकड़े हमारी वेबसाइट https://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
1. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: सितंबर, 2025 माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 14/10/2025 को जारी की जाएगी।
नोट: उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मासिक आधार पर प्रत्येक माह की 14 तारीख को (या यदि 14 तारीख अवकाश के दिन हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस पर) जारी करता है, जिसमें संदर्भ माह से दो सप्ताह का अंतराल होता है। यह सूचकांक देश भर के संस्थागत स्रोतों और चुनिंदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आँकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अगस्त, 2025 (अनंतिम), जून, 2025 (अंतिम) और अन्य महीनों/वर्षों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल हैं। थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ माह से) बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
एनेक्स-I
अगस्त, 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/मुख्‍य समूह/ समूह/उप-समूह/ वस्तुएं
वज़न
सूचकांक
अगस्त-25*
नवीनतम (माह-दर-माह)
मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
जुलाई-अगस्त 2024
जुलाई-अगस्त
2025*
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024-25
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2025-26
अगस्त 2024
अगस्त
2025*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
155.2
-0.58
0.52
2.14
0.14
1.25
0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
191.0
-1.37
1.60
5.42
-2.61
2.52
-2.10
. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
202.6
-1.92
1.45
6.97
-2.85
3.06
-3.06
अनाज
2.82
206.7
0.79
0.39
8.91
2.05
8.66
1.03
धान
1.43
200.3
0.45
-0.50
11.20
0.49
9.60
-0.84
गेहूं
1.03
211.8
1.00
1.34
6.52
5.21
7.38
4.75
दालें
0.64
199.0
1.26
1.58
19.77
-12.11
18.27
-14.85
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
260.3
-12.59
5.60
8.97
-21.28
-9.95
-14.18
आलू
0.28
220.0
-1.03
-5.82
72.71
-35.20
77.78
-44.11
प्याज
0.16
193.8
12.45
0.16
74.12
-33.19
67.25
-50.46
फल
1.60
197.6
5.86
3.46
9.18
4.43
16.75
-4.86
दूध
4.44
190.7
-0.05
0.32
4.15
2.34
3.51
2.58
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
173.2
-0.35
0.81
-0.78
-0.53
-0.75
0.06
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
169.1
0.82
2.92
-2.68
2.80
-1.84
5.56
तिलहन
1.12
203.5
-0.89
2.88
-4.76
6.84
-4.90
13.94
सी. खनिज
0.83
235.1
0.44
2.66
6.29
1.27
10.75
3.30
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
139.7
-1.84
-0.43
7.50
-11.81
1.77
-9.87
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
113.6
-3.66
-2.32
7.73
-15.00
-0.98
-13.68
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
143.6
0.07
-0.69
0.39
-3.46
-0.54
-3.17
रसोई गैस
0.64
113.0
0.53
-1.91
2.25
0.50
14.40
-1.22
पेट्रोल
1.60
145.1
-0.71
-0.68
-1.28
-7.05
-4.23
-5.72
एचएसडी
3.10
160.8
-0.42
0.37
-1.88
-4.84
-3.03
-3.54
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
144.9
-0.28
0.21
0.98
2.25
1.00
2.55
खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माता
9.12
178.4
0.24
0.62
3.52
7.73
3.54
7.15
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
185.0
0.80
1.54
-0.23
24.25
2.03
22.92
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
135.6
0.37
0.30
1.93
1.51
1.98
1.19
तंबाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
179.9
-0.40
0.00
2.18
2.66
1.97
2.22
कपड़ा निर्माता
4.88
137.8
-0.66
0.88
0.68
0.51
1.34
1.40
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
155.9
0.46
-0.06
1.67
1.88
1.53
1.96
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.54
127.9
0.40
0.24
-0.21
2.78
-0.48
2.40
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
150.0
0.07
-0.07
3.30
0.54
3.17
0.33
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
139.8
0.94
0.00
-3.16
1.10
0.58
0.00
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
137.1
0.00
0.07
-1.48
0.69
0.29
0.29
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
146.0
0.07
0.00
1.16
1.12
2.12
0.83
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों के निर्माता
2.30
129.5
0.00
0.31
0.97
0.67
1.57
0.31
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
133.7
-0.15
0.15
-2.79
1.66
-3.85
3.00
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
133.1
-0.78
0.00
-5.05
1.44
-7.13
4.23
मूल धातुओं का निर्माता
9.65
137.4
-1.78
-0.07
-0.35
-2.07
-1.64
-0.65
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी-फिनिस्‍ड स्टील
1.27
115.9
-3.62
-0.26
-2.41
-1.44
-5.22
1.31
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, फेब्रिकेटिड धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.9
0.22
0.22
-2.06
0.53
-1.66
0.22
नोट: *= अनंतिम।
अनुलग्नक-II
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/मुख्‍य समूह/समूह/ उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) के आंकड़े
मार्च-25
अप्रैल-25
मई-25
जून-25
जुलाई 25*
अगस्‍त 25*
सभी वस्तुएँ
100.00
2.25
0.85
0.13
-0.19
-0.58
0.52
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
1.26
-0.91
-1.75
-3.22
-4.95
-2.10
A. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
1.78
0.30
-1.25
-3.65
-6.29
-3.06
अनाज
2.82
5.44
3.86
2.56
1.44
1.43
1.03
धान
1.43
3.67
2.03
0.96
0.25
0.10
-0.84
गेहूं
1.03
8.20
7.41
5.75
3.77
4.40
4.75
दालें
0.64
-3.03
-5.57
-10.41
-14.09
-15.12
-14.85
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-14.98
-17.16
-21.40
-22.65
-28.96
-14.18
आलू
0.28
-6.77
-23.93
-28.97
-32.50
-41.26
-44.11
प्याज
0.16
26.15
0.20
-14.17
-33.45
-44.38
-50.46
फल
1.60
20.78
17.06
11.01
1.69
-2.65
-4.86
दूध
4.44
1.63
1.08
3.32
2.53
2.20
2.58
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
0.89
-0.29
-1.01
-0.29
-1.09
0.06
B. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
1.62
1.52
1.28
2.16
3.40
5.56
तिलहन
1.12
0.34
1.95
2.68
5.89
9.77
13.94
C. खनिज
0.83
10.79
1.79
0.57
-0.35
1.06
3.30
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-7.64
-15.55
-11.54
-10.77
-11.15
-9.87
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-11.50
-19.85
-13.97
-12.31
-14.86
-13.68
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
0.00
-3.76
-4.80
-3.13
-2.43
-3.17
रसोई गैस
0.64
0.24
-0.41
0.25
2.68
1.23
-1.22
पेट्रोल
1.60
-3.86
-7.70
-9.44
-6.57
-5.74
-5.72
एचएसडी
3.10
-2.88
-5.04
-6.20
-5.12
-4.30
-3.54
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
3.21
2.62
2.11
1.90
2.05
2.55
खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माता
9.12
11.10
9.45
8.45
6.87
6.74
7.15
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
31.37
28.21
25.81
22.30
22.04
22.92
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
1.74
1.96
1.65
1.50
1.27
1.19
तंबाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
3.18
2.95
4.30
2.04
1.81
2.22
कपड़ा निर्माता
4.88
1.64
0.88
0.44
0.00
-0.15
1.40
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
1.98
0.72
2.11
2.10
2.50
1.96
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.54
1.37
3.72
2.90
2.33
2.57
2.40
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
0.60
0.80
0.47
0.60
0.47
0.33
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
2.17
1.96
1.45
1.16
0.94
0.00
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
0.96
1.40
1.03
0.51
0.22
0.29
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
0.98
1.39
1.32
1.18
0.90
0.83
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों के निर्माता
2.30
1.33
1.72
0.78
0.54
0.00
0.31
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
-0.53
-0.38
0.98
2.07
2.69
3.00
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-2.46
-2.32
0.15
1.92
3.42
4.23
मूल धातुओं का निर्माता
9.65
0.58
-0.92
-3.11
-3.28
-2.34
-0.65
माइल्ड स्टील – सेमी-फिनिस्‍ड स्‍टील
1.27
1.11
0.42
-2.87
-3.78
-2.11
1.31
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, फेब्रिकेटिड धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
0.15
0.59
0.95
0.66
0.22
0.22
नोट: * = अनंतिम।
एनेक्स-III
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/ उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के डब्ल्यूपीआई आंकड़े
मार्च-25
अप्रैल 25
मई 25
जून 25
जुलाई-25*
अगस्त 25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.8
154.2
153.7
153.7
154.4
155.2
I. प्राथमिक वस्‍तुएं
22.62
185.5
185.4
184.8
186.1
188.0
191.0
A. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
194.8
197.4
196.8
198.0
199.7
202.6
अनाज
2.82
211.1
207.2
204.7
204.4
205.9
206.7
धान
1.43
203.2
201.4
199.6
199.9
201.3
200.3
गेहूं
1.03
217.6
211.6
207.8
206.5
209.0
211.8
दालें
0.64
205.0
203.6
200.6
197.0
195.9
199.0
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
179.4
188.3
185.8
219.2
246.5
260.3
आलू
0.28
199.7
205.4
221.4
232.0
233.6
220.0
प्याज
0.16
272.6
204.5
176.3
185.8
193.5
193.8
फल
1.60
218.5
234.7
224.8
204.3
191.0
197.6
दूध
4.44
187.2
187.3
190.1
190.2
190.1
190.7
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
170.4
172.1
176.6
174.0
171.8
173.2
बी. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
162.6
160.1
158.5
160.7
164.3
169.1
तिलहन
1.12
179.3
183.0
184.0
190.6
197.8
203.5
सी. खनिज
0.83
245.5
228.0
228.4
228.8
229.0
235.1
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
145.1
137.4
138.8
139.2
140.3
139.7
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
120.8
113.9
113.9
116.8
116.3
113.6
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
152.1
145.7
142.9
142.3
144.6
143.6
रसोई गैस
0.64
123.7
120.9
120.3
118.8
115.2
113.0
पेट्रोल
1.60
151.8
146.3
142.9
143.7
146.1
145.1
एचएसडी
3.10
165.4
160.0
157.3
157.5
160.2
160.8
III. निर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
144.6
144.9
145.0
144.7
144.6
144.9
खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माता
9.12
180.1
179.5
178.4
177.3
177.3
178.4
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
191.4
189.5
185.7
181.5
182.2
185.0
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
134.8
135.5
135.4
135.4
135.2
135.6
तंबाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
181.9
181.5
181.8
179.8
179.9
179.9
कपड़ा निर्माता
4.88
136.5
136.9
136.3
136.4
136.6
137.8
पहनने योग्य परिधान निर्माता
0.81
154.5
154.2
155.2
155.5
156.0
155.9
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.54
125.4
128.2
127.6
127.5
127.6
127.9
लकड़ी और लकड़ी एवं कॉर्क के उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
150.0
150.6
150.2
150.4
150.1
150.0
कागज और कागज उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.11
141.0
140.6
140.1
140.0
139.8
139.8
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.9
137.6
137.2
137.1
137.0
137.1
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के निर्माता
1.99
144.8
145.5
145.9
145.7
146.0
146.0
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों के निर्माता
2.30
129.9
130.3
129.3
129.5
129.1
129.5
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.20
132.4
132.1
133.6
133.4
133.5
133.7
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
131.0
130.5
133.0
132.8
133.1
133.1
मूल धातुओं का निर्माता
9.65
139.5
140.1
140.2
138.6
137.5
137.4
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी-फिनिस्‍ड-स्टील
1.27
118.3
118.9
118.5
117.1
116.2
115.9
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, फेब्रिकेटिड धातु उत्पादों का निर्माता
3.15
136.4
136.8
137.7
137.0
136.6
136.9
नोट: * = अनंतिम।