Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA WILL BECOME AN INCLUSIVE AND DEVELOPED NATION ONLY WHEN OUR DAUGHTERS BECOME EDUCATED & SELF-RELIANT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN-LED DEVELOPMENT AND CHILD WELFARE ARE THE FOUNDATION OF INDIA’S VISION OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NARI SHAKTI VANDAN ACT IS NOT JUST A PROVISION FOR REPRESENTATION BUT A HISTORIC STEP TO GIVE WOMEN THEIR RIGHTFUL PLACE IN DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
15 WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY ENSURED THAT INDIA’S CONSTITUTION IS GENDER-NEUTRAL AND A CORNERSTONE OF EQUALITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA HAS A PROUD TRADITION OF WOMEN LEADERS — FROM ANCIENT SCHOLARS AND FREEDOM FIGHTERS TO PRESIDENTS, PRIME MINISTERS, CHIEF MINISTERS, AND SPEAKERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN’S EMPOWERMENT IS A CONTINUOUS PROCESS REQUIRING NEW LAWS, POLICY REFORMS AND PARTICIPATION FROM PANCHAYAT TO PARLIAMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONFERENCE OF COMMITTEES ON EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN PLAY CRUCIAL ROLE IN EXCHANGE OF THOUGHTS, PAVING WAY FOR INCLUSIVE POLICY MAKING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES HISTORIC FIRST-EVER NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF COMMITTEES ON EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN IN TIRUPATI
14 SEP 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today emphasized that Women-led development, anchored in the empowerment of women and the welfare of children, is the foundation of India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Inaugurating the first-ever National Conference of the Committees on Empowerment of Women of Parliament and State/UT Legislatures in Tirupati today, Shri Birla said that India will become an inclusive and developed nation only when our daughters become educated & self-reliant. The conference was attended by representatives from more than 20 states.
The two-day Conference is being held on the theme “Women-led Development for Viksit Bharat”, with a special focus on “Gender Responsive Budgeting” and “Empowering Women to Face Challenges of Emerging Technologies”. The deliberations will centre on strengthening women’s leadership, enhancing participation in governance, ensuring inclusive policies, and advancing the vision of an India where women are not only beneficiaries but also principal architects of national development.
Shri Birla noted that first-ever National Conference of Committees on Empowerment of Women represented a landmark moment in India’s democratic journey. Such conferences, he said, play crucial role in exchange of thoughts and experiences, paving way for inclusive policy making. It has brought together lawmakers, policymakers, and women leaders from across the country to collectively chart strategies for women’s leadership, equality, and inclusion in every sphere of life.
Shri Birla highlighted that Tirupati Conference sends a clear and powerful message that women’s empowerment and child welfare are not peripheral issues but the very foundation of national progress. With its focus on women’s leadership from Panchayats to Parliament, on inclusive laws and policies, and on economic independence for every woman, the Conference marks a decisive step in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, he said.
The Speaker stressed that women’s empowerment is not a one-time initiative but a continuous process requiring comprehensive policies that address the needs of women at every stage of life. He stressed the need to ensure women’s participation from Panchayats to Parliament, stating that increasing the presence of women in policy-making and law-making institutions will help address the challenges and barriers that women have historically faced. As India enters the Amrit Kaal, Nari Shakti is emerging as an unstoppable force leading the nation towards strength and inclusivity, Shri Birla stressed.
The strength, leadership, and participation of women across every sphere of national life are not only matters of equity but also the bedrock of inclusive and sustainable growth, he said. As India advances rapidly in education, science, governance, technology, entrepreneurship, and innovation, the role and secure future of women will determine the pace and character of national progress, he further said.
Shri Birla recalled the contribution of women freedom fighters whose sacrifice and dedication laid the foundation for a more equal and inclusive society. These courageous women broke barriers, challenged stereotypes, and emerged as leaders, strategists, and change-makers. Their legacy proved that the struggle for independence was not only political but also a fight for justice and equality. Their work in areas such as education, health, community development, and women’s rights ensured that the principles of equality and justice remained alive in independent India.
In the Constituent Assembly too, 15 women members were part of the constitution-making process, and their vision and perspectives ensured that India’s Constitution is gender-neutral, laying a strong foundation for equal rights and opportunities for women, Lok Sabha Speaker noted. He emphasized that the freedoms and equalities enshrined in the Constitution are the result of this active participation of women.
Highlighting women’s leadership, Shri Birla observed that from ancient scholars such as Gargi and Anusuya, to valiant leaders like Rani Rudrama Devi and Rani Lakshmibai, women have shaped India’s history through courage, wisdom, and sacrifice. Today, Indian women are excelling in every field—from space exploration to science and technology, from sports to literature, and from local governance to national leadership, he said. India has had women Presidents, Prime Ministers, Chief Ministers, Governors, Speakers, and legislators, which is a matter of great pride and a reflection of the nation’s commitment to women’s leadership, Shri Birla observed.
In this context, Shri Birla described the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as a historic constitutional reform giving institutional shape to this transformation. He recalled with pride that it was the first Bill passed in the new Parliament building, ensuring reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies. This landmark law goes beyond symbolism, securing women their rightful place in governance and preparing a new generation of women leaders to shape the nation’s future.
He also noted that Committees on Empowerment of Women at both national and State levels, function in a non-partisan manner and play a critical role in closely scrutinizing laws, policies, and schemes to ensure inclusivity and effectiveness. Their recommendations, he said, must ensure that even the last woman and the last child in the remotest corners of the country have access to health, education, technology, and opportunities for growth.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision, Shri Birla said that ensuring every woman’s economic independence is central to achieving Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. He added that there is no sector today where women are not contributing as leaders, innovators, guardians, and entrepreneurs. From grassroots representatives in village panchayats and urban local bodies to women heading institutions of science, technology, and governance, India is witnessing the rise of women as change-makers and nation-builders.
The inaugural session was graced by Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Empowerment of Women, Smt. D. Purandeswari; Speaker, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri C. Ayyannapatrudu; and Chairman, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, Shri Koyye Moshenu Raju; Ministers of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, Members of the Legislative Assembly and Council and Chairpersons and Members of Committees on Empowerment of Women from Parliament and State/UT Legislatures were also present.
Before the beginning of the conference Lok Sabah Speaker offered prayers at Sri Venkateswara Swami Temple in Tirumala. The Speaker noted that Tirupati, a sacred land long associated with devotion, sacrifice, and women’s contribution, is a befitting venue to reaffirm the national resolve to place women and children at the heart of India’s development journey.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان تبھی ایک شمولیت اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بنے گا جب ہماری بیٹیاں تعلیم یافتہ اور خود انحصار بنیں گی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور بچوں کی بہبود 2047 تک بھارت کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کی بنیاد ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ صرف نمائندگی کے لیے نہیں بلکہ جمہوریت میں خواتین کو ان کا جائز مقام دلانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
دستور ساز اسمبلی کی 15 خواتین اراکین نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین غیر جانبدار اور مساوات کا سنگ بنیاد ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان میں خواتین لیڈروں کی ایک قابل فخر روایت ہے - قدیم اسکالرس اور آزادی کے جنگجوؤں سے لے کر صدور، وزیر اعظم، وزرائے اعلیٰ، اور مقررین تک: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس کے لیے نئے قوانین، پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور پنچایت سے پارلیمنٹ میں شرکت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کی کانفرنس خیالات کے تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جامع پالیسی سازی کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے تروپتی میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کی تاریخی پہلی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
14 SEP 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود، 2047 تک ہندوستان کے وِکشٹ بھارت کے وژن کی بنیاد ہے۔ قوم تب ہی بنتی ہے جب ہماری بیٹیاں تعلیم یافتہ اور خود انحصار بنیں۔ کانفرنس میں 20 سے زائد ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد "وکشت بھارت کے لیے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی" کے موضوع پر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں "جینڈر ریسپانسیو بجٹنگ" اور "ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا" پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ بات چیت خواتین کی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے، حکمرانی میں شرکت کو بڑھانے، جامع پالیسیوں کو یقینی بنانے اور ایک ایسے ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہوگی جہاں خواتین نہ صرف مستفید ہوں بلکہ قومی ترقی کے اہم معمار بھی ہوں۔
جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کی پہلی قومی کانفرنس ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر میں ایک تاریخی لمحے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کانفرنسیں خیالات اور تجربات کے تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں اور جامع پالیسی سازی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہیں۔ اس نے ملک بھر سے قانون سازوں، پالیسی سازوں، اور خواتین رہنماؤں کو اجتماعی طور پر خواتین کی قیادت، مساوات، اور زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں شمولیت کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو چارٹ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ تروپتی کانفرنس ایک واضح اور طاقتور پیغام دیتی ہے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور بچوں کی بہبود بنیادی مسائل نہیں ہیں بلکہ قومی ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتوں سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک خواتین کی قیادت، جامع قوانین اور پالیسیوں پر اور ہر عورت کے لیے اقتصادی آزادی پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ، یہ کانفرنس 2047 تک وکشت بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اسپیکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ایک وقتی اقدام نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جس میں جامع پالیسیوں کی ضرورت ہے جو زندگی کے ہر مرحلے پر خواتین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پالیسی سازی اور قانون سازی کے اداروں میں خواتین کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے سے ان چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جن کا خواتین کو تاریخی طور پر سامنا رہا ہے۔ جیسے ہی ہندوستان امرت کال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، ناری شکتی ایک نہ رکنے والی طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے جو قوم کو طاقت اور شمولیت کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے، جناب برلا نے زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی طاقت، قیادت اور شرکت نہ صرف مساوات کے معاملات ہیں بلکہ جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستان تعلیم، سائنس، گورننس، ٹیکنالوجی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اختراع میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، خواتین کا کردار اور محفوظ مستقبل قومی ترقی کی رفتار اور کردار کا تعین کرے گا۔
جناب برلا نے خواتین آزادی پسندوں کے تعاون کو یاد کیا جن کی قربانی اور لگن نے ایک زیادہ مساوی اور جامع معاشرے کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ان باہمت خواتین نے رکاوٹوں کو توڑا، دقیانوسی تصورات کو چیلنج کیا، اور لیڈروں، حکمت عملی سازوں اور تبدیلی سازوں کے طور پر ابھرا۔ ان کی وراثت نے ثابت کیا کہ آزادی کی جدوجہد نہ صرف سیاسی تھی بلکہ انصاف اور مساوات کی لڑائی بھی تھی۔ تعلیم، صحت، کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور خواتین کے حقوق جیسے شعبوں میں ان کے کام نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ آزاد ہندوستان میں مساوات اور انصاف کے اصول زندہ رہیں۔
دستور ساز اسمبلی میں بھی 15 خواتین ممبران آئین سازی کے عمل کا حصہ تھیں، اور ان کے نقطہ نظر اور نقطہ نظر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستان کا آئین صنفی طور پر غیر جانبدار ہے، جو خواتین کے لیے مساوی حقوق اور مواقع کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے، لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئین میں دی گئی آزادی اور مساوات خواتین کی اسی فعال شرکت کا نتیجہ ہیں۔
خواتین کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گارگی اور انوسویا جیسے قدیم اسکالرز سے لے کر رانی رودرما دیوی اور رانی لکشمی بائی جیسے بہادر لیڈروں تک، خواتین نے ہمت، حکمت اور قربانی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تاریخ کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، ہندوستانی خواتین ہر میدان میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں- خلائی تحقیق سے لے کر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تک، کھیلوں سے لے کر ادب تک، اور مقامی حکمرانی سے لے کر قومی قیادت تک، انہوں نے کہا۔ جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں خواتین صدور، وزرائے اعظم، وزرائے اعلیٰ، گورنرز، اسپیکر اور قانون ساز ہیں، جو کہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے اور خواتین کی قیادت کے تئیں قوم کی وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس تناظر میں جناب برلا نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کو ایک تاریخی آئینی اصلاحات قرار دیا جو اس تبدیلی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ یاد کیا کہ یہ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں منظور ہونے والا پہلا بل تھا، جس میں لوک سبھا اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا تھا۔ یہ تاریخی قانون علامتوں سے بالاتر ہے، حکمرانی میں خواتین کو ان کا صحیح مقام حاصل کرتا ہے اور ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے خواتین رہنماؤں کی ایک نئی نسل کو تیار کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ قومی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی کمیٹیاں غیر جانبدارانہ انداز میں کام کرتی ہیں اور جامعیت اور تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قوانین، پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں کی باریک بینی سے جانچ پڑتال میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی سفارشات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ملک کے دور دراز کونے میں آخری خاتون اور آخری بچے تک صحت، تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور ترقی کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہر عورت کی معاشی آزادی کو یقینی بنانا اتمنیر بھر بھارت اور وکشت بھارت کو حاصل کرنے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کوئی بھی شعبہ ایسا نہیں ہے جہاں خواتین قائدین، اختراع کاروں، سرپرستوں اور کاروباری افراد کے طور پر اپنا حصہ نہ ڈال رہی ہوں۔ گاؤں کی پنچایتوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں نچلی سطح کے نمائندوں سے لے کر سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور گورننس کے اداروں کی سربراہی کرنے والی خواتین تک، ہندوستان تبدیلی سازوں اور قوم سازوں کے طور پر خواتین کے عروج کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نے کی۔ چیئرپرسن، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی پارلیمانی کمیٹی، محترمہ۔ ڈی پورندیشوری؛ سپیکر، آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی، جناب سی. آیانا پٹروڈو؛ اور چیئرمین، آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل، جناب کوئے موشینو راجو؛ آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے وزراء، قانون ساز اسمبلی اور کونسل کے ارکان اور پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مقننہوں کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسن اور ارکان بھی موجود تھے۔
کانفرنس کے آغاز سے پہلے لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے تروملا میں سری وینکٹیشور سوامی مندر میں پوجا کی۔ جناب اسپیکر نے کہا کہ تروپتی، ایک مقدس سرزمین جو طویل عرصے سے عقیدت، قربانی اور خواتین کی شراکت سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، خواتین اور بچوں کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کے مرکز میں رکھنے کے قومی عزم کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ایک موزوں مقام ہے۔