आयुष मंत्रालय
प्राध्यापक प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापती यांनी नवी दिल्लीच्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेच्या संचालकपदाचा स्वीकारला कार्यभार
13 SEP 2025 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
प्राध्यापक प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापती यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथल्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था अर्थात एआयआयएच्या संचालकपदाचा औपचारिकपणे कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
या नियुक्तीपूर्वी, प्रा. प्रजापती जोधपूरच्या डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन राजस्थान आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठात कुलगुरू म्हणून कार्यरत होते. ते जामनगर इथल्या गुजरात आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाशी दीर्घकाळ संलग्न होते. त्यांनी संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे. जयपूर इथल्या राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेत सहाय्यक प्राध्यापक म्हणून त्यांनी आपल्या शैक्षणिक कारकीर्दीची सुरुवात केली.
आज एआयआयए इथे औपचारिक स्वागत समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थेत आयुर्वेदाची सेवा करण्याची संधी मला मिळणे ही माझ्यासाठी अभिमान आणि सन्मानाची बाब आहे, असे संचालक म्हणून आपल्या पहिल्या भाषणात प्राध्यापक प्रजापती यांनी सांगितले. आयुर्वेदाला सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनामुळे, तसेच सर्वांच्या सामूहिक पाठिंब्यामुळे एआयआयए येत्या काही वर्षांत जागतिक मान्यता प्राप्त करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर लगेच, प्राध्यापक प्रजापती संस्थेतील प्राध्यापकांसाठी आयोजित सतत वैद्यकीय शिक्षण (सीएमई) कार्यक्रमाच्या समारोप सत्रात सहभागी झाले. या कार्यक्रमात त्यांनी औपचारिक दीप प्रज्वलन केले.
प्राध्यापक प्रजापती गुरुकुल कांगडी विद्यापीठचे बीएएमएस पदवीधर असून, त्यांनी बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठामधून एमडी आणि पीएचडी प्राप्त केली आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, एआयआयएच्या संचालकपदी त्यांची नियुक्ती केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजूर केली आहे. कार्यभार स्वीकारण्याच्या तारखेपासून पाच वर्षांसाठी किंवा सेवानिवृत्तीच्या वयापर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी असेल तोपर्यंत ते सेवेत राहतील.

AYUSH
Professor Pradeep Kumar Prajapati Assumes Charge as Director of All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi
13 SEP 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Pradeep Kumar Prajapati formally assumed charge today as the Director of the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi.
Prior to this appointment, Prof. Prajapati served as the Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Rajasthan Ayurved University, Jodhpur. He has also been associated for a long period with Gujarat Ayurved University, Jamnagar, contributing significantly to research and academic development. He began his academic career as an Assistant Professor at the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur.
A formal welcome ceremony was organized at AIIA to mark the occasion. The event began with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp and a Dhanvantari Vandana. The institute’s former Executive Director, Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopal, Dean (PhD) Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas, and a large number of academic, medical, administrative, and nursing staff were present. All attendees extended a warm welcome to the new Director by presenting floral bouquets.
In his first address as Director, Prof. Prajapati said:
“It is a matter of great pride and honour for me to have the opportunity to serve Ayurveda at this esteemed institution. With the government's vision of taking Ayurveda to the masses, I am confident that, with the collective support of all, AIIA will achieve global recognition in the years to come.”
Former Executive Director Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajagopal, in her welcome remarks, expressed gratitude to all and reaffirmed her commitment to team spirit and collaborative work. Dean Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas highlighted that Prof. Prajapati’s experience with premier institutions in the country will help take AIIA to new heights.
Immediately after assuming charge, Prof. Prajapati participated in the valedictory session of a Continuing Medical Education (CME) program organized for faculty at the institute, where he also performed the ceremonial lamp lighting.
Prof. Prajapati holds a BAMS degree from Gurukul Kangri University and obtained his MD and PhD from Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
It is noteworthy that his appointment as Director of AIIA was approved by the Union Cabinet. As per the terms, he will serve for a period of five years from the date of assuming charge or until the age of superannuation, whichever is earlier.