Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Poised to Emerge as Global Hub for Green Hydrogen Innovation: Union Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Calls on Scientists, Startups and Industry to Transform India into a Green Hydrogen Powerhouse at First R&D Conference
First R&D Green Hydrogen Conference Concludes with Call to Accelerate Research, Innovation and Startup Ecosystem in Green Hydrogen Sector
12 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
India’s quest to achieve Net Zero by 2070 gained fresh momentum today as Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, called upon scientists, industry leaders, startups and young researchers to make India a global hub of green hydrogen innovation. Addressing the valedictory session of the first Green Hydrogen R&D Conference organised by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, Shri Naik said the two-day event had brought together the finest minds to chart the country’s path towards a clean, secure and self-reliant energy future.
Green Hydrogen at the Heart of India’s Net Zero Journey
Shri Naik said that India has embarked on an ambitious journey to achieve Net Zero by 2070 and to position itself as a global leader in clean energy. “At the heart of this journey lies green hydrogen, a fuel that promises to decarbonise our hardest-to-abate sectors, open new trade frontiers, and create a cleaner and more secure future,” he said. He noted that through the National Green Hydrogen Mission, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government is laying the foundations for India to emerge not just as a consumer, but as a global hub of innovation, manufacturing and deployment in hydrogen technologies.
Strengthening India’s R&D Ecosystem
MNRE has already supported more than 200 R&D projects in renewable energy, fuel cells, hydrogen, and storage technologies. Dedicated funding, testing facilities, and incubation programmes have been created so that Indian researchers and innovators have the ecosystem to translate ideas into breakthrough solutions.“This very conference is a testimony to our collective resolve, to make India’s laboratories into launchpads, and our startups into global champions,” Shri Naik said.
Wide-Ranging Deliberations Over Two Days
Shri Naik said that over the last two days, the conference witnessed stimulating discussions, bold ideas, and visionary debates, bringing together the finest minds from research institutions, industry, startups, and government. Participants deliberated on crucial themes including India’s vision as an R&D and innovation leader in green hydrogen; cutting-edge production pathways such as electrolysis, thermochemical, and biological routes; challenges of storage, transport and fuel-cell applications; and the need to balance safety with scalability. They also discussed governance frameworks, prototyping and commercialization, infrastructure, testing facilities, and talent development as essential pillars of a strong R&D ecosystem.
He said the sessions on blue-sky research and biological hydrogen production reminded participants to pursue long-term, curiosity-driven science even as near-term applications are advanced. Roundtables on safety, novel end-use applications, and testing infrastructure highlighted how collaborative innovation can ensure reliability, affordability, and trust in green hydrogen technologies.
Empowering Young Researchers and Startups
The Minister emphasised that research cannot remain confined to academic silos and must move seamlessly to pilots, prototypes, and commercial deployment to achieve scale and make hydrogen cost-competitive and accessible. Congratulating young researchers and startups who presented their pioneering work, Shri Naik said their energy, imagination and passion embody the spirit of Amrit Kaal and the vision of a developed India by 2047. He noted that the launch of the call for proposals for hydrogen startups during the conference is yet another step to empower them, reduce barriers, and fast-track innovation. “For our youth, I have a simple message: think beyond incremental change. Aspire to design disruptive solutions that can shape the world’s energy future,” he said, urging institutions to nurture interdisciplinary hubs where academia, industry and entrepreneurship converge.
Driving Economic Growth, Competitiveness and Clean Energy
Shri Naik said this mission is about more than clean energy, it is about economic growth, industrial competitiveness, and environmental responsibility. Green hydrogen will power the steel, cement, fertilizer, mobility, and shipping sectors, help reduce import dependence, create high-value jobs, and establish India as a key exporter in the emerging global hydrogen economy. “At a time when countries are designing cross-border carbon regulations, India’s leadership in green hydrogen will ensure that our industries remain competitive and future-ready,” he added.
India Ready to Transform Challenges into Opportunities
Acknowledging the challenges in the journey from research to commercialization, Shri Naik said it requires patience, perseverance, and precision. “But with the ecosystem we are building, state-of-the-art R&D infrastructure, a supportive policy framework, international partnerships, and the extraordinary talent of our scientists and entrepreneurs, I am confident that India will not only meet these challenges, but transform them into opportunities,” he said.
Union Minister of State Shri Shripad Naik also visited the start up exhibition organised as part of the conference.
Mission Director, National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), Shri Abhay Bhakre highlighted that green hydrogen is the fuel for the future and under the NGHM, concerted efforts are being made to position India as a global leader and export hub for green hydrogen. He informed that the Mission is receiving strong support from various state agencies, and over 140 standards have already been published to facilitate the growth of the sector.
Shri Sujit Pillai, Scientist ‘F’, MNRE, informed that the conference witnessed an overwhelming response from the scientific and industry community, with 1,347 registrations. Over the two days, 17 technical sessions including 5 panel discussions, and 8 roundtable meetings were organised, alongside a dedicated startup expo showcasing cutting-edge innovations in green hydrogen technologies.
Director General of the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Dr. Mohammad Rihan, underlined that green hydrogen will play an important role in managing the grid more efficiently as renewable energy capacity expands. He said NISE, as the implementing agency for the startup support programme under the Mission, will work to forge strong partnerships and drive innovation to help India move forward and become a global green hydrogen hub.
Shri Akash Tripathi, Managing Director of SECI, said that India has a real opportunity to move forward rapidly in emerging technologies such as electrolysers and the broader hydrogen sector. He emphasised that in addition to providing startup funding, there is also a strong need to build robust mentoring support systems to guide innovators and entrepreneurs in this domain.
About First Green Hydrogen R&D Conference
The conference, organised by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, was held from 11–12 September 2025 at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The two-day event brought together leading scientists, industry experts, startups, researchers, and policymakers to deliberate on advancing India’s green hydrogen ecosystem through cutting-edge research, innovation, and collaborative partnerships.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन नवाचार के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की ओर अग्रसर: केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक
श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने पहले अनुसंधान एवं विकास सम्मेलन में वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग से भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन पावरहाउस में बदलने का आह्वान किया
प्रथम अनुसंधान एवं विकास हरित हाइड्रोजन सम्मेलन का हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में तेजी लाने के आह्वान के साथ संपन्न हुआ
12 SEP 2025 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने के प्रयास को आज नई गति मिली जब केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, स्टार्टअप्स और युवा शोधकर्ताओं से भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन नवाचार का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने का आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा आयोजित पहले हरित हाइड्रोजन अनुसंधान एवं विकास सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नाइक ने कहा कि इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम ने स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में देश का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए बेहतरीन प्रतिभाओं को एक साथ लाया है।
भारत की नेट-ज़ीरो यात्रा के केंद्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि भारत ने 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो उत्सर्जन हासिल करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में अपनी स्थिति बनाने की महत्वाकांक्षी यात्रा शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि ेइस यात्रा के केंद्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन है, एक ऐसा ईंधन जो हमारे सबसे कठिन क्षेत्रों को कार्बन-मुक्त करने, नए व्यापार क्षेत्र खोलने और एक स्वच्छ एवं अधिक सुरक्षित भविष्य बनाने का वादा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के माध्यम से, सरकार भारत को न केवल एक उपभोक्ता के रूप में, बल्कि हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार, विनिर्माण और परिनियोजन के एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की नींव रख रही है।
भारत के अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना
एमरएनई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ईंधन सेल, हाइड्रोजन और भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों में 200 से अधिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को पहले ही समर्थन दे चुका है। समर्पित वित्तपोषण, परीक्षण सुविधाएँ और शुरूआती कार्यक्रम बनाए गए हैं जिससे भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के पास विचारों को सफल समाधानों में बदलने के लिए एक उपयुक्त वातावरण हो। श्री नाइक ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन भारत की प्रयोगशालाओं को लॉन्चपैड और हमारे स्टार्टअप्स को विश्व में पहला स्थान बनाने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रमाण है।
दो दिनों तक व्यापक विचार-विमर्श
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि पिछले दो दिनों में सम्मेलन में उत्साहवर्धक चर्चाएँ, साहसिक विचार और दूरदर्शी बातचीत हुईं जिनमें अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप्स और सरकार के बेहतरीन विचार-विमर्श शामिल हुए। प्रतिभागियों ने हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार में अग्रणी के रूप में भारत के दृष्टिकोण; इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस, थर्मोकेमिकल और जैविक मार्गों जैसे अत्याधुनिक उत्पादन मार्ग; भंडारण, परिवहन और ईंधन-सेल अनुप्रयोगों की चुनौतियाँ; और सुरक्षा के साथ मापनीयता के संतुलन की आवश्यकता सहित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने एक मज़बूत अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के आवश्यक स्तंभों के रूप में शासन ढाँचे, प्रोटोटाइपिंग और व्यावसायीकरण, बुनियादी ढाँचे, परीक्षण सुविधाओं और प्रतिभा विकास पर भी चर्चा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि ब्लू-स्काई अनुसंधान और जैविक हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन पर सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों को दीर्घकालिक, जिज्ञासा-आधारित विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने की याद दिलाई, भले ही निकट भविष्य के अनुप्रयोग उन्नत हों। सुरक्षा, नवीन अंतिम-उपयोग अनुप्रयोगों और परीक्षण अवसंरचना पर गोलमेज सम्मेलनों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे सहयोगात्मक नवाचार हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में विश्वसनीयता, सामर्थ्य और विश्वास सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
युवा शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाना
मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि अनुसंधान अकादमिक सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं रह सकता और इसे पैमाने हासिल करने और हाइड्रोजन को लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी और सुलभ बनाने के लिए पायलट, प्रोटोटाइप और व्यावसायिक तैनाती की ओर निर्बाध रूप से बढ़ना चाहिए। अपने अग्रणी कार्य प्रस्तुत करने वाले युवा शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स को बधाई देते हुए, श्री नाइक ने कहा कि उनकी ऊर्जा, कल्पना और जुनून अमृत काल की भावना और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान हाइड्रोजन स्टार्टअप्स के लिए प्रस्तावों के आह्वान का शुभारंभ उन्हें सशक्त बनाने, बाधाओं को कम करने और नवाचार को तेज करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। “हमारे युवाओं के लिए, मेरा एक सरल संदेश है: वृद्धिशील परिवर्तन से आगे सोचें। ऐसे विघटनकारी समाधान तैयार करने की आकांक्षा रखें जो दुनिया के ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार दे सकें,” उन्होंने संस्थानों से अंतःविषय केंद्रों को पोषित करने का आग्रह किया जहां शिक्षा, उद्योग और उद्यमिता का संगम हो।
आर्थिक विकास, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि यह मिशन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से कहीं बढ़कर है यह आर्थिक विकास, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी से भी जुड़ा है। हरित हाइड्रोजन इस्पात, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, परिवहन और नौवहन क्षेत्रों को ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा, आयात निर्भरता कम करने, उच्च-मूल्य वाले रोज़गार सृजित करने और उभरती वैश्विक हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत को एक प्रमुख निर्यातक के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब देश सीमा-पार कार्बन नियमन तैयार कर रहे हैं, हरित हाइड्रोजन में भारत का नेतृत्व यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हमारे उद्योग प्रतिस्पर्धी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहें।
भारत चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए तैयार
अनुसंधान से व्यावसायीकरण तक की यात्रा में आने वाली चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री नाइक ने कहा कि इसके लिए धैर्य, दृढ़ता और सटीकता की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि लेकिन हम जिस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना, एक सहायक नीतिगत ढाँचे, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों और हमारे वैज्ञानिकों एवं उद्यमियों की असाधारण प्रतिभा के साथ, मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत न केवल इन चुनौतियों का सामना करेगा, बल्कि उन्हें अवसरों में भी बदल देगा।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) के मिशन निदेशक, श्री अभय भाकरे ने इस बात उल्लेख किया कि हरित हाइड्रोजन भविष्य का ईंधन है और एनजीएचएम के अंतर्गत, भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता और निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस मिशन को विभिन्न राज्य एजेंसियों से मज़बूत समर्थन मिल रहा है और इस क्षेत्र के विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए 140 से अधिक मानक पहले ही प्रकाशित किए जा चुके हैं।
एमएनआरई के वैज्ञानिक 'एफ' श्री सुजीत पिल्लई ने बताया कि सम्मेलन में वैज्ञानिक और उद्योग जगत से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली और 1,347 पंजीकरण हुए। दो दिनों में, 5 पैनल चर्चाओं और 8 गोलमेज बैठकों सहित 17 तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, साथ ही हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक समर्पित स्टार्टअप एक्सपो भी आयोजित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईएसई) के महानिदेशक डॉ. मोहम्मद रिहान ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का विस्तार होगा, ग्रिड के अधिक कुशल प्रबंधन में हरित हाइड्रोजन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन के तहत स्टार्टअप सहायता कार्यक्रम की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में, एनआईएसई भारत को आगे बढ़ने और वैश्विक हरित हाइड्रोजन केंद्र बनने में मदद करने के लिए मज़बूत साझेदारियाँ बनाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करेगा।
एसईसीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि भारत के पास इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र और व्यापक हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ने का एक वास्तविक अवसर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि स्टार्टअप फंडिंग प्रदान करने के अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में नवप्रवर्तकों और उद्यमियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए मज़बूत मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रणालियाँ बनाने की भी सख़्त ज़रूरत है।
प्रथम हरित हाइड्रोजन अनुसंधान एवं विकास सम्मेलन के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह सम्मेलन 11 और 12 सितंबर 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, स्टार्टअप, शोधकर्ता और नीति निर्माता अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत के हरित हाइड्रोजन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आए।