वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
निफ्ट पटना और एबीएफआरएल ने केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह की उपस्थिति में स्वयं सहायता समूह जीविका की ग्रामीण महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सहयोग का उद्देश्य जीविका दीदियों को विशेष कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है, महिला सशक्तिकरण और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में यह बड़ी पहल है
12 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) पटना ने आज केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह की मौजूदगी में आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड (एबीएफआरएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं को उद्योग कौशल प्रदान कर बिहार के बढ़ते वस्त्र क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर दिलाना है, ताकि उनके जीवन में सकारात्‍मक बदलाव आए।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने साझेदारी के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि निफ्ट पटना ने बेगूसराय में जीविका दीदियों के लिए पहले ही कई सफल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित किए हैं, जिससे उनके सिलाई कौशल और आय क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन से निफ्ट विस्तार केंद्र में प्रशिक्षित जीविका दीदियों को अब एबीएफआरएल कारखाने में नौकरियां मिल पाएगी। शुरू में, आसपास के क्षेत्र की 3.5 लाख महिलाओं को लाभ मिलेगा और भविष्य में, निकटवर्ती जिलों की महिलाओं को भी इसमें शामिल किया जाएगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन सहयोग के तहत, जीविका दीदियों के नाम से पहचाने जाने वाली स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं को निफ्ट पटना में परिधान निर्माण तकनीक, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और मशीनरी संचालन का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। यह व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को बेगूसराय जिले में आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड (एबीएफआरएल) की आगामी वस्त्र निर्माण इकाई में रोजगार देने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। इससे इन महिलाओं के कौशल विकास से लेकर सुरक्षित आजीविका तक का सुव्यवस्थित मार्ग तैयार होगा।
जीविका दीदियां, बिहार के जीविका कार्यक्रम की रीढ़ हैं, जिसे भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से बिहार ग्रामीण आजीविका संवर्धन सोसाइटी (बीआरएलपीएस) द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 1.4 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जुड़ी है, जिससे उन्हें कम राशि के वित्त प्राप्त करने, घरेलू आय में वृद्धि और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में मदद मिली है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन जीविका दीदियों को वस्‍त्र और फैशन क्षेत्र में रोज़गार के औपचारिक अवसरों से जोड़ता है, जिससे उनकी भूमिका स्थानीय उद्यमों से विस्‍तारित होकर मुख्यधारा की औद्योगिक अर्थव्यवस्था तक पहुंचती है।
भारत की फ़ैशन और वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र की अग्रणी खुदरा कंपनियों में से एक, एबीएफआरएल के साथ साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करती है कि उसके द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले कौशल आधुनिक वस्त्र उत्पादन की मांग पूरा करेगी। निफ्ट की शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञता को एबीएफआरएल की उद्योग आवश्यकताओं से जोड़ने संबंधी यह पहल शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग का सहक्रियात्मक मॉडल भी प्रस्‍तुत करती है। यह मॉडल पूरे भारत में विशेषकर महिला समूह और ग्रामीण आजीविका स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ वाले राज्‍यों में भविष्य की साझेदारियों के लिए एक खाका प्रस्‍तुत करेगा।
तत्काल रोज़गार प्रदान करने के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम से सामाजिक और आर्थिक दूरगामी परिणाम की उम्मीद है। महिलाओं को आजीविका के स्थिर साधन प्रदान कर यह उन्‍हें अधिक वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता, घरों में निर्णय लेने की बेहतर शक्ति और सम्मान बढा़एगा। साथ ही, बेगूसराय में एबीएफआरएल की विनिर्माण इकाई की स्थापना से बिहार के औद्योगिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे महिलाओं के साथ ही स्थानीय स्‍तर पर कार्यबल के लिए व्‍यापक अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न होंगे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है जो समावेशी और सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य को पूरा करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण, शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञता और उद्योग नेतृत्व को समेकित करता है। यह दर्शाता है कि कौशल विकास, रोज़गार आश्वासन के साथ जुड़कर, जीवन में कैसे बदलाव ला सकता है। यह विकास का ऐसा मॉडल दे सकता है, जिसे देशभर में मापा और दोहराया जा सके।

Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Patna and ABFRL signed an MoU to Empower Rural Women of the Self help group ( SHG) Jeevika in the presence of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh
The collaboration aims to provide specialized skill training to "Jeevika Didis” and this initiative is a major step toward promoting women's empowerment and economic development in the region
12 SEP 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) Patna under the Ministry of Textiles, today announced a significant partnership with Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) through the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the presence of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh. This initiative seeks to transform the lives of rural women by equipping them with industry-relevant skills and providing direct access to employment opportunities in Bihar’s growing textile sector.
Highlighting the importance of this partnership, Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said: “NIFT Patna has already conducted several successful training programmes for Jeevika Didis in Begusarai, which have led to significant improvements in their stitching skills and earning potential. With this MoU, the Jeevika Didis trained at the NIFT Extension Centre will now have direct access to formal industry jobs at ABFRL’s factory. Initially, 3.5 lakh women in the immediate region will benefit, and in the future, women from adjoining districts will also be included.”
Under this collaboration, women from self-help groups, popularly known as Jeevika Didis, will be trained at NIFT Patna in garment manufacturing techniques, quality control, and machinery operation. The comprehensive training programme has been designed to prepare participants for employment at ABFRL’s upcoming textile manufacturing unit in Begusarai district, thereby creating a structured pathway from skill development to secure livelihoods.
The Jeevika Didis represent the backbone of Bihar’s Jeevika programme, implemented by the Bihar Rural Livelihoods Promotion Society (BRLPS) with support from the Government of India and the World Bank. Over the years, the programme has mobilized more than 1.4 crore rural women into self-help groups (SHGs), enabling them to access microfinance, improve household incomes, and gain social empowerment. This MoU adds a crucial new dimension by linking the Jeevika Didis directly to formal employment opportunities in the textile and fashion sector, expanding their role beyond local enterprises to the mainstream industrial economy.
The partnership with ABFRL, one of India’s leading fashion and retail companies, ensures that the skills imparted will directly meet the demands of modern textile production. By connecting academic expertise from NIFT with industry requirements from ABFRL, the initiative creates a synergistic model of academia–industry collaboration. This model is expected to serve as a blueprint for future partnerships across India, especially in states where women’s collectives and rural livelihoods form the backbone of the local economy.
Beyond immediate employment, the programme is expected to have far-reaching social and economic benefits. By providing women with stable livelihoods, it will contribute to greater financial independence, improved decision-making power within households, and enhanced dignity for rural women. At the same time, the establishment of ABFRL’s manufacturing unit in Begusarai will contribute to the industrial development of Bihar, generating opportunities not just for women, but for the broader local workforce.
This MoU is therefore a landmark initiative that integrates government vision, academic expertise, and industry leadership to deliver on the promise of inclusive and sustainable growth. It demonstrates how skill development, when aligned with employment assurance, can transform lives and create models of development that are both scalable and replicable across the nation.