आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी माउंट अबू येथील ब्रह्मकुमारी मुख्यालयाला दिली भेट
मंत्री जाधव यांनी माउंट अबू येथे मन-शरीर चिकित्सा या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
12 SEP 2025 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी माउंट अबूच्या एक दिवसाच्या दौऱ्यात समग्र निरामयता आणि आध्यात्मिक आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला.
या भेटीदरम्यान, मंत्र्यांनी ब्रह्मकुमारींनी ज्ञान सरोवर येथे आयोजित केलेल्या 51 व्या राष्ट्रीय ‘मन-शरीर चिकित्सा : स्वयं -काळजीद्वारे आरोग्यसेवा’ या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आपल्या भाषणात ध्यानधारणा, आंतरिक शक्ती आणि समग्र जीवनाचा संदेश पसरवण्यासाठी ब्रह्मकुमारींनी दशकानूदशके दिलेल्या योगदानावर प्रकाश टाकला. स्वयं -काळजीवर ब्रह्मकुमारी देत असलेला भर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक वारशाशी आधुनिक आरोग्यसेवेचे एकत्रीकरण करण्याचे समर्थन करणाऱ्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असल्याचे जाधव यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रात भारत वेगाने प्रगती करत असत आहे, असे सांगत अशा उपक्रमांमध्ये मन, शरीर आणि आत्मा यांच्यातील सुसंवाद जोपासणे यातून खरे आरोग्य अधोरेखित होते, असे मत मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
जाधव यांनी ज्ञान सरोवर येथे ब्रह्मकुमारी शिवानी दीदी यांच्याशी अर्थपूर्ण संवाद साधला. जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाप्रमाणेच समर्पित "ध्यान दिन" साजरा करण्याच्या शिवानी दीदींच्या प्रस्तावाचे मंत्री जाधव यांनी कौतुक केले आणि त्याला पाठिंबा दिला.
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घोषणेद्वारे मंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले की राष्ट्रीय औषधी वनस्पती मंडळ (एनएमपीबी) ब्रह्माकुमारींच्या कृषी शाखेच्या नेतृत्वाखालील वृक्षारोपण उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देईल, ज्यामुळे समग्र आरोग्य पद्धतींमध्ये औषधी आणि आध्यात्मिक वनस्पतींचा वापर आणखी वाढेल.
मंत्र्यांनी एका ध्यान सत्रातही भाग घेतला. हे सत्र आध्यात्मिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध करणारे असल्याचे जाधव यांनी सांगितले. असे अनुभव आंतरिक शक्ती वाढवतात, मानसिक एकाग्रता वाढवतात तसेच अधिक संतुलित आणि सकारात्मक जीवनशैलीसाठी पथदर्शक म्हणून काम करतात, असे ते म्हणाले.

AYUSH
Union Minister of State Shri Prataprao Jadhav visits Brahma Kumaris Headquarters at Mount Abu
Minister Shri Jadhav Inaugurates National Conference on Mind-Body Medicine at Mount Abu
Shri Jadhav Commits NMPB Support to Brahma Kumaris’ Medicinal Plantation Efforts
Minister Hails Brahma Kumaris’ Spiritual Work, Participates in Meditation Session at Mount Abu
12 SEP 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, undertook a one-day visit to Mount Abu, where he engaged in various significant activities promoting holistic wellness and spiritual health.
During his visit, the Minister inaugurated the 51st National Conference on Mind-Body Medicine: Leading Healthcare through Self-Care at Gyan Sarovar, organized by the Brahma Kumaris. In his address, Shri Jadhav highlighted the Brahma Kumaris’ decades-long contribution to spreading the message of meditation, inner strength, and holistic living. He noted that their emphasis on self-care aligns seamlessly with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who advocates for integrating modern healthcare with India’s spiritual heritage. The Minister remarked that as India makes rapid progress in healthcare, such initiatives underscore that true wellness involves nurturing harmony between mind, body, and soul.
Shri Jadhav also held a meaningful interaction with Brahma Kumari Shivani Didi at Gyan Sarovar. He appreciated and extended his support to her proposal of celebrating a dedicated “Meditation Day”, akin to the globally recognized International Day of Yoga.
In a significant announcement, the Minister stated that the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) will support the plantation initiatives led by the Agriculture Wing of the Brahma Kumaris, further promoting the use of medicinal and spiritual plants in holistic health practices.
During his visit, Shri Jadhav explored several prominent institutions of the Brahma Kumaris, including Shanti Stambh, Global Hospital, Pandav Bhawan, and the Art Gallery. He shared that these places exude positive energy and spiritual calmness, offering visitors a profound sense of inner peace and emotional balance.
The Minister also participated in a meditation session, which he described as spiritually enriching. He emphasized that such experiences enhance inner strength, sharpen mental concentration, and serve as guiding lights towards a more balanced and positive way of living.